English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 September 2018, 17:01   #1
shaf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto / Canada
Posts: 122
change CD media within Winuae

i've noticed that when i'm using Cd within the OS 3.1 or OS 3.9 emulation that in order to change CD's the diskchange command doesn't work i need to restart the Emulation for the new CD to be seen, this can be time consuming when loading applications, is there a better method?


Note: CDs are detected for the Windows side.
shaf is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 17:41   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,919
My crystal ball says you mounted CD as directory harddrive. Don't do it. Only tick "CDFS automount CD/DVD drives".
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 20:01   #3
shaf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto / Canada
Posts: 122
thats all i have ticked, and selected Drive Letter
shaf is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 10:54   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,919
There is no need to select drive letter unless you have multiple drives and only want selected CD drive mounted. Set it to automatic.

Make sure you don't have any Amiga side mount list mounted CD drives enabled. It can cause conflicts. (=boot without startup-sequence and use c:info to check if media change was detected)

Finally, if it still does work: boot with log window open (-log command line parameter) and check that "Shell Notification" message with matching drive letter appears when ejecting and inserting CD.

EDIT: IOCTL: media change X:\ should be also logged and then filesys_insert(...

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 23 September 2018 at 13:23.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I can't change the priority of WinUAE 3.6.0 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 3 06 February 2018 19:52
Can't change paths in WinUAE (Amikit) Heula support.Other 5 08 January 2008 16:08
Ideas of what to change/do next in WinUAE Paul request.UAE Wishlist 40 07 June 2006 13:20
winuae configs change within the game sareks support.Games 1 08 September 2005 00:27
WinUAE - Cannot change display resolution... Jorlin support.WinUAE 0 14 June 2003 14:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05990 seconds with 14 queries