English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 July 2008, 18:42   #1
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 33
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to rmcin329 Send a message via AIM to rmcin329 Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
Star Fleet I-The War begins!

Hi, i recenlty acquired the ADF to this game. Seems how it boots to its own WB screen i figured it would be easy enough to run it from HD as well. So i went ahead and copied its files over using diskmaster2, ejected the ADF and rebooted.

The game seems to run and work fine. However i noticed a problem:

When i start a mission and tell it to record the captains log, it tells me there isn't enough space. Theres more then enough space so i'm not sure what its problem is.

Thoughts anyone?
rmcin329 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 July 2008, 23:09   #2
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 33
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to rmcin329 Send a message via AIM to rmcin329 Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
Update! just found out i'm having the same problem with trying to save. Help someone
rmcin329 is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 01:54   #3
nikvest
Vertigo User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Belgrade/Serbia
Age: 40
Posts: 314
You have to create startup sequence for the game, in which you should assign your disk (ADF image) to the directory of the game, and start the game via that startup sequence. Or, you could add that assign row in user-startup in Workbench (located in S directory).
nikvest is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 02:01   #4
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 33
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to rmcin329 Send a message via AIM to rmcin329 Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
Uh i would do that if i knew how, but unfortunatly i don't. Also i don't really understand what good a startup sequence would do. The game already starts, its just the above mentioned problems, where it complains about space issues, when theres actually plenty of space.
rmcin329 is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 02:07   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,020
Create a file called 'User-Startup' in the 's' directory of your system drive. Look at the disk name in WB and write a line in the User-Startup file that looks like this :

assign <name of disk>: <drive and path where you installed the game>
e.g.
assign StarFleetI: DH0:Games/StarFleetI
TCD is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 02:13   #6
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 33
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to rmcin329 Send a message via AIM to rmcin329 Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
Uh about the only thing i know how to do is create a new drawer for storing things in. Haven't the slightest clue how to create that file and then access it to write that line.
rmcin329 is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 04:11   #7
nikvest
Vertigo User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Belgrade/Serbia
Age: 40
Posts: 314
All right... first thing first... do you use real Amiga or WinUAE?
nikvest is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 12:26   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,020
He uses WinUAE and I told him how to create the user-startup on ICQ. Do you know the exact name of the disk? I don't have it and rmcin329 could not save even with the assign in the startup-sequence itself. There were spaces in the disk name according to him and I told him to use quotes around the diskname. Maybe you can provide rmcin329 the line you use in your user-startup.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 15:04   #9
nikvest
Vertigo User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Belgrade/Serbia
Age: 40
Posts: 314
I don't have the game myself, but I will look into it when I get home tonight, and install the game with proper startup sequence. If I manage to do anything, I will post results.

Edit I: I just installed it with local startup sequence (in the game directory) and it works flawlessly. Do you want me to upload entire game directory to the Zone?

Edit II: If you want me to post game directory to the Zone, please make sure to specify where do you want your game to be installed (e.g. Games/StarFleet or something similar) so I can customize startup sequence for your system.

Last edited by nikvest; 09 July 2008 at 15:30.
nikvest is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 15:59   #10
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,679
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikvest View Post
Edit II: If you want me to post game directory to the Zone, please make sure to specify where do you want your game to be installed (e.g. Games/StarFleet or something similar) so I can customize startup sequence for your system.

Why don't you just make a script in the game directory? That way you can use Assign BLA: "" and it would work everywhere.
StingRay is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 18:22   #11
nikvest
Vertigo User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Belgrade/Serbia
Age: 40
Posts: 314
OK, in the Zone... Just unzip it wherever you want, click and play...
nikvest is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 05:30   #12
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 33
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to rmcin329 Send a message via AIM to rmcin329 Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
Downloaded and unzipped. Still insists it doesn't have space to save, or record the captains log. And before you ask, yes i'm sure i have enough space. I would have gotten around to answering sooner, but i was gone for some of yesterday and some of today as well.
EDIT
As to where i would want it installed,
C:\Documents and Settings\Richard\My Documents\filelib\hard disks\Amiga HD\Work\StarFleet

Last edited by rmcin329; 10 July 2008 at 05:55.
rmcin329 is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 11:25   #13
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,679
I just downloaded nikvest's version from the zone and it has absolutely no problems to save a game. Can it be that your WinUAE HD's are write protected?
StingRay is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 11:33   #14
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 33
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to rmcin329 Send a message via AIM to rmcin329 Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
seems how they save other HD installed games just fine nope. Also I don't have a HDF actually set up, its merely pointed to a windows directory, which has the equivlent files of a HDF.
rmcin329 is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 11:35   #15
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,679
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmcin329 View Post
seems how they save other HD installed games just fine nope. Also I don't have a HDF actually set up, its merely pointed to a windows directory, which has the equivlent files of a HDF.
Same here, I never use HDF's. Which Kickstart version are you using for the game? I can try here with your exact config then.
StingRay is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 11:37   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,471
Most likely the usual >2G free space OR used space = 32-bit signed overflow in size check.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 July 2008, 11:41   #17
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,679
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Most likely the usual >2G free space OR used space = 32-bit signed overflow in size check.

That's what I first thought too but it can't be >2GB space problem because on this HD there's more than 160gb free and it works. Also, I checked it from RAM: too and it worked there so I don't think there's any overflow. =) I might be wrong though.
StingRay is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 11:41   #18
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 33
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to rmcin329 Send a message via AIM to rmcin329 Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
Its setup with workbench 3.1 and a matching rom file. I'm uploading the exact config to the zone now. No actually theres less then 2GB of files where i have it pointed to so that shouldn't be an issue. In fact its just barely under 71MB grand total to be exact.
rmcin329 is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 11:50   #19
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,679
Interesting memory settings you have... I wouldn't be surprised if that causes all sorts of problems. Anyway, checking now.

Edit: tested, works fine even with those strange (not to say stupid) memory settings.
StingRay is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 11:59   #20
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 33
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to rmcin329 Send a message via AIM to rmcin329 Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
Well i'm glad it works for you, for me however it doesn't.
rmcin329 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starfleet I: the war begins! rmcin329 Games images which need to be WHDified 4 11 July 2013 18:19
Starfleet 1 the war begins rmcin329 request.Old Rare Games 0 09 June 2013 00:37
Strike Fleet Credits Galahad/FLT HOL data problems 1 10 September 2012 04:24
[Found: Lords of War] War between castles game Ziaxx Looking for a game name ? 4 26 January 2009 18:26
StarFleet I-The War Begins Remake rmcin329 project.Amiga Game Factory 0 14 July 2008 18:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24434 seconds with 12 queries