English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 February 2012, 17:14   #1
SuperNashwan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 75
Workbench floppy

Hello there,

I've just had my trusty old A1200 and several boxes of floppies returned to me after 15 years in a loft. Unfortunately, most of my system disks are missing. I have no idea where they have gone (fortunately most of my games and data disks still seem to be there).

My plan is to transfer my old DPaint images and animations and some other documents to my PC using Amiga Explorer via a null modem cable link but as I understand it I need to boot the Amiga with Workbench to begin this process.

Does anyone know anywhere I can get hold of a copy of workbench on a floppy? (I'm based in London if that makes a difference)

Thanks for any help in advance.
SuperNashwan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 February 2012, 17:48   #2
MrCheese
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Manchester
Posts: 91
AmigaKit seem to be out of stock, so do Vesalia so eBay is a good place to look at the moment e.g. http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/AMIGA-OS-v...item256c935a11 or http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Amiga-A120...item1e6b6f2126
MrCheese is offline  
Old 22 February 2012, 18:02   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,629
Don't you have any bootable floppy disk with serial drivers on it so that you can install AExplorer and then create Workbench floppies from images (from Amiga Forever if available or downloaded from some dubious internet site)?
thomas is offline  
Old 22 February 2012, 21:20   #4
SuperNashwan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 75
Thanks for your replies.

I tried a few bootable floppies for serial drivers by typing:

Type SER: to RAM:Setup

(as instructed by the Amiga Explorer setup program) into a command line. But the command was not recognized so I assumed there were no serial drivers. Is that correct?

£25 seems very steep for software I've bought before, twice, that I'll probably only use once. Is that the going rate? I can buy a whole Amiga system and boxes of software including workbench for less than that. Just seems a bit over the top!
SuperNashwan is offline  
Old 22 February 2012, 21:28   #5
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,167
It is over the top. Go to www.amibay.com WANTED section im sure someone will do you a cheap deal
Gordon is offline  
Old 22 February 2012, 21:34   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I can send you some WB 3.0 Disks if it helps, PM me your address and I'll get them off to you ASAP, I don't have time to test all 5 Disks back to back but I'll make sure the Workbench 3.0 Disk boots
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WorkBench & Floppy Discs Umpa support.FS-UAE 2 08 July 2013 23:26
Floppy drive timings and NTSC floppy unreliability mark_k support.WinUAE 6 02 February 2013 22:03
Changing Floppy via Floppy Led Loops Sound smoorke support.WinUAE 0 01 November 2009 17:53
Workbench 2 on floppy bLAZER request.Other 8 19 January 2008 18:40
Convert Internal floppy to external floppy DDNI support.Hardware 2 22 April 2006 21:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06174 seconds with 15 queries