English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 August 2008, 19:53   #1
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam´em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 42
Posts: 572
How to install Wing Commander CD32 in a A1200

Ok folks i finally managed to install and enable savegame in Wing Commander for the CD32 in my A1200.
Tested in OS 3.9 in A1200 and WinUAE, but it should run under WB 3.x too.


Now, how to install: (for dummies, with me included)

Copy all of the contents of Wingco dir inside your floppy disks into your HD.

http://aminet.net/search?query=nvtools (Makes savegame possible)

http://aminet.net/search?query=wcpatch

Now that you already have wing commander cd32 disks copied inside your HD just just create a directory by the name of "WC32_savegames" inside your...
...Wingco (If you copied from the disks) and then follow to ***
...WC32 (If you copied from the link) and to **

*** Just unlha Wcpatch and copy the wcpatch tool and sources dir into the root of your Wing Commander´s Dir (wingco, just like above)

**Now just download/install the nvtools, just unlha it directly into your LIB´s dir in your system disk and forget about it!

Assuming you already created the WC32_savegames dir and installed the NVtools, just open the shell window, and type the following command from inside wingco or wc32 dir:
Example:
system:games/wc32
Now, type the following exactly as below:
WC32_savegames >envarc:sys/nv_location
Restart your miggy , open the shell window ...again...travel to the root of your wing commander dir and just type the following:
WCpatch

Extra Notes:

Wing Commander Key Map

Action Button Joy Button1
Afterburner Tab
Fire guns Space
Fire missile Enter
Accelerate +
Decelerate -
Full stop Backspace
Look left F2
Look right F3
Look forward F1
Look behind F4
Chase view F5
Battle view F6
Tactical view F7
Missile view F8
Tail view F9
Cycle weapons W
Cycle guns G
Cycle targets T
Lock target L
Damage HUD D
Autopilot A
Comms select C
Nav Map N
Eject Ctrl-E


Enjoy!

Last edited by Yoto; 16 March 2009 at 11:14.
Yoto is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 August 2008, 21:19   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@Yotoxionomai

Awesome Stuff!!!!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 01:39   #3
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam´em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 42
Posts: 572
Thanks Z !
Yoto is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 03:17   #4
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 752
tried it and it works great...Thanks Yotaxionami
klx300r is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 03:39   #5
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
Wow, a save function, the lack of this is prolly the only thing that kept me far from this game back in the days... alright, this and the slowness of my A600

Anyways, THX YOTO!
Shoonay is online now  
Old 08 August 2008, 05:53   #6
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,457
Cool thanks, I'll have to try this (loved the game back in the day). I thought this game used the CD32's planer-to-chunk chip though so how does it work on a 1200...software magic or pixie magic?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 05:59   #7
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
the true power of the A1200
Shoonay is online now  
Old 08 August 2008, 15:47   #8
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #Confefe
Age: 46
Posts: 2,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5h00n4y View Post
Wow, a save function, the lack of this is prolly the only thing that kept me far from this game back in the days... alright, this and the slowness of my A600

Anyways, THX YOTO!
Game saved fine on my A500+ (A600 with REAL keyboard ) back in the days.
Anubis is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 15:54   #9
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
really? hmmm... my memory is foggy... but... a bad crack maybe :/
Shoonay is online now  
Old 08 August 2008, 16:18   #10
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #Confefe
Age: 46
Posts: 2,328
Must be. I had original.
Anubis is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 19:15   #11
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 49
Posts: 1,792
Charlie is offline  
Old 11 August 2008, 04:08   #12
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yotoxionomai View Post
Ok folks i finally managed to install and enable savegame in Wing Commander for the CD32 in my A1200.
Tested in OS 3.9 in A1200 and WinUAE, but it should run under WB 3.x too.

Now, how to install: (for dummies, with me included)

Copy all of the contents of Wingco dir inside your floppy disks into your HD.
If you are too lazy just click below...
I'm really lazy and a dummy but I still couldn't get this to work. Is the link to the whole game? I just unzipped it onto my 1200 and clicked the 'play WC in English' icon and nothing was happening
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 August 2008, 13:12   #13
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam´em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 42
Posts: 572
@ novacoder

Quote:
I just unzipped it onto my 1200 and clicked the 'play WC in English' icon and nothing was happening
Btw: It wont run from the icon but from the shell!
Since you have already downloaded from the link above and placed it in your HD just download nvtools from aminet nvtools and follow the process as described below:

**Now just download/install the nvtools, just unlha to directly into your LIB´s dir in your system disk and forget about it!

Assuming you already created the WC32_savegames dir and installed the NVtools, just open the shell window, and type the following command from inside wingco or wc32 dir:
Example:
system:games/wc32
Now, type the following exactly as below:
WC32_savegames >envarc:sys/nv_location
Restart your miggy , open the shell window ...again...travel to the root of your wing commander dir and just type the following:
WCpatch
Yoto is offline  
Old 21 August 2008, 14:04   #14
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,588
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
It should be noted that nvtools isnt absolutly nessessary. The game will save to wherever you currently have the nv folder assigned to via "envarc:sys/nv_location".
copying the wcpatch with its icon to game folder will be enough if not wanting to mess with shell.
Mad-Matt is online now  
Old 26 August 2008, 11:57   #15
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam´em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 42
Posts: 572
@Mad-Matt
Quote:
...copying the wcpatch with its icon to game folder will be enough if not wanting to mess with shell.
I tried to run the game directly from the wcpatch icon but it didnt worked. In my A1200 it just displays an endless black screen.
Yoto is offline  
Old 06 March 2010, 23:10   #16
amigang
Registered User
amigang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: wrenbury
Posts: 66
Just thought id say a big old, and late thank you to you guys, just had a look at wing commander the other day and thought what about giving it another go, and with these instrutions finally let me play the better CD32 version on my power tower and in winUAE, so a big thanks
amigang is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 11:57   #17
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,310
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Just got a black screen with sound ... Game is launched but nothing on screen ...


edit : working when applying "setpatch" just before

Last edited by Foul; 09 April 2010 at 08:23.
Foul is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 00:55   #18
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,175
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi, does anyone have an archive of WC CD32 that I can lazily unarc on my A1200?
DDNI is offline  
Old 25 June 2011, 01:38   #19
Doomer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 11
Hmm, I have 5 disks AGA release from my very old DMS archives, just click install and play, no save problems. I play this in mid '90.
Doomer is offline  
Old 25 June 2011, 12:01   #20
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,588
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Ill upload my instaleld version to the zone in a moment for you.

Edit: Damn it caught out by bringing back old thread

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 25 June 2011 at 12:08.
Mad-Matt is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wing commander cd32 too fast JuvUK support.Games 8 21 March 2009 21:43
CD32 Dangerous Streets/Wing Commander Brakus support.Games 3 10 December 2008 09:15
Wing Commander and Genetic Species CD32 whatthuf request.Old Rare Games 4 08 November 2008 10:50
Wing Commander CD32 Tony Landais Games images which need to be WHDified 5 28 December 2006 18:57
Wing Commander CD32 cebulba request.Old Rare Games 7 13 August 2004 11:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09103 seconds with 13 queries