English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 February 2015, 02:54   #1
RokChild
The One The ONLY
RokChild's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Virginia USA
Age: 54
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to RokChild
Black Crypt - Gamesave disk

I believe this subject has been covered a few times before. I decided to play Black crypt again, but with no save game disk it is never going to work!! I have tried formatting a disk named Gamesave in WinUAE which didn't work. Could anyone please furnish me with a Gamesave disk. Thank you in advance.
RokChild is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 February 2015, 03:33   #2
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,956
Away from the save disk issue. Good luck trying to finish the game. Even with walkthrough and maps this game is very hard. Be prepared to flick a switch which opens a mysterious wall somewhere far from the switch. Away from that its a great game. It was one of the last amiga games I finished 10yrs ago on a real a500.

And if I remember correctly on a real a500 I just used a standard blank disk. Which I think the game formatted it for me. So try formatting a black adf via the game menu?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 11 February 2015, 04:16   #3
RokChild
The One The ONLY
RokChild's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Virginia USA
Age: 54
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to RokChild
I didn't notice an option to format a save disk LOL, will check later.....
RokChild is offline  
Old 11 February 2015, 04:20   #4
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,956
As I said it's been ages since I played it. If it doesn't have one within the game then I don't know why your save disk isn't working with winuae. It May be a question for Toni in Winuae support.

Try this
Launch Workbench on the emulator and give the disk a name "GAMESAVE" by using the RENAME option from the TOOLS menu or formatting it from the same menu

Or uf you can use whdload version I hear this works.

Last edited by ransom1122; 11 February 2015 at 04:25.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 11 February 2015, 04:43   #5
RokChild
The One The ONLY
RokChild's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Virginia USA
Age: 54
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to RokChild
I will try that.
RokChild is offline  
Old 11 February 2015, 22:46   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by RokChild View Post
Could anyone please furnish me with a Gamesave disk. Thank you in advance.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=592407#post592407
prowler is offline  
Old 12 February 2015, 15:13   #7
RokChild
The One The ONLY
RokChild's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Virginia USA
Age: 54
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to RokChild
Thank you prowler, hopefully this will work for me I will let you know later.


I have now confirmed that the posted save disk worked fine thank you.

Last edited by RokChild; 05 March 2015 at 22:21.
RokChild is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black Crypt? Gambit37 project.Sprites 14 04 April 2015 00:47
Black Crypt komunita support.Other 5 26 July 2006 14:34
Black Crypt and Xenomorph GAMESAVE disk help numberzero support.Games 5 13 July 2006 16:13
Black Crypt - adf - SAVEGAME disk ? wlcina support.Games 9 01 July 2006 07:09
Black Crypt Save Disk corchians support.Games 8 21 March 2003 20:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06436 seconds with 13 queries