English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2013, 16:14   #1
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 743
Glitches in Super Startdust AGA Whdload

Hi. Anyone out there having these problems with Super Stardust on WHDload? The game is playable but the screen annoying flashes every now and then.
Same issues from different sources.
trydowave is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 October 2013, 17:01   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,117
I know that there as graphic glitches in emulation, but on real hardware it works fine here (A1200+ACA 1230). If you mean emulation: ticking off cycle exact/using immediate blitter could help. Real hardware: Which WHDLoad version?Try 17.1 or the current beta.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 23 October 2013 at 19:24.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 23 October 2013, 21:26   #3
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 743
Ok. Just installed to the latest beta of WHDLoad. Tried it in Winuae for the first time and I get no glitches. Probably the same with the older install of WHDload.
On the real A1200 I still get the glitches in game and the arrow on the menu has lines through it (like large scan lines)?
My system:
A1200
ACA1232
Indivision MKIIcr
SCSI CD Rom
3.1 roms
trydowave is offline  
Old 23 October 2013, 21:29   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,117
Then maybe problems with your ACA 1232 or in combination with the Indivison? I've played a few levels some hours ago, no problems at all.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 23 October 2013, 21:55   #5
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 43
Posts: 3,080
It's glitchy ingame for me too using an ACA1232@33mhz only and WHDLoad 17.2.5347 (Oct. 20) (Indivision not installed atm).

The arrow on the menu is fine though and it's seems to be fully playable without serious crashes.
Retroplay is online now  
Old 23 October 2013, 23:26   #6
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 743
ill test a disk version to see if it is the ACA1232 rather than the WHDload install.

UPDATE: If I remember right I was getting glitches on my Panasonic TV before I even owned the ACA1232?
trydowave is offline  
Old 24 October 2013, 00:45   #7
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 743
Right. I've loaded up the 6 disc floppy version of Super Stardust on my A1200 and im still getting glitches?

So it glitches on the CRT in WHDLoad. The new install of Super Stardust glitches. Udpating WHDload made no difference and it glitches on the ACA1232? I really hope nothings wrong with my A1200 Similar problems haven't emerged in other games as of yet.

Maybe trying floppies from another source will help? The ones I used were: Super_Stardust_(1994)(Team_17)(AGA)(Disk_1_of_6)[cr_PSG].adf
trydowave is offline  
Old 24 October 2013, 07:52   #8
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,558
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
the prestige crack is shitty, and more over, i installed it on my hard drive, and it doesn't work !

Try the original If you want i can even generate extended ADF out of it
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 24 October 2013, 08:59   #9
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 612
The Whdload version is glitchy on my A1200 also!

I thought it must of been something to do with my accelerator!
hansel75 is offline  
Old 24 October 2013, 10:31   #10
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,558
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
strange, there is no problem with my blizzard IV 1230.....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 24 October 2013, 12:24   #11
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 743
Anyone know which version is clean (no bad crack) before I transfer to floppy?
- dlfrsilver , the extended one is still adf right? If so I think that will only be useful for Winuae.

Why wasn't a good one used for WHDLoad I wonder?
trydowave is offline  
Old 24 October 2013, 14:35   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by trydowave View Post

Why wasn't a good one used for WHDLoad I wonder?
Of course there was used a 100% working original version for the WHDLoad patch. The problem is on your site. Not much a WHDLoad coder can do unless he has the "problematic" turbocards for tests. Or do you have a A1200 mainboard that required the timing fix? Maybe not 100% properly done though.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 24 October 2013, 15:20   #13
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 743
My A1200 didn't need the fix and so far stardust seems to be the only game with these issues.
trydowave is offline  
Old 24 October 2013, 15:21   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,117
Have you tried the game without the turbo card (disk version)?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 24 October 2013, 15:23   #15
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,558
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by trydowave View Post
Anyone know which version is clean (no bad crack) before I transfer to floppy?
- dlfrsilver , the extended one is still adf right? If so I think that will only be useful for Winuae.

Why wasn't a good one used for WHDLoad I wonder?
unfortunately, super stardust uses very long tracks ($1921) that powercopy can read but unfortunately not copy back on a standard drive
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 24 October 2013, 16:42   #16
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 743
Since I got a cdrom I thought id give the CD32 version a try. It works flawlessly and has a great cd soundtrack to boot . Unfortunately, along with Flink (as posted in another thread) the controls are all wrong for my 2btn Sega pad. I need a CD32 controller or a way to map the controls to keyboard or joypad.

Update: been playing it for a bit and theres some minor glitching when a large explosion happens or when a boss comes on screen? Only minor. No way as bad as the standard version, whdload or floppy.

Update: Update: Been tinkering with options in squirrel emu. Enalbed all four options including Fastram, VBR and data cache. Glitches have now gone

Last edited by trydowave; 24 October 2013 at 23:19.
trydowave is offline  
Old 25 October 2013, 10:58   #17
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 612
I tried testing whdload Super Stardust again on my real A1200, i am using a reg'd whdload 17.2 and i tried the game at stock, then with nocache and noautovec.
Either way i still get the ingame graphic glitches, plus the title music is glitchy and out of sync.

I then tried the Prestige cracked floppy version through my hxc, and i had the same graphic and audio glitches as i did with the whdload version.
I don't think it matters what copy i use, or who cracked it when running on my system, as i seem to get the same issues with any of them..

To my knowledge, my accelerator is on at all times, even for floppy games, so i guess it must be my DKB 1240 Mongoose that's causing me issues on both the floppy and whdload version of super stardust.

If not then maybe it's the indi mk2 but i doubt that, can anyone confirm that they have a glitch free super stardust with the indi mk2?

Last edited by hansel75; 25 October 2013 at 11:06.
hansel75 is offline  
Old 25 October 2013, 14:22   #18
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 743
I'm running the CD32 version on my A1200. With the squirrel SCSI cd32 set up tool I've enabled all four settings. Fastram, vbr and data cache along with the one that's already enabled (forget which one that is). I now get Super Stardust running flawlessly.
My Indivision MKII is always plugged in and running so I can confirm that its not that that's causing your glitching.

On another subject since enabling these features Super Street fighter II Turbo is now at least playable and the intro runs normally and Alien Breed 3D is silky smooth

Now. Just have to get a working controller...

P.s. In case you want to try the CD32 version but don't have a cdrom, there's apparently a way to run them without it:
[ Show youtube player ]

Not sure how he's done it or how to configure the settings after in order to get glitch free gameplay.

Last edited by trydowave; 25 October 2013 at 14:29.
trydowave is offline  
Old 10 March 2015, 22:06   #19
phipscube
WipEout Fanboi
phipscube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hillerød / Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 262
I have the same problem on my A1200 with a Viper 1230/28 RTC.

WHDLoad and original game disks both display the same glitches. Booting from floppy is the same problems.

Sound repeats every other second on title screen and ingame I see the graphics flickering sometimes and the odd slowdown. Its quite off putting.

If I pull out the accelerator and boot from floppies the problems go away. I can't test WHDLoad without accelerator as I need the extra RAM onboard to load the game. I'm using the latest WHDLoad (But the problem has existed since I started using WHDLoad which was at Version 16.9 I think).

I have tried all the usual options in WHDLoad (NoCache, NoMMU etc) but nothing helps. I tried to copy the exact install to my friends A1200 with a Blizzard 1230 IV and his doesn't have the problems so I think its my accelerator, and maybe others have the same problem (some ACAs?)

I'd love to have this game running fine from WHDLoad on my crappy old Viper one day. For now I remove the accelerator when I want to play and go oldschool with floppies

Edit: I have the same problem on my A1200 PPC 060 machine too. But the good thing there is I can disable the PPC accelerator with key "2" and boot from floppies. When its disabled, works fine.
phipscube is offline  
Old 11 March 2015, 13:18   #20
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
the prestige crack is shitty, and more over, i installed it on my hard drive, and it doesn't work !
I doubt it. Mok did it!
Hewitson is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(CD32 + AGA) Heimdall 2 graphic glitches predcon support.WinUAE 11 26 November 2014 16:14
Super Startdust hanging? NovaCoder project.WHDLoad 6 31 January 2012 00:02
Graphical glitches in Super Cars II trydowave support.Games 7 05 January 2012 15:19
Super Street Fighter 2 DX AGA?! viddi HOL suggestions and feedback 3 24 November 2009 09:23
Super Street Fighter 2 AGA Retro1234 request.Old Rare Games 4 03 May 2007 04:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08771 seconds with 13 queries