English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 December 2010, 22:45   #1
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Capital Punishment Min specifications

Hi, does someone know if Capital Punishment can be launched with the boot disk created after the installation on a standard A1200 (2 Mb of chip RAM only so) ?

I would want to transfer it but i don't want to loose my time for nothing.

Thanks a lot !
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 December 2010, 22:51   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,813
2MB RAM + 15MB HD space is the minimum.
daxb is offline  
Old 30 December 2010, 22:56   #3
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,401
I think so - look: http://clickboom.com/capitalpunishment/faq.shtml Well,they say 20 MB HD space...
zipper is offline  
Old 31 December 2010, 01:07   #4
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks a lot, i have a 3 Gb HD with about 1 Gb of free space so it will be ok for the free space needed he he . My doubts were about the min RAM required. Thanks a lot, i will transfer and install it so . I have done it on WinUAE but i didn't install the 1.1 required upgrade so i can't load the game. But the install worked fine so it is a good sign !
 
Old 01 January 2011, 16:44   #5
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Ok i installed it then did a boot disk with the installation program.
But i can't load it
Grey screen as soon as i insert the boot disk.
I tested all the process in WinUAE before and... i had exactly the same thing.
So very simple question : can someone install it and do a boot disk under WinUAE then try to load it under WinUAE too ? I mean with a basic A1200 config : 2 Mb chip RAM ONLY, one disk drive, 68020,... A basic one cause mine is like that excepted the 3 GB hard drive.
Please help me, it only takes a few minutes to install the seven disks and do a boot disk.
Say me if u can load it from the boot disk or not.
Thanks for your help !
 
Old 03 January 2011, 10:42   #6
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
No one to install the 7 disks under winuae with a bood disk ????????????
 
Old 03 January 2011, 11:28   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Just tried it with original disks, created boot disk and it loaded ok with default A1200 config in WinUAE 2.3.
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 13:21   #8
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks a lot Arnie, i need your help a little more my friend :

* Can you send me the .UAE config file u used ?
* And upload here the bootdisk u did ?
* and say me if the 7 disks were taken from EAB file server (i took them here) ?

Thanks a lot, u keep my hope alive to see one day this game on my A1200 lol

I am waiting for the files, thanks in advance and... happy new year !!!
 
Old 03 January 2011, 13:46   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I used the IPF versions first then some ADF's from somewhere. The Install was from disk 1 and the boot disk was made from the IPF version.

The ADF version is never going to work as the copy protection files aren't copied over and that makes the game hang. You need to install from the IPF's in WinUAE, make the boot disk and transfer the HD installed game to your Amiga.

I used the Default A1200 config to test the IPF install and everything works ok. THE ADF Install just hangs because of the missing files.

If you use the alternative Installer that uses WHDLoad then there is no way to boot from floppy, although I did manage to use shell commands to load the game but the install needs more than 2mb of memory.

You can get the copy protection codes from http://amiga-manuals.npage.de/index.html
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 13:49   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,020
Or here : http://hol.abime.net/2921/miscshot (saves a few clicks)
TCD is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 16:14   #11
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for your help Arnie and TheCyberDruid.

Another questions :

* I never transfer from PC to Amiga a non ADF file. What program do i need to transfert every kind of file ? The two programs so, one for PC the other for Amiga.

* The ADF version seems to be useless so... So i ask the question : who would feel like to crack correctly this game ? It would be more practical to have ADFs that work i think.

Thanks for your help !
 
Old 03 January 2011, 17:23   #12
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vollldo View Post
So i ask the question : who would feel like to crack correctly this game ?
I remember at least 2 cracked versions from "back in the day" (TM) (1 by Digital Corruption, 1 by Aftershock IIRC) . I'm sure I have them on some backup CD/DVD somewhere, will have a look and upload to The Zone when I found them.
StingRay is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 17:34   #13
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I remember at least 2 cracked versions from "back in the day" (TM) (1 by Digital Corruption, 1 by Aftershock IIRC) .
Correct.
I think there is a problem with the HD-install, because hacked lha on some systems.

....indeed:
Quote:
AFTERSHOCK PRESENTS TO YOU

Capital Punishment Fix For Hacked Lha Keys

Ok it seems that some of you bad boys have hacked Lha and Lha.keys on your
systems, so the supplied Lha file was not fully unpacking Capital Punishment!

This is not the fault of Clickboom or of Synthetix, just the price ya gotta
pay sometimes for using hacked proggies! Just run this installer and reinstall
the game if you cant get our release to work.

Last edited by mai; 03 January 2011 at 17:42.
mai is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 18:58   #14
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,068
You can get the IPF's, ADF's, Trainer and a lot more stuff for it here :

[Link removed]

Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 03 January 2011 at 20:22.
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 20:20   #15
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks a lot!!!! I am waiting a cracked version (go go go StingRay my friend i am with you lol !!!). Is the ADF's on retrospec are the cracked one or the same than on EAB file server ?
 
Old 03 January 2011, 20:22   #16
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,007
It's against site rules to link to IPFs, sorry.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 20:36   #17
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vollldo View Post
Is the ADF's on retrospec are the cracked one or the same than on EAB file server ?
The version on EAB Fileserver is cracked by "Aftershock"!

seems to work on plain 3.0/2MB Chip A1200 system (WinUAE)

Last edited by mai; 03 January 2011 at 22:35.
mai is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 22:44   #18
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
It's against site rules to link to IPFs, sorry.
Oh, didn't know that... sorry. How come one can link to adfs but no ipfs ?
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 22:50   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,020
http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=eab..._caps_faq_item
For any further info you might want to contact one of the SPS guys.
TCD is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 23:16   #20
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
mai, my first try was with the 7 disks located on the EAB file server and it falied.
Are you sure that it is a cracked version because i don't see any message "AFTERSHOCK PRESENTS TO YOU...". There is just the installtion icons not more... I am talking about the 7 disks located here with the mention v1.0 (i suppose it is the complete game right) and not the "playable demo" in 3 disk mentioned v5.0... By the way, why a simple playable demo is numbered as 5.0 and only 1.0 for the complete game?????

Did you tested in WinUAE mai ? I failed to load it after creating a bootdisk... I used WinAE 2.2.0 and i have exactly the same thing on my A1200 after having inserting the bootdisk.

Thanks for ur help !
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capital Punishment on HD bull4342 support.WinUAE 13 28 December 2010 23:42
capital punishment stuntpup support.Games 11 04 September 2007 20:44
Capital Punishment formater support.Games 5 08 June 2007 08:44
Capital Punishment staticgerbil Retrogaming General Discussion 12 26 May 2003 23:15
Capital Punishment colin2712 support.Games 0 10 February 2002 02:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28548 seconds with 13 queries