English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2018, 13:19   #1
highwinder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 20
Improving compatibility on stock A1200

Hi all,

Does anyone have any tips on improving compatibility using WHDLOAD on a stock A1200? Any settings that can be tried?

I'm aware that an accelerator or memory expansion would solve all the issues but looking at any tweaks that may help. Have tried TinyLauncher and XBench with their RAD and MegaRAM modes but those didn't help.

Cheers
highwinder is offline  
Old 05 November 2018, 14:14   #2
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 122
Most games require more than 2MB so you have to install at most a memory expansion.

A trick to have the max memory available is to boot without startup-sequence and disable other partitions.
DanyPPC is offline  
Old 05 November 2018, 14:19   #3
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 54
Posts: 1,190
A memory expansion is crucial really for WHDLoad. 4Mb total memory is a ideal minimum to aim for.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 06 November 2018, 14:30   #4
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 587
2mb ram usually means you are limited to 1 disk games such as Pang and load them from a prompt with no os loaded.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 06 November 2018, 15:33   #5
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
You'd have to disable PRELOAD to be able to run most of the slaves.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 06 November 2018, 17:57   #6
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 122
On AmigaCD32 there is CD32Load which is more optimized.
Perhaps an optimized version of WHDLoad for stocks A1200 could be useful.
DanyPPC is offline  
Old 06 November 2018, 18:37   #7
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,096
There isn't much to optimize. 2MB is 2MB. Adding memory is the best/easiest "optimization".
daxb is offline  
Old 07 November 2018, 07:29   #8
highwinder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
You'd have to disable PRELOAD to be able to run most of the slaves.
Thanks for this - how exactly do you disable PRELOAD, is this a setting in Classic WB or the actual WDHLOAD game itself?

Thanks everyone else for the comments - extra memory is the way forward!
highwinder is offline  
Old 07 November 2018, 07:36   #9
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 372
Please make sure to go through the manual of WHDLoad. It offers lots of explanations on e.g. how to to enhance compatibility and what you can do if issues occur.

In short: rtfm
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 07 November 2018, 07:38   #10
highwinder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTrinsic View Post
In short: rtfm
Ouch apologies I should know better than this - I will rtfm now!!
highwinder is offline  
Old 07 November 2018, 10:55   #11
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 675
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
You'd have to disable PRELOAD to be able to run most of the slaves.
This is Wrong!
The option PRELOAD lets WHDLoad try to load files at startup to avoid later switches to the os to load files. It will load files as much as free memory is available after all memory is allocated for basic operation. So option PRELOAD has no influence if the install can be run at all. It can savely be used in low memory situations.
Wepl is offline  
Old 07 November 2018, 12:48   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by highwinder View Post
Thanks for this - how exactly do you disable PRELOAD, is this a setting in Classic WB or the actual WDHLOAD game itself?

Thanks everyone else for the comments - extra memory is the way forward!
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTrinsic View Post
Please make sure to go through the manual of WHDLoad. It offers lots of explanations on e.g. how to to enhance compatibility and what you can do if issues occur.

In short: rtfm
Quote:
Originally Posted by highwinder View Post
Ouch apologies I should know better than this - I will rtfm now!!
WHDLoad - Usage and Options
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What can I do with a stock A1200? KarlM Hardware pics 16 01 July 2016 22:33
Improving Workbench 2.0+ resolution on Stock ECS Amiga AmigaJohn support.Hardware 12 18 October 2015 19:45
Improving A1200 composite output? alenppc Hardware mods 37 21 January 2014 14:02
FS: Stock A1200 PowerPie5000 MarketPlace 2 09 November 2009 20:40
WHDLoad: UAE vs. Stock A1200 r.cade support.Hardware 8 20 June 2007 21:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08001 seconds with 15 queries