English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 May 2007, 11:44   #1
@UAE
Registered User
@UAE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dubai UAE
Posts: 157
Send a message via ICQ to @UAE
How to use SMBFS

Hi All
can some one guide me using smbfs command .
do i need to install any application on pc to connect .?
all connections are fine on amiga, i can ping , i can use internet .
@UAE is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 May 2007, 11:58   #2
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 1,158
Here's a nice step by step guide.
I personally prefer running a lightweight FTP serwer on my PC and FTPMount on the Amiga. It seems to be faster and less resource hungry.
ppill is offline  
Old 18 May 2007, 16:18   #3
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UmeƄ
Age: 37
Posts: 406
I use the following two lines in a script-file to mount G: from my windows-box:
Code:
stack 65536 
smbfs workgroup=megaburken.net user=patrik password=xxxxxxxx service=//192.168.0.2/G$ device=SMBFS0: volume=MyPC: translate=L:FileSystem_Trans/INTL.crossdos quiet
You ofcourse have to change the workgroup, user, password and service arguments to match your windows-box.

The service argument is the only one which is a bit tricky - what you need is the hostname or ip of your pc and the name of the share. In my case I used the ip of my pc - "192.168.0.2". The name of the shared I used - "G$" is just the default share name for my G: drive which windows assigned for it, but you can choose name freely when sharing a drive/folder.

When testing the script, remove the quiet argument to smbfs to be able to see what goes wrong if something goes wrong.

Btw, the increasing the stack as done in the script is necessary, or smbfs will behave weird or crash.

Last edited by patrik; 18 May 2007 at 16:25.
patrik is offline  
Old 19 May 2007, 22:13   #4
@UAE
Registered User
@UAE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dubai UAE
Posts: 157
Send a message via ICQ to @UAE
thank you
i got it
@UAE is offline  
Old 16 February 2008, 17:38   #5
Firstbase
 
Posts: n/a
Im gonna bump this thread!
Im trying to get this working, and im using patricks script.

This is the script I been using
stack 65536
smbfs workgroup=AMD3000 user=amiga password=xxxxxxxx service=//192.168.0.99/c:/amiga device=SMBFS0: volume=MyPC: translate=L:FileSystem_Trans/INTL.crossdos quiet

Workgroup=mycomputer name
Service=my computer IP and share folder on PC

but when i try to run it "unknown host (1 error 0) return code 10.
What im i doing wrong here????
Please help
 
Old 31 January 2016, 15:36   #6
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 788
You need to edit hosts in Devs:Internet/Hosts and map the hostname to the ip address. smbfs documentation states that it requires the hostname and NOT the IP address.

My service= looks like this: //raspberrypi/public
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 31 January 2016, 23:29   #7
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 788
What I can't figure out is that when I run my 'mountpi' script from the shell, it mounts the volume perfectly. But when I include in my startup script:

If EXISTS S:mountpi
Execute s:mountpi
EndIf

I get a black screen. Workbench never fully loads. I've tried adding QUIET as well as >NIL: but neither help.

Last edited by TenLeftFingers; 01 February 2016 at 01:08.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 01 February 2016, 02:03   #8
flype
Registered User

flype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 70
@TenLeftFingers

Maybe because your bsdsocket.library isn't yet initialized (miami or so...).
flype is offline  
Old 01 February 2016, 04:04   #9
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 788
Interesting thought, flype. When I remove the >NIL: entry, it does mount the Pi perfectly, so I guess that is not the issue. Thanks for helping me narrow it down.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 01 February 2016, 09:00   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,645
No details.

Crystal ball says you have to use Run to detach it from the shell.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 February 2016, 14:16   #11
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 788
Thanks thomas

The script I call from user-startup is called 'mountpi' and contains:

Code:
stack 65536
smbfs workgroup=WORKGROUP service=//osmc/raspberrypi user=osmc password=osmc device=raspberry: volume=pi: >NIL:
Calling mountpi from user-startup blocks the startup and I don't get to see workbench.
Prepending the call with run:
Code:
If EXISTS S:mountpi
  run s:mountpi >NIL:
EndIf
does help, but spawns a CLI window over workbench - getting closer
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 01 February 2016, 14:32   #12
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,841
Try using

run >NIL: s:mountpi >NIL:

as the CLI window might be opened by the Run command before the script output is redirected to NIL:

Also, you could mark an entry as "Automount" in SMBMounter and stick it in your WBStartup drawer. Once the TCP stack is running, it should silently connect on startup.

Edit: Oh, and try using Execute with the Run command:

Run Execute s:mountpi >NIL:

Not sure if it will make a difference, but worth a try.

Last edited by Daedalus; 01 February 2016 at 14:34. Reason: Added Execute details
Daedalus is offline  
Old 01 February 2016, 14:43   #13
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 788
Thanks Daedalus! That worked a treat I will put >NIL: everywhere from now on

I didn't realise SMBMounter had the silent option. Must re-read the docs - I have tunnel vision and miss some parts completely it seems regardless what app I use.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 01 February 2016, 14:50   #14
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,841
Yep, select Automount on Startup in the share settings, then set the CX_POPUP tooltype to NO in the icon and it'll run in the background as a commodity, and you'll only see it if there's an error. You can suppress errors when it's hidden too, in which case it'll fail silently (e.g. if you're not online). If you're tight on memory though it might not be worth running it like that just for the one share.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 01 February 2016, 16:28   #15
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by TenLeftFingers View Post
Thanks Daedalus! That worked a treat I will put >NIL: everywhere from now on

I didn't realise SMBMounter had the silent option. Must re-read the docs - I have tunnel vision and miss some parts completely it seems regardless what app I use.
How about a video tutorial on SMBFS mounter ?
I'm glad you've made it working.
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 01 February 2016, 18:07   #16
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 788
Good idea - Ill do that
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 01:52   #17
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 788
@Daedalus, a suggestion if you ever update smbmounter again. How about an entry to append the <hostname> <ipaddress> line to the hosts file from your app? It could check if the line exists first.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 08:47   #18
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by TenLeftFingers View Post
Thanks thomas

The script I call from user-startup is called 'mountpi' and contains:

Code:
stack 65536
smbfs workgroup=WORKGROUP service=//osmc/raspberrypi user=osmc password=osmc device=raspberry: volume=pi: >NIL:
Calling mountpi from user-startup blocks the startup and I don't get to see workbench.
Prepending the call with run:
Code:
If EXISTS S:mountpi
  run s:mountpi >NIL:
EndIf
does help, but spawns a CLI window over workbench - getting closer
I think it would be better to use the Run command with smbfs, not with the script. Like this:

Code:
stack 65536
Run >NIL: smbfs workgroup=WORKGROUP service=//osmc/raspberrypi user=osmc password=osmc device=raspberry: volume=pi:
Code:
If EXISTS S:mountpi
  Execute S:mountpi
EndIf
jPV is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 09:42   #19
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by TenLeftFingers View Post
@Daedalus, a suggestion if you ever update smbmounter again. How about an entry to append the <hostname> <ipaddress> line to the hosts file from your app? It could check if the line exists first.
Excellent idea, it's on the to-do list for the next update!
Daedalus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with SMBFS? madman support.Apps 1 14 August 2011 19:32
SMBFS And Windows VIsta @UAE support.Apps 11 12 April 2011 20:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09658 seconds with 13 queries