English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Asm / Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 October 2018, 19:08   #1
DanScott
Lemon. / Core Design

DanScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 319
Differences between slow & fast ram giving 103 error

Not sure if this is the right place to post this query...

Anyway, I have an exe with some code,code_f,data & data_f sections

It is giving a 103 error in WinUAE with 1/2 meg chip and 1 meg fast ram

But it is loading fine with 1/2 meg chip & 1/2 meg slow ram

What could cause this difference of behavour ?

I am not very clued up on AmigaDos stuff really
DanScott is offline  
Old 08 October 2018, 20:01   #2
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,249
Hi Dan, this is strange..
You sure there isn't some _c sections?
Can you upload somewhere the exe? (can suffice only the header if you want)

There is no difference between slow(ranger) RAM and real fast RAM
if you use the _f bit on exe header (the memory with the highest priority is used first if there are both).
ross is offline  
Old 08 October 2018, 22:59   #3
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 1,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanScott View Post
Not sure if this is the right place to post this query...

Anyway, I have an exe with some code,code_f,data & data_f sections

It is giving a 103 error in WinUAE with 1/2 meg chip and 1 meg fast ram

But it is loading fine with 1/2 meg chip & 1/2 meg slow ram

What could cause this difference of behavour ?

I am not very clued up on AmigaDos stuff really
Why you used? code_f and data_f hunks? code and data is enough. I dont remember exactly but _f hunks will be loaded only in fast mem, and this is problem for Amigas with 2MB chip only.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 08 October 2018, 23:25   #4
DanScott
Lemon. / Core Design

DanScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 319
ah.. my mistake... I use code and data and data_c only
DanScott is offline  
Old 08 October 2018, 23:35   #5
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,146
That doesn't really make sense. Are there any other differences in the WinUAE configurations? Or do you really only change the RAM settings?
StingRay is offline  
Old 08 October 2018, 23:40   #6
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanScott View Post
ah.. my mistake... I use code and data and data_c only
Ok, then it is possible that it happens.
The reason is that in some configurations the supervisor stack, and/or exec.library and the expansion.library can be located in chip mem (especially configuration with fast ram not autoconfig).
Even with that little difference some exes that require a lot of chip-ram give error 103.
ross is offline  
Old 08 October 2018, 23:56   #7
DanScott
Lemon. / Core Design

DanScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 319
Ok.. that makes sense

I have a 224k chip ram "area" reserved, that I allocate within using my own memory allocator

And there is around 160k for the music module too

so It's about 384k chip ram used.
DanScott is offline  
Old 09 October 2018, 00:27   #8
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,249
With KS1.3 512KB chip-ram, Z2 RAM, DF1 online, you've ~420KiB usable (just checked )
It's the worst situation, you've supervisor stack, exec and expansion in chip ram.
ross is offline  
Old 09 October 2018, 11:02   #9
DanScott
Lemon. / Core Design

DanScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 319
So this is probably it... chip mem usage causing the 103 on fast ram configs

Need to optimise chip mem sections and try to reduce to under 420k

It should be around 385k as noted above, but there could be some stray section in another coders part... I will investigate..
DanScott is offline  
Old 09 October 2018, 11:30   #10
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 1,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanScott View Post
So this is probably it... chip mem usage causing the 103 on fast ram configs

Need to optimise chip mem sections and try to reduce to under 420k

It should be around 385k as noted above, but there could be some stray section in another coders part... I will investigate..
I always prefer to use BSS_C or Data_C hunks/sections than normal memory allocation.At begining you can see if enough memory is available to use. And code is shortest too
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 09 October 2018, 11:51   #11
DanScott
Lemon. / Core Design

DanScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 319
There is a stray (unaccounted for) 58608 byte chip section that I can't currently locate

This is the issue
DanScott is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A2000 fast ram error above 2MB ppieczul support.Hardware 1 22 April 2018 17:43
Slow/Fast RAM difference Galaxy support.Hardware 4 15 December 2017 22:21
ClassicWB issues & Fast RAM Clym5 support.Hardware 8 18 March 2015 13:14
AmigaOS 3.9 BB ROM Update Error & Ram-Handler Not Updating 44.24 crazyegg support.Apps 23 10 November 2010 22:03
What means ERROR 103? Unregistered support.Hardware 5 12 January 2002 16:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09499 seconds with 13 queries