English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 November 2011, 18:14   #21
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
thats strange mine goes mental,in mmu mode.

how on earth did you get them to work together,mine wont.
roy bates is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 November 2011, 18:17   #22
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
put all cards in and used medconfig to set as radeon the only problem is the fast memory amount changes 130mb,250,356
johnim is offline  
Old 19 November 2011, 19:20   #23
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
same here its wierd,are you using warp3d,sorry for all the questions i just dont understand why it wont work.

ile have another look in the morning,as its getting on my nerves not knowing.
roy bates is offline  
Old 19 November 2011, 19:28   #24
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
yea i got warp3d working but only works with the voodoo it runs the test programs
johnim is offline  
Old 19 November 2011, 20:54   #25
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
can you tell me what order you have your cards in etc.
and which mediator.

which kickstart and os,scraping the barrel now i think.
roy bates is offline  
Old 19 November 2011, 20:59   #26
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
from bottom voodoo radeon radeon sb128

mediator1200 4 port first edition

3.1 roms cwb3.9 bb2
johnim is offline  
Old 19 November 2011, 21:09   #27
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
cheers john its near anough the same,its probably something in the startup.
the thing is, they work on there own,but not togeter for some strange reason oh well.
roy bates is offline  
Old 19 November 2011, 23:01   #28
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
ok i got the damn thing working.

it was a file that needed to be edited,in envarc,oh well.


if you want two of these to work for say extra mem,its like thomas surgested only you have to add a file to env to allow for the extra card,ile explain.


in env there is a file called "Radeonmem"as you probably already know,so you copy this along with the monitor driver in devs to ram,and change it to Radeon1 and Radeonmem1 and then copy them back to where they came from and reboot.

if it dont work just startup the system with nostartup sequence and remove these two files,good luck john.


roy.
roy bates is offline  
Old 19 November 2011, 23:04   #29
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
cheers mate will have a look tmoz now glad you got it sorted

does picasso96mode see all 3 tho
johnim is offline  
Old 19 November 2011, 23:07   #30
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
nope only the voodoo and the one radeon i think it can only cope with two cards i only want the radeon for extra ram anyway.

if it shows up in your system let me know will you ,im knackered after that,i need a beer now.
roy bates is offline  
Old 19 November 2011, 23:12   #31
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
ok mate cheers for all that messing about
johnim is offline  
Old 20 November 2011, 10:49   #32
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
its ok john,i wanted to know for myself anyway.

using the card for ram seems a bit useless anyway it only shows in the title bar,and i cant use it for anything usefull,what a shame.

it looks like it gets allocated into the system pool and doesent get de-allocated after properly,to be honest it looks like a very poor hack,ile have another look at it some time in the future,but somehow i dont think its ever going to work properly.

i dont consider it a waist of time or anything,lets call it a learning curve.

i might invest an a blizzard,so i can have the extra mem.
roy bates is offline  
Old 06 March 2012, 11:57   #33
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
@johnim
How on earth did you get warp3d working in mmu-mode? I tried that with my Voodoo3+Radeon but it never ran warp3d-stuff...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 06 March 2012, 22:17   #34
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
if its any use to you the voodoo is the only card that supports warp3d on the mediator.

and has to be set to mmu=yes in the env drawer in prefs for the mediator settings

and warp3d=yes

and voodoomem=14

i think theres another one but i cant remember at the moment.

Last edited by roy bates; 06 March 2012 at 22:23.
roy bates is offline  
Old 07 March 2012, 07:58   #35
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
OK shall try again with these values...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: PCI Sound Card VORTEX2 SuperQuard / SQ2500 or Turtlebeach SantaCruz pci card keropi MarketPlace 12 15 March 2017 02:48
Mediator pci.library update Bamiga2002 News 3 02 January 2011 12:31
Voodoo card fails. I need pci.library gulliver request.Other 4 03 November 2009 01:47
Prometheus PCI & Voodoo 3 PCI GFX Card Slayer support.Hardware 21 05 September 2006 10:57
Making a shared library from a gcc .a library JoJo Coders. General 1 10 March 2003 19:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08858 seconds with 15 queries