English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 November 2011, 15:17   #1
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
pci.library 9.7

i know this sounds cheeky,but has anyone got pci.library 9.7 thats for the mediator cards,i tried to download it from elbox,but for some reason i couldent get it.

its on the mm cd 2.1.


if this is not allowed then please can a mod say so,

thankyou,roy.
roy bates is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 November 2011, 16:16   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,623
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
i know this sounds cheeky,but has anyone got pci.library 9.7 thats for the mediator cards,i tried to download it from elbox,but for some reason i couldent get it.

its on the mm cd 2.1.


if this is not allowed then please can a mod say so,

thankyou,roy.
If its not availible for download, then its not distributable.
Email them with your Mediator serial no. They may give you the update.

It is here, it does appear was availible at some point.
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993
FOL is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 17:06   #3
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
cheers fol,ive got it on my pc as a backup,but i forgot to post back.

i needed it for testing perposes as i have a radeon 9250 in a box doing nothing.

yes you are right it was available a few months back and i thought id lost it,thanks again.
roy bates is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 20:35   #4
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
hi roy try to find out how to use 2 radeons together
johnim is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 21:20   #5
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
hi roy try to find out how to use 2 radeons together
will do,im going to have a look at trying to get a voodoo to work with a radeon as well.

2 radeons,do you mean in p96?
cant they be mounted as unit 0 and unit 1,im curios.or is it the dos driver in devs,ile have a look at this and see what happens.
roy bates is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 21:23   #6
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
Quote:
im going to have a look at trying to get a voodoo to work with a radeon as well.
i have done this in mine

but i cant get 2 radeons to show up together even differnt models
johnim is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 21:26   #7
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
ah i see,have you tried copying the driver from devs to ram,then rename it to,say radeon0 and dropping it back in devs to see what happens?

and change the board type in tooltypes to the same.

to see if they show up as two seperate cards.
roy bates is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 21:28   #8
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
yea i have had multi drivers but still no joy maybe adresses or somthing
johnim is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 21:32   #9
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
yea i have had multi drivers but still no joy maybe adresses or somthing
it does sound like an address problem,ile have a look.
roy bates is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 21:35   #10
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
cheers roy
johnim is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 21:39   #11
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
cheers roy

just a quick thought,isent the actual driver for these in the libs drawer in p96,i wonder what happens if you change the driver to radeon0.card as well,hmm.

give me a few days ile find out.
roy bates is offline  
Old 17 November 2011, 21:01   #12
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
hi john,does two cards show in the system anyway?

I.E; finding out with pciinfo,in c:

i know you can have mutiple cards of the same type in the system.just curius before i try.
roy bates is offline  
Old 17 November 2011, 21:19   #13
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
hi roy 1 radeon shows 2 cards 1 for each input eg vga/dvi but does not show 2 cards when plugged in,

it also shows the voodoo if 2 radeons and voodoo are plugged in

both radeons work seperately so its not the cards

try medication too

http://aminet.net/search?query=medication
johnim is offline  
Old 17 November 2011, 21:22   #14
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
cheers john,just what i thought .

im waiting for some parts from the us,so its going to be a while yet.
roy bates is offline  
Old 17 November 2011, 22:15   #15
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,672
If the driver supports multiple cards you should be able to duplicate devs/monitors/radeon for example as radeon2, then you should get a new set of options in prefs/screenmode (might be that you need to set some tooltypes on radeon2 before). Of course there is no support for large desktop or such in AmigaOS. You can use one gfx card at a time only. But you can open different programs on different gfx cards by setting different screenmodes (radeon for one program and radeon2 for the other one).
thomas is offline  
Old 18 November 2011, 08:49   #16
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
If the driver supports multiple cards you should be able to duplicate devs/monitors/radeon for example as radeon2, then you should get a new set of options in prefs/screenmode (might be that you need to set some tooltypes on radeon2 before). Of course there is no support for large desktop or such in AmigaOS. You can use one gfx card at a time only. But you can open different programs on different gfx cards by setting different screenmodes (radeon for one program and radeon2 for the other one).

thanks thomas for the help,unfortunately thats not what im trying to do with the extra card.

also the problem is having both cards in the system(2 radeons at the same time)and seeing them in pciinfo to use them in the first place.
roy bates is offline  
Old 19 November 2011, 16:24   #17
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
hi john which version of pci.library are you using?


two radeons dont work together,with either pci.library 9.4 or 9.7

and a voodoo with a radeon works with 9.4 but not with 9.7 its really bad with 9.7 in mmu mode,it wont even boot on mine.
roy bates is offline  
Old 19 November 2011, 16:47   #18
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
9.7 mate i had all 3 cards in my first edition mediator with upgraded machs

it showed all 3 cards with medication and pci info

but only 1 radeon and the voodoo showed and was able to configure with picasso96mode
johnim is offline  
Old 19 November 2011, 17:44   #19
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
are you using it in mmu mode?
roy bates is offline  
Old 19 November 2011, 17:56   #20
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
yes mate
johnim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: PCI Sound Card VORTEX2 SuperQuard / SQ2500 or Turtlebeach SantaCruz pci card keropi MarketPlace 12 15 March 2017 02:48
Mediator pci.library update Bamiga2002 News 3 02 January 2011 12:31
Voodoo card fails. I need pci.library gulliver request.Other 4 03 November 2009 01:47
Prometheus PCI & Voodoo 3 PCI GFX Card Slayer support.Hardware 21 05 September 2006 10:57
Making a shared library from a gcc .a library JoJo Coders. General 1 10 March 2003 19:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08944 seconds with 13 queries