English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 May 2013, 20:09   #1
aixz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 10
winuae, real a4000, cf 16go, SFS

Hello everyone,

Would you be kind enough to help me !

I have a kingston 16 Gb CF

On WinUAE:

I have installed classicWB OS 3.9 upgraded on a 500Mb partition: DH0
I want DH1: to have the remaining space of the CF (+- 14.1Gb)

opened shell -> version scsi.device: 43.43
copied file "SmartFileSystem" in L: (v 1.279)

launched HDToolbox:
selected uaehf.device -> partition drive

made a new partition, DH1 14,1Go, clicked "Add/update", selected l:Smartfilesystem, identifier 0x53465300 (pressed return to validate)
clicked "Change", filesystem SFS/00, automount partition checked, Mask 0x7FFFFFFE, MaxTransfer 0x0001FE00, File systemblock size: 512
Then clicked OK, exit, reboot.

On WinUAE, everything is fine, I format partition, put data on it, cool.

But when I put my CF back on my a4000, I have 1st boot, followed by second boot (setpatch i presume), then...
GURU MEDITATION ! 8000 0004 0801BCC0

Don't understand why !

part of my startup-sequence, wich I think may be involved:

IF EXISTS SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/NOSCSIUPDATE
Set SCSIUpdate 0
Endif
IF SCSIUpdate EQ 1
C: Setpatch QUIET
ELSE
c:Setpatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.update" QUIET
ENDIF

HEEEELP !
aixz is offline  
Old 13 May 2013, 20:19   #2
aixz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 10
when i set SCSIUpdate 0, I can boot, scsi.device=40.12
I can format, on WB DH1=14,3Gb
I used tool from Thomas fixhddsize, says my CF is 8063Mb ...
I will fill the CF and see if it can go beyond 8GB ?!
aixz is offline  
Old 13 May 2013, 22:01   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,901
You cannot even go beyond 4GB with SFS and scsi V40.

Actually SFS should not let you format the big partition. Are you sure that SFS is used for that partition?

Please run http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online...s/check4gb.lha and attach the saved report here.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 May 2013, 22:29   #4
aixz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 10
sure, yes . I had a requester showing an error (it appears quick then disappear) but partition is still formated, I'm copying more than 8Gb since 19:00 ... it's weird.
anyway, I don't know how to setup the right way, since there is no scsi.device in DEVS: ... and when I add one of the scsi.device patched found in the MyFiles/Install/128_GB... dir from classicWB i have a guru .
aixz is offline  
Old 13 May 2013, 22:31   #5
aixz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 10
Name Volume Size Device Unit Version DosType Version Big Check
CD0 687M atapi 3 CDFS 2.40 no ok
DF0 880K trackdisk 0 40.1 DOS0 45.13 no ok
DF1 880K trackdisk 1 40.1 DOS0 45.13 no ok
DH2 Amiga 1904K uae 2 DOS0 40.10 no ok
DH0 Workbench 500M uaehf 0 1.0 DOS3 45.13 no ok
DH1 DATA 14G uaehf 0 1.0 SFS0 1.279 yes ok
DH0_0 Workbench 199M uaehf 1 1.0 DOS3 45.13 no ok
DH1_0 WHDLoad 7573M uaehf 1 1.0 DOS3 45.13 yes ok
aixz is offline  
Old 13 May 2013, 22:34   #6
aixz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 10
capture of my setup in winuae
generic storage is cf 16g, with dh0 + dh1
4000.hdf is dh0_0+dh1_0 (clean system, i duplicate it to cf16g)
dh2 is a PC dir containing files from internet + progs

it's strange because when i type version scsi.device it says 40.12 ... and your tool says 45.13 ?!
EDIT: 45.13 is FastFileSystem version, not scsi.device version, right ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2013-05-13 21_32_21-WinUAE Properties.jpg
Views:	194
Size:	14.4 KB
ID:	35376  

Last edited by aixz; 13 May 2013 at 22:43.
aixz is offline  
Old 13 May 2013, 22:47   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by aixz View Post
Name Volume Size Device Unit Version DosType Version Big Check
CD0 687M atapi 3 CDFS 2.40 no ok
DF0 880K trackdisk 0 40.1 DOS0 45.13 no ok
DF1 880K trackdisk 1 40.1 DOS0 45.13 no ok
DH2 Amiga 1904K uae 2 DOS0 40.10 no ok
DH0 Workbench 500M uaehf 0 1.0 DOS3 45.13 no ok
DH1 DATA 14G uaehf 0 1.0 SFS0 1.279 yes ok
DH0_0 Workbench 199M uaehf 1 1.0 DOS3 45.13 no ok
DH1_0 WHDLoad 7573M uaehf 1 1.0 DOS3 45.13 yes ok

Please run this on the Amiga. Or change your WinUAE config to use IDE instead of uaehf.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 May 2013, 23:23   #8
aixz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 10
in a real amiga:

Not a DOS disk in DH1 requester

then

DH1:Uninitialized

launching your tool:

DH1 14G scsi 0 40.12 SFS0 1.279 yes ok (attached pics)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 42.jpg
Views:	201
Size:	84.8 KB
ID:	35377   Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 43.jpg
Views:	199
Size:	78.9 KB
ID:	35378  
aixz is offline  
Old 13 May 2013, 23:57   #9
aixz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 10
workaround:
copy IDEfix in C: and reboot
partition is up and running.
But that not solve the root cause .....
aixz is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 14:05   #10
direktorn
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 21
Interesting, I have the same issue, used SFS but never had a partitation larger than 4G.
My boot paritation worked fine on my A4000 (3.1) and the other paritations show in early boot but do not show up.

Did you run IDEFix and after that they showed up?
direktorn is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 16:51   #11
aixz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 10
I put "c:IDEFix" in startup-sequence in the first line, before the OS 3.9 checks
aixz is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 16:59   #12
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,901
That's ok. You need a replacement for scsi.device. Version 43.43 should be good. IDEfix is good as well. Without either and with only scsi.device V40 you won't be safe.

Check4GB shows "ok" because it is fooled by NSDPatch.
thomas is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 21:00   #13
aixz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 10
43.43 was initially invoking guru with my setup, that's why I disabled scsi patching with 3.9.
Anyway, all is good now i won't touch system anymore
thank you for your help
aixz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE + Real HDD + SFS Guide killergorilla project.EAB 17 08 January 2012 07:58
Winuae configured HD with SFS help montyontherun support.Hardware 13 11 November 2010 19:27
Copy real A4000 system to Winuae iowtheme support.WinUAE 2 12 April 2010 06:14
Installing SFS in winUAE using CF card asm1 support.WinUAE 7 14 October 2009 21:41
SFS x86 native for WinUAE? YoJoe! support.WinUAE 8 17 October 2007 12:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07852 seconds with 16 queries