English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 October 2017, 18:43   #1
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,335
SX32 Pro RAM addresses

Apparently WinUAE doesn't support all possible SX32 Pro RAM sizes. I took a lot at the SX32 ROM code. In case this isn't already known...

There are four byte-wide (what I assume are) memory controller registers at $E9E800 to $E9E803.

One channel/bank corresponds to $E9E800/1, the second to $E9E802/2. I guess both would be used for a double-sided SIMM.

$E9E800/1 affect memory which can appear at $14000000 to $17FFFFFF.
$E9E802/3 affect memory which can appear at $18000000 to $1BFFFFFF.

For emulation those registers can probably be ignored.

The second bank probably appears in $18000000 to $1BFFFFFF. There appears to be a bug in the ROM code: it does MOVE.L #$1C00000,D2 instead of MOVE.L #$1C000000,D2 (which would be the upper bound of the second region). However that *might* not be a problem in practice. The memory-test routine would probably stop when it reaches the mirror, assuming <=32MB in the second bank.

Those address space regions are probably mirrored, so e.g. 16MB in the first bank would appear at $14000000, $15000000, $16000000 and $17000000.

If you have 16MB in the first region and 8MB in the second (which probably wouldn't exist in real life), the ROM code would end up calling AddMemList() for the region $17000000 to $187FFFFF. It uses the uppermost mirror for the $14000000 bank and the lowest mirror for the $18000000 bank, so as to add one contiguous region. The memory is added with type MEMF_PUBLIC|MEMF_FAST|MEMF_LOCAL so probably doesn't disappear at reset.
mark_k is offline  
Old 15 October 2017, 09:12   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
Two bank SIMM configurations are not yet properly supported. Both SIMMs always have same size or only one is supported.

It won't happen until I know exactly how SIMM banking works because there are hardware that expect memory mapping hardware work correctly (like Blizzards). EDIT: some others assume specific type of mirroring.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 15 October 2017 at 12:06.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FYI] FS-UAE only addresses max. 384 MB Zorro III RAM (in some cases) amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 3 28 October 2014 11:06
[wanted] Sx32 Pro Seaside MarketPlace 0 10 March 2012 03:38
FS: SX32 Pro with 64MB of Ram, 4GB Compact Flash HD Dreamcatcher MarketPlace 14 31 October 2010 08:20
sx32-Pro, can I use a PS/2 keyboard without an adapter? AmigaFun support.Hardware 13 12 June 2010 20:24
Wanted: SX32 Pro zerec@hotmail.d MarketPlace 2 21 December 2009 21:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:12.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08900 seconds with 15 queries