English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 April 2018, 01:33   #1
Hacky
Zone Friend
Hacky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Berlin
Age: 48
Posts: 89
Question FS-UAE wrong Amiga machine parameter

Hello

I tried some WHDload things with FS-UAE 283 and the latest release 297 but I still have some problems.

My Windows tablet is not very fast so I try to run most games with A600 config.

Using command line parameters (cmd/ Lauchbox) I have some strange results:

For example:

fs-uae-launcher.exe --amiga_model=a600 --accuracy=-1 d:\Arcade-Emu-Files-Roms\Amiga\WHDload_Archive\Toki_v2.3_0040.lha
->will work and start Toki as expected (a600).

fs-uae-launcher.exe --amiga_model=a600 --accuracy=-1 d:\Arcade-Emu-Files-Roms\Amiga\WHDload_Archive\Agony_v1.3_0960.lha
->will result in an A1200 machine

Why ? Agony is ECS/OCS.

I have a lot of more game which have these strange behavior (need only ECS/OCS but start as A1200 AGA)
AGA games ignore my setting too and start with A1200 (which is good) but why (I wrote amiga_model=a600).

I want to be sure WHDload ECS/OCS games start on a A600 because my cpu is slow...
Also need the --accuracy=-1/1 parameter working in my frontend config to get some speed in some cases.

Last edited by Hacky; 02 April 2018 at 01:42.
Hacky is offline  
Old 02 April 2018, 13:00   #2
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 371
This should do it with 2.9.7dev:
fs-uae-launcher --config:amiga_model=A600 --config:accuracy=-1 d:\Arcade-Emu-Files-Roms\Amiga\WHDload_Archive\Agony_v1.3_0960.lha

If not, also insert
--no-auto-detect-game
(Disable the use of data from openretro.net)
jbl007 is offline  
Old 02 April 2018, 14:25   #3
Hacky
Zone Friend
Hacky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Berlin
Age: 48
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
This should do it with 2.9.7dev:
fs-uae-launcher --config:amiga_model=A600 --config:accuracy=-1 d:\Arcade-Emu-Files-Roms\Amiga\WHDload_Archive\Agony_v1.3_0960.lha

If not, also insert
--no-auto-detect-game
(Disable the use of data from openretro.net)
If I try it exactly in that way I have a problem my WHDLoad archive(s) will not start but you gave me two other great hints.

--no-auto-detect-game .. I did not know that one

and to use --config:accuracy=-1 instead of only --accuracy=-1

It looks like this will work ok for me:

fs-uae-launcher.exe --config:amiga_model=a600 --config:chip_memory=2048 --config:fast_memory=8192 --config:accuracy=-1 d:\Arcade-Emu-Files-Roms\Amiga\WHDload_Archive\Toki_v2.3_0040.lha

Toki for example is a good test to check accuracy, -1 will cause Blitter errors, +1 is ok (need that to speed up as many games as possible).

Agony ist now starting with the A600

Check it now with Lauchbox too.

Thank you.
Hacky is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QBlit cleanup function parameter pipper Coders. System 3 23 February 2018 10:51
My Amiga Arcade Machine KevG Retrogaming General Discussion 5 20 December 2010 16:52
remove 'parameter' box on load DaveMB support.Other 7 12 October 2010 22:43
Amiga - most robust machine ever? Magno Boots Nostalgia & memories 50 28 May 2006 09:45
Wishlist: Host and Hardware config cmd line parameter Mangar request.UAE Wishlist 3 22 September 2004 18:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07364 seconds with 13 queries