English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 July 2018, 19:36   #1
dschallock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Northern California
Posts: 73
amiga 3000 psu

Does anyone know the physical dimensions of the Amiga 3000 power supply? I am planning to do an ATX conversion and want to make it fit properly.
Thanks ya'll.
dschallock is offline  
Old 12 July 2018, 22:01   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,881
Also check out SFX power supplies.
Jope is offline  
Old 13 July 2018, 16:43   #3
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
I would recommend fitting the internals of the ATX PSU into the A3000 PSU case.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 13 July 2018, 21:26   #4
dschallock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Northern California
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
I would recommend fitting the internals of the ATX PSU into the A3000 PSU case.
That's what I was thinking exactly. Have you done this before?
dschallock is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 15:29   #5
whaka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: France
Posts: 34
hi,

i think you can forget plain ATX format. the pcb clearly can't fit, it's too big...
(except if you speak about a 3000T ?)
but if it's a 3000D, as jope said, look at sfx psu. this format is far more close.

and be careful on the 5V rail power.
5V is underpowered nowdays, and the amiga use mainly 5V.
be sure to have at least 90W on 5V to be close to the original psu.
whaka is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 20:52   #6
dschallock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Northern California
Posts: 73
Ok, I ordered this one:
https://tinyurl.com/y932l3rz
Should be a good fit.
dschallock is offline  
Old 17 July 2018, 21:15   #7
whaka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: France
Posts: 34
it should

oh, and maybe you already take care of this, but in case of... don't forget about the "tick" signal the original psu provide. this is something wich can be easily forgotten.
it can't boot without it.


there's a jumper, i don't remember his number, to get the tick signal from the motherboard (from the vsync). in this case the only drawback is if you plan to use a clock on your workbench, time is far less precise, seconds forward faster than normal.

Last edited by whaka; 17 July 2018 at 21:22.
whaka is offline  
Old 19 July 2018, 02:29   #8
DofD
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Victoria, Canada
Posts: 1
Also, don't forget that -5V is also required, which most modern PSU's don't supply any longer.

When I had to replace mine, I used this http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/designs/Amiga_ATX_Adaptor/amiga_atx_adaptor.html with an ATX PSU. It seems to working well so far.

Last edited by DofD; 19 July 2018 at 02:35.
DofD is offline  
Old 20 July 2018, 04:18   #9
dschallock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Northern California
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by DofD View Post
Also, don't forget that -5V is also required, which most modern PSU's don't supply any longer.

When I had to replace mine, I used this http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/de...x_adaptor.html with an ATX PSU. It seems to working well so far.
What is the -5volts used for? The AmigaKit adapter for ATX power supplies doesn't include any circuitry that would convert +5volts to -5volts... so I am assuming you don't actually need the -5volts? Whats the skinny on that?
dschallock is offline  
Old 20 July 2018, 06:29   #10
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by dschallock View Post
What is the -5volts used for? The AmigaKit adapter for ATX power supplies doesn't include any circuitry that would convert +5volts to -5volts... so I am assuming you don't actually need the -5volts? Whats the skinny on that?
It's available in the RGB port, the video slot and the Zorro 3 slots. You may or may not need it, depending on what you plug into the machine.
Jope is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 16:51   #11
dschallock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Northern California
Posts: 73
Evil grin

I have successfully wired a new power supply and its working, and I am planning on writing up a post with pictures to share what I did. Including I made the little circuit to produce the -5v and everything seems to be working great.
EXCEPT
Whenever I swap most mouse or joysticks when the computer is on, it kills the power to the whole system. Like it's shorting something. Luckily after a few moments the amiga will turn back on, but its scary to see your computer power killed. I say mostly because I have an Amiga mouse model # 327 124 that doesn't seem to kill the power when hot swapped... but my new Amigakit optical mouse and my sega genesis joystick that I have used forever both seem to cause the power off kill.
Does this mean I wired something incorrectly?
Or does this point to a different problem?

I'm almost done with the project!
Thanks for the help!
dschallock is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATX PSU in original Amiga PSU casing TTSAddict Hardware mods 8 15 April 2018 18:01
A4000 PSU -> Mini-ATX PSU mod keropi Hardware mods 42 23 March 2018 04:12
Amiga 500 PSU ref P.312503-03 singapore (Heavy PSU) dlfrsilver support.Hardware 14 27 August 2015 19:18
Amiga 500 PSU ref P.312503 WEST-GERMANY (Light PSU) dlfrsilver support.Hardware 0 18 November 2014 01:54
Want to buy: Amiga 3000 PSU 8bitbubsy MarketPlace 2 30 June 2011 12:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07451 seconds with 13 queries