English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2018, 01:21   #1
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 829
Simon the Sorcerer 1 ECS (french) - Saved game issue

Hello,

My kids came to me with a strange issue regarding Simon the Sorcerer 1 ECS.

The game is launched from the HD under Amilator 4.9.3.
Disks used for the HD installation : SimonTheSorcerer_(1994)(Adventure Soft)(Fr)(Disk_x_of_9)[cr-GOD]-amiga.adf
Same FS-UAE config as usual.

Problem : after loading a saved game, it's impossible to move Simon. When we click somewhere on the screen to move only the following text is displayed : "That's completely stupid!" ("C'est complétement idiot !")

Simon will move only if there is an object or character that we can click on.

Therefore it's impossible to move to another screen.

Two screenshots are attached :
On the 1st one : clicked in the middle of the room to move.
On the 2nd one : clicked on a character (frog)

I searched the support.Games forum and on the net but did not see any clue to such issue.

Is it a known issue here in EAB ?
Maybe a bad crack ?

Thanks in advance for any help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SimonTheSorcerer-01.png
Views:	61
Size:	32.0 KB
ID:	60068   Click image for larger version

Name:	SimonTheSorcerer-02.png
Views:	58
Size:	31.3 KB
ID:	60069  
malko is offline  
Old 01 October 2018, 02:17   #2
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 1,046
Seems to be bad cracked version. This game has smart protection. Exist a few bad cracked versions.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 01 October 2018, 02:29   #3
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 829
Just in case it can be useful, here is one of the faulty savegame (the one used for the previous screenshots)
Attached Files
File Type: 7z SimonTheSorcerer-03.7z (4.2 KB, 22 views)
malko is offline  
Old 01 October 2018, 05:45   #4
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 106
Better use the WHDLoad version so you will have no problem
esel is offline  
Old 01 October 2018, 09:53   #5
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,146
It's most probably caused by a bad crack indeed as Don Adan said. Another thing to check would be the MaxTransfer settings of your HD. To easily rule out that as the problem, copy everything to RAM: and create a save game. If that can be loaded without a problem you need to check your MaxTransfer settings.
StingRay is offline  
Old 01 October 2018, 12:24   #6
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
It's most probably caused by a bad crack indeed as Don Adan said. [...]
Thank you StingRay and Don Adan for your replies.
Most probably this will happen to be the final conclusion :

Quote:
Another thing to check would be the MaxTransfer settings of your HD. To easily rule out that as the problem, copy everything to RAM: and create a save game. If that can be loaded without a problem you need to check your MaxTransfer settings.
Don't know...
In fact not all saved games are giving this "C'est complétement idiot !" result. Out of 5 saved games, 3 are giving the described result (on various place of the game).
Also savegames made on the same screen (after a reset and playing from the beginning) leads to different result : 1 savegame is playable and the other not.

So it's random and thus make the game unplayable...

As far as my kids played it, Simon never gets stuck if we never save the game (playing continuously).

I also tried to load the game from:
- RAM:
- Floppy
and loaded the provided savegame -> Simon does not move.

Will give a try to create fresh savegame from RAM: as you advised StingRay. Will let you know.

Just in case, here is the HDF config. And if someone has a working French unprotected copy, feel free to PM .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SimonTheSorcerer-04.png
Views:	53
Size:	16.2 KB
ID:	60080  

Last edited by malko; 01 October 2018 at 22:50. Reason: missprint
malko is offline  
Old 01 October 2018, 13:54   #7
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,814
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Thank you StingRay and Don Adan for your replies.
Most probably this will happen to be the final conclusion :

Don't know...
In fact not all saved games are giving this "C'est complétement idiot !" result. Out of 5 saved games, 3 are giving the described result (on various place of the game).
Also savegames made on the same screen (after a reset and playing from the beginning) leads to different result : 1 savegame is playable and the other not.

So it's random and thus make the game unplayable...

As far as my kids played it, Simon never gets stuck if we never save the game (playing continuously).

I also tried to load the game from:
- RAM:
- Floppy
and loaded the provided savegame -> Simon does not move.

Will give a try to create fresh savegame from RAM: as you advided StingRay. Will let you know.

Just in case, here is the HDF config. And if someone has a working French unprotected copy, feel free to PM .
there is a french correctly cracked set
dlfrsilver is online now  
Old 01 October 2018, 14:15   #8
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
there is a french correctly cracked set
You naughty boy : telling me it exists without further information...
May I ask where to find it or the name of the set ?
malko is offline  
Old 01 October 2018, 15:53   #9
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,814
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
You naughty boy : telling me it exists without further information...
May I ask where to find it or the name of the set ?
fixed release, look on grandis.nu
dlfrsilver is online now  
Old 01 October 2018, 22:00   #10
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
fixed release, look on grandis.nu
Thanks dlfrsilver.
There I found one French ECS version (9 disks - cr GOD) but it looks like to be the same disks set as the one in use on my side . Is it the one you mention as "fixed" ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SimonTheSorcerer-05.png
Views:	40
Size:	81.1 KB
ID:	60089  
malko is offline  
Old 01 October 2018, 22:09   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,574
I too can only find the set you've mentioned malko.

Guess you could try the .IPFs: Simon the Sorcerer (1994)(Adventure Soft)(FR)[2370].zip

...but might need the manual; haven't checked.
DamienD is online now  
Old 01 October 2018, 22:36   #12
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 829
Thanks Damien.

I thought about it too but what is holding me back right now is that the risk of finding the manual "boneless" in a corner of the room is too high with my "mini-Godzilla" .

But of course, it there is no other choice, this may be the way to go

For now, waiting dlfrsilver answer.
malko is offline  
Old 01 October 2018, 22:49   #13
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
[...] Will give a try to create fresh savegame from RAM: as you advised StingRay. Will let you know... [...]
Hummm... the QUIT option is not working .

Thus playing the game from RAM: cannot be considered as we can only quit the game with a computer RESET -> so impossible to return to WB to copy the savegame from RAM: to HD for a re-use.
malko is offline  
Old 01 October 2018, 22:54   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,574
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
I thought about it too but what is holding me back right now is that the risk of finding the manual "boneless" in a corner of the room is too high with my "mini-Godzilla" .
Who said anything about printing out the manual?

...just use the digital copy linked to on HOL.

Again, I haven't checked, but maybe you just need to enter in some "word protection" before starting the game? Do so and then make a "Save State" after this point

Then again, maybe you don't need to do this at all, and there is no "word protection"...
DamienD is online now  
Old 01 October 2018, 23:00   #15
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,814
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Hummm... the QUIT option is not working .

Thus playing the game from RAM: cannot be considered as we can only quit the game with a computer RESET -> so impossible to return to WB to copy the savegame from RAM: to HD for a re-use.
Pick the AGA version

Simon the Sorcerer (1993)(Adventure Soft)(AGA)(FR)(Disk 1 of 9)[cr Amiga Dump].zip

There seems to be no good ECS cracked version.
dlfrsilver is online now  
Old 01 October 2018, 23:01   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,574
Ok, I just had to test...

I didn't install the game but just booted the French floppy disks. Indeed the first thing you see is a "word protection" screen x 3:



Just use the manual to pass these and then immediately make a "Save State", job done

Edit: I just installed the game using the French .IPFs; same deal as above.

Last edited by DamienD; 01 October 2018 at 23:31.
DamienD is online now  
Old 02 October 2018, 00:01   #17
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Pick the AGA version [...]
There seems to be no good ECS cracked version.
Unfortunately config on Amilator USB stick is only ECS actually
(and as far as I remember, it was not possible to make several config on Amilator (boot time) - didn't had the time to check it this is still the case)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
[...] Do so and then make a "Save State" after this point [...]
Never used this facility before. Looks an interesting idea . Will give a try.


Thank you guys
malko is offline  
Old 02 October 2018, 00:13   #18
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,574
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
[...] Do so and then make a "Save State" after this point [...]
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Never used this facility before. Looks an interesting idea . Will give a try.

Thank you guys
All I'd say in regards to "Save States" is that they're not supposed to be reliable when running games from hard drive (especially if the drive is being read / written to; but the same goes when running from floppy).

...just get to the 3rd "word protection" screen, look up the required code in the manual, select the correct compass direction, immediately bring up the GUI and create the save state.

Worked for me; ah the beauty of emulation
DamienD is online now  
Old 02 October 2018, 00:46   #19
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 829
@dlfrsilver :
Do you remember/know if the "GOD" (1st line in s/startup-sequence of the French ECS version (9 disks - cr GOD) disks set) is part of the copy protection removal ? or is it only a text display prg ?
I only kept line 2 & 3 of the startup-sequence to launch the game (IconX) but now I am wondering if maybe 1st line was useful as well...
Any idea ?

Forget my question.

Last edited by malko; 02 October 2018 at 01:01.
malko is offline  
Old 02 October 2018, 00:52   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,574
Just check malko; the file "GOD" is just the cracktro
DamienD is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simon the Sorcerer 2 edd_jedi support.Games 2 31 December 2012 11:30
simon the sorcerer in french voice !!!! turrican3 project.Amiga Game Factory 2 17 November 2012 12:06
simon the sorcerer with subtitles in french ? turrican3 Retrogaming General Discussion 2 05 March 2010 01:08
Simon the Sorcerer mai HOL data problems 2 02 November 2008 18:41
Save/load game in Simon The Sorcerer CD32 Ironclaw support.Games 3 31 May 2006 17:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11174 seconds with 14 queries