English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad > project.Killergorilla's WHD packs

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 June 2016, 05:18   #1
DesktopDynamite
Registered User

DesktopDynamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: MALTA
Posts: 77
Sensible World of Soccer RAM requirements

Hi there,
Sorry if I am posting at wrong place. I just want to know if there is a whdload install for various SWOS games, since all versions need 2MB chipmem... Is there an alternative one which can run on a 1MB chipram instead?

TIA

Sent from my GT-I9301I using Tapatalk
DesktopDynamite is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 June 2016, 09:25   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by DesktopDynamite View Post
Hi there,
Sorry if I am posting at wrong place. I just want to know if there is a whdload install for various SWOS games, since all versions need 2MB chipmem... Is there an alternative one which can run on a 1MB chipram instead?

TIA

Sent from my GT-I9301I using Tapatalk
No, as i supported the AGA version only at the time, and in god knows how many years, you are the first to ask

Im redoing SWOS as it happens and the intention is to support lower mem machines, so watch this space
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 09 June 2016, 10:01   #3
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Im redoing SWOS as it happens and the intention is to support lower mem machines, so watch this space
Nice! I know it still cant save, but the CD32 is dying for a proper whdload version, looking forward to it!
Amigajay is offline  
Old 09 June 2016, 10:24   #4
DesktopDynamite
Registered User

DesktopDynamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: MALTA
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
No, as i supported the AGA version only at the time, and in god knows how many years, you are the first to ask

Im redoing SWOS as it happens and the intention is to support lower mem machines, so watch this space
Thanks

Sent from my GT-I9301I using Tapatalk
DesktopDynamite is offline  
Old 19 June 2016, 18:54   #5
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 854
After trying some WHDload versions of SWOS, I tried the floppy version of SWOS (96-97 ?!) on my A4000D and was quite happy with it, because I was able to save a career.
I think the game runs on my A4000 (040@25) at quite ideal speed (?!), not too slow or fast. However, that's only my opinion.
Last night I decided to try the game on my A500 (ECS Agnus, 1 Mb Ram) and was suprised to find that it works. However, I was more suprised to find out SWOS runs a lot faster on my A500!
It has no accelerator installed, only the trapdoor Ram expansion.
In my opinion, the game runs way too fast! :-o
How can that be ?
macce2 is offline  
Old 19 June 2016, 20:16   #6
Playaveli
GoalScoringSuperstarHero

Playaveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 104
Send a message via ICQ to Playaveli Send a message via AIM to Playaveli Send a message via MSN to Playaveli Send a message via Yahoo to Playaveli
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigajay View Post
Nice! I know it still cant save, but the CD32 is dying for a proper whdload version, looking forward to it!
How about that:
http://unofficial-cd32-ports.blogspo...swos-9697.html



Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Im redoing SWOS as it happens and the intention is to support lower mem machines, so watch this space
Nice to hear. If you need beta test, let me know.
Playaveli is offline  
Old 19 June 2016, 20:28   #7
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by Playaveli View Post
Take a look, its not whdload.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 19 June 2016, 20:50   #8
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,911
theres also a HDF Floating around that I think works on 1mb chip and fast ram but seems to take forever to load on 68000

this might be the reason swos is slower on your 68040 than on your 68000
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=5372
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 June 2016, 20:46   #9
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 854
Anyway, I do like the speed SWOS currently runs on my A4000 (Caches enabled).
I think it is way more "realistic" speed. Of course, too much slower won't be good.
however, I think I'm a little surprised to think that Sensible Soccer and SWOS games
were meant to run such a speed that they run on my A500. Many of you will disagree with that.
I mean, the game is much more playable at A LITTLE slower speed. :-D
Btw, AGA fixed / specific (floppy) version of SWOS doesn't exist, does it..?!? :-o
macce2 is offline  
Old 18 September 2016, 04:52   #10
DesktopDynamite
Registered User

DesktopDynamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: MALTA
Posts: 77
Any updates?
DesktopDynamite is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 16:12   #11
Martijn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Utrecht, NL
Posts: 15
Really curious if there's any update to this. I've recently expanded my A500 with an ACA500plus and WHDLoad, and SWOS is my number 1 game from back in the days. I would really love to be able to run it on 1MB chip...
Martijn is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 19:55   #12
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martijn View Post
Really curious if there's any update to this. I've recently expanded my A500 with an ACA500plus and WHDLoad, and SWOS is my number 1 game from back in the days. I would really love to be able to run it on 1MB chip...
Lots of different versions, be patient
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 13 February 2018, 09:51   #13
Martijn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Utrecht, NL
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Lots of different versions, be patient
Ok, sounds like this is still on your to-do list, that's great! I'll be using floppies until you're ready. And if you need 1MB chip testers, I'd be happy to....
Martijn is offline  
Old 12 April 2018, 20:39   #14
RiP
IK+

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: DF0:
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Lots of different versions, be patient
Please do it, that was my favorite game when I was child
RiP is offline  
Old 16 May 2018, 21:20   #15
DesktopDynamite
Registered User

DesktopDynamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: MALTA
Posts: 77
Hi again, any updates regarding this please ?
DesktopDynamite is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sensible World Of Soccer 96/97 atchoo support.Games 7 12 February 2012 15:13
PC WORLD calls sensible soccer the best soccer games of all times! pbareges Retrogaming General Discussion 11 28 June 2010 09:25
Sensible World Of Soccer mai HOL data problems 33 04 April 2009 13:06
Sensible World of Soccer 96/97 kristiant request.Old Rare Games 5 25 November 2006 17:13
Sensible World of Soccer 94/95 Sheri request.Old Rare Games 2 11 April 2002 17:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07951 seconds with 14 queries