English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 April 2018, 00:55   #21
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 981
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
I don't know. Not entirely into the AtariST thing. I tried it once on my ECS Amiga 500 and got as far as the emuTOS screen but never figured out how to get freeMint to load up.
Are there any step by step instructions out there? I'd be interested in making an entertaining instructional video for my channel.

http://youtube.com/perifractic
Starglider 2 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 April 2018, 00:56   #22
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,161
On AMiGA there is so much to do, why waste time on ATARI that respect but has nothing in common with Amiga OS
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 April 2018, 00:58   #23
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 981
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
On AMiGA there is so much to do, why waste time on ATARI that respect but has nothing in common with Amiga OS
Because we can.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 25 April 2018, 12:05   #24
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,296
Atari provides what Amiga cannot - a legal to distribute operating system that fits the hardware
kolla is online now  
Old 25 April 2018, 12:11   #25
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,161
Yes, but it is not an Amiga, all Amiga projects are always finished ahead of time, in my opinion better focus on one thing.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 April 2018, 14:26   #26
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 353
To show off against ST users, obviously But if this involves using an LCD display then it's completely useless as I have already ST emulators running on PC/LCD.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
On AMiGA there is so much to do, why waste time on ATARI that respect but has nothing in common with Amiga OS
KONEY is offline  
Old 26 April 2018, 15:17   #27
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONEY View Post
But if this involves using an LCD display then it's completely useless as I have already ST emulators running on PC/LCD.
And we already have WinUAE too.
kolla is online now  
Old 26 April 2018, 15:35   #28
Megol
Registered User

Megol's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: inside the emulator
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
On AMiGA there is so much to do, why waste time on ATARI that respect but has nothing in common with Amiga OS
Perhaps this isn't just an Amiga accelerator?
Megol is offline  
Old 26 April 2018, 15:44   #29
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,089
Indeed, Apollo Team could be working with Atari developers to bring the Vampire to Atari 68k as well. I imagine with all the support out there, perhaps we may even see a vampire for 68k macs. Is it really that far of a stretch to imagine?
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 22:16   #30
amiga1260
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Gennep/The Netherlands
Posts: 60
Today I got my Vampire 600 version 2.1. I already got Coffin R51 and it gives me a black/White color instead of full color.

I know I have to register the Vampire. After I register the Vampire, I saw that the firmware Gold firmware 2.9 got updated.

I downloaded the firmware and flashed my Vampire 600 and I got a full color screen.

Does Apollo immediately update the firmware after registering?
amiga1260 is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 22:36   #31
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 981
Is the Vampire fully compatible with 1MB chip RAM on a revision 5a A500? I did a mod to achieve it years ago, but since replacing my modded Kickstart with the Vampire, some games won't load.

Last edited by Starglider 2; 20 May 2018 at 01:43.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 20 May 2018, 01:33   #32
IanP
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bristol/UK
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga1260 View Post
Today I got my Vampire 600 version 2.1. I already got Coffin R51 and it gives me a black/White color instead of full color.

I know I have to register the Vampire. After I register the Vampire, I saw that the firmware Gold firmware 2.9 got updated.

I downloaded the firmware and flashed my Vampire 600 and I got a full color screen.

Does Apollo immediately update the firmware after registering?
Updates are currently being released about once a week to include new board IDs. Majsta usually supplies the IDs for inclusion on the white list but registering is still probably a good idea anyway.
IanP is offline  
Old 20 May 2018, 06:57   #33
amiga1260
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Gennep/The Netherlands
Posts: 60
@IanP: Thank you for the information.
amiga1260 is offline  
Old 21 May 2018, 17:21   #34
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starglider 2 View Post
Is the Vampire fully compatible with 1MB chip RAM on a revision 5a A500? I did a mod to achieve it years ago, but since replacing my modded Kickstart with the Vampire, some games won't load.
Yes. I have the same MOD. If some games don't work with Vampire that do without then you may need to run in turtle mode or run one of the degraders (which is essentially turtle mode). I don't know the procedure. Perhaps someone else who does will chime in or you can hit the Apollo forums...
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 21 May 2018, 19:07   #35
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 981
Many thanks!
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 26 May 2018, 23:56   #36
systmcrsh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: nyc, usa
Posts: 42
can anyone else confirm if they are able to disable the fpu or not in 2.9?

'vcontrol fp 0' disables the fpu fine in 2.8, but when i run it with 2.9 the fpu is still active and still shows up in sysinfo.

and... just in case its helpful to anyone else, i wrote a small program that i put in my user-startup that will check for an fpu, and if present will disable it. it will only work if vcontrol is somewhere in your path (ie, Workbench:C).

because of some fpu inaccuracies, i like to disable it by default and simply comment out the line in user-startup if i want to boot with the fpu enabled.

checkfpu -> returns 1 if fpu is detected, 0 if not
disablefpu -> checks for fpu and if detected runs 'vcontrol fp 0', does nothing if not detected
(source included)
Attached Files
File Type: zip disablefpu.zip (1.8 KB, 21 views)
systmcrsh is offline  
Old 27 May 2018, 19:47   #37
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 804
Can somebody check whether Payback works on an A500 with 512 ChipRAM only and a Vampire 500 V2+ with core 2.9. Thanks! I can't get it to work, regardless what resolution I select it always halts after language selection at the loading screen with one rectangle still red.
spudje is offline  
Old 27 May 2018, 20:17   #38
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by systmcrsh View Post
'vcontrol fp 0' disables the fpu fine in 2.8, but when i run it with 2.9 the fpu is still active and still shows up in sysinfo.
On both my Vampires (V500-V2 in CDTV, and V600-V2), with core 2.9, any form of "software reboot", including "vcontrol fp 0", do not reboot the systems, but rather send them to a state where they refuse to boot again, as if they are in a forever search for boot disk or something. So yeah, I find myself unable to properly disable the FPU, as a full reset just brings it back.
kolla is online now  
Old 28 May 2018, 07:13   #39
systmcrsh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: nyc, usa
Posts: 42
thanx for the info kolla... i guess disabling the fpu isn't possible in 2.9
systmcrsh is offline  
Old 11 June 2018, 11:03   #40
Overflow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 354
Nice video showing Lightwave rendering and workflow using A2000 equipped with Vampire.

Ofcourse, Lightwave isnt optimized for Apollo Core features, so the performance leaves quite a bit to be desired considering the un-utilized power;

[ Show youtube player ]
Overflow is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GOLD core released for Vampire 600 V2 guibrush News 23 16 September 2016 04:34
SILVER9 core released for Vampire 600 V2 TuKo News 1 04 August 2016 13:13
SILVER8 core released for Vampire 600 V2 TuKo News 3 02 August 2016 04:13
SILVER5 core released for Vampire 600 V2 TuKo News 12 21 May 2016 00:25
SILVER3 core released for Vampire 600 V2 TuKo News 4 03 April 2016 14:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09997 seconds with 14 queries