English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2007, 04:10   #41
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
For those drives who doesn't have a disk change signal available, the most simple trick is JOIN the pin 30 with the 34!

Works like a charm with ANY floppy unit I tested so far.
rkauer is offline  
Old 05 November 2007, 08:49   #42
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
connecting data with diskchange?
Chain is offline  
Old 06 January 2008, 19:16   #43
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 496
I saw that a demo was mentioned as a test for a modded drive, is there any other tests or advice, as I just modded a unknown/generic drive which seems to work, I kinda got it going using instructions from a few drives
It clicks like a real drive, loads Workbench & Captain Planet (Cap. P. did load, then did not, now does), waits for you to insert a disk and off it goes, can change disk in Workbench so I presume in 2+ disk games they should work.

I have not tried writing yet, but its looking good so far
Disk change was wired to pin 2
Ready was wired to pin 34
Drive is set to unit 0

The drive has a block of jumpers that are labeled (RY,DC,DS etc) but did not work correctly until I added the wires.

Edit : Alas... it now becomes clear this was not such a great idea, although it reads fine, changes disks fine, it don't seem to format right, or I guess write correctly

Oh well I got close

Last edited by DrF; 06 January 2008 at 22:57.
DrF is offline  
Old 08 January 2008, 23:06   #44
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
hmmm wasn't a there a reset ready signal ?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 09 January 2008, 00:26   #45
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 496

As requested by Lord Zetr0, with my crude descriptions of pin outage
The wiring on the 1st pic is the only way I could get the drive to behave like a normal Amiga drive ie. click, click, click, recognise disks change and actually read, not quite sure if its right thought.

DC was put to pin 2
Ready was put to pin 34
The drive ID jumper was put to 0

Just will not write correctly, either says "Can't find cylinder 0" or I got to format to the end of a floppy and it spat out "Can't find cylinder 79" I think it was :P

The 2nd row of jumpers don't line up with the letters for some odd reason, so they may not make any sense

The IBM part number reveals very little, all it brings up in Google is IBM 1.44Mb 3.5" floppy, I would assume its some rebranded drive and then IBM stuck a sticky on or something.

Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 11 May 2009 at 17:05. Reason: Non-working pics removed - links to server which requires password
DrF is offline  
Old 09 January 2008, 03:44   #46
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@Drf

can i have LARGER pics please
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 09 January 2008, 13:57   #47
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@Drf

can i have LARGER pics please
Oh... he wants a bigger pair does he
Of course you can but there not super excellent, the above are just cropped vers, I'll upload a set

As you desire your Lord :

http://www.busydizzys.com/temp/100_0947.JPG
http://www.busydizzys.com/temp/100_0948.JPG
DrF is offline  
Old 09 January 2008, 15:24   #48
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,824
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
hey since we are in disks drives modification, is there any hardware trick
to make a drive running slower ? In order to let it write more datas per track ?
strange no one tried ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 January 2008, 16:14   #49
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
hey since we are in disks drives modification, is there any hardware trick
to make a drive running slower ? In order to let it write more datas per track ?
strange no one tried ?
Theres some trackdisk replacement thingy on Aminet somewhere that allows 930ish K I think on a disk, not quite what your after but I guess its close
DrF is offline  
Old 09 January 2008, 20:21   #50
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,824
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
was talking about hardware modif to the drive, in order for it to do 150 RPM instead of 300. This way you can write back any program you like.

This is what we lack. But the drive modif is great too
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 January 2008, 20:40   #51
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
was talking about hardware modif to the drive, in order for it to do 150 RPM instead of 300. This way you can write back any program you like.

This is what we lack. But the drive modif is great too
I thought the later Commodore HD (A4000)disk drives ran at 150Rpm anyhow?
Was they normal PC HD drives (modded) or a custom Commodore contraption?
DrF is offline  
Old 09 January 2008, 20:47   #52
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,879
They were custom made to order.
Jope is offline  
Old 09 January 2008, 23:23   #53
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,824
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
maybe asking to IFW or someone with hardware knowledge .....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 10 January 2008, 08:08   #54
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,879
There are schematics and info regarding the 150rpm modification on Aminet.

The modified drives are told to be very unstable at 150rpm, barely able to read the disks..

HD support on the Amiga is rather useless for the most part.. Just use a catweasel board if you need to read HD floppies?
Jope is offline  
Old 21 February 2008, 05:22   #55
aquanaut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: .-.
Posts: 14
This is my first post here, so, hi everyone!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrF View Post
The IBM part number reveals very little, all it brings up in Google is IBM 1.44Mb 3.5" floppy, I would assume its some rebranded drive and then IBM stuck a sticky on or something.
Drf: That's a YEDATA 702B - 6039 B and i am having the same problem as you. It boots and reads fine but it doesn't write correctly with xcopy. DS0 and RY are correctly selected at the pin header and RY and DC routed to pins 34 and 2 respectively.

I also modified a samsung SFD-321B/K-LB but the behaviour is the same. Boots, reads but it doesn't write.

I'm using an A500.

Last edited by aquanaut; 21 February 2008 at 06:59.
aquanaut is offline  
Old 21 February 2008, 09:28   #56
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
This is what I'm was talking about in the last post:

For me it works perfectly, all you need to do is:

1- Set the unit as DS0, instead of DS1 (standard for IBM floppy drives);


2- Route the 34 pin trace to pin 2 and cut it from 34;

3- Join pins 30 & 34.

Works perfectly with any drive, if you locate the ds0/ds1 switch/shunt/selector/whatever. Even with Xcopy and Non-DOS games.
rkauer is offline  
Old 21 February 2008, 09:31   #57
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Oh, BTW: this is not my original idea/hack.

Thanks to Hernan (aka Elpiloto), from Argentina to this easy and reliable hack!
rkauer is offline  
Old 21 February 2008, 11:24   #58
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,879
I really like the simplicity of that one. :-)

Way to think outside the box on Elpiloto's part..

You don't even need to locate a DS0/1 switch, just twist wires 10-16 like on a PC floppy cable.. If you want to connect two drives to a big box Amiga, twist 4-6 as well.
Jope is offline  
Old 21 February 2008, 22:15   #59
aquanaut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: .-.
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
1- Set the unit as DS0, instead of DS1 (standard for IBM floppy drives);


2- Route the 34 pin trace to pin 2 and cut it from 34;

3- Join pins 30 & 34.

Works perfectly with any drive, if you locate the ds0/ds1 switch/shunt/selector/whatever. Even with Xcopy and Non-DOS games.
I did the same mod on 4 drives (yedata, samsung, alps and nec) and they all behave the same way. They boot, read but xcopy reports error 8 (unable to verify) at DF1: when writing. Even if the drive is properly selected as DS0:.

Note: It does make a copy of a disk but, it reports 100 % errors in all sectors and it takes about five times more time to copy a disk.

I have no problems with time, the fact is that one cannot know if the copy has no errors.



Just to put aside a probable faulty cable, i inserted the original chinon and it performed correctly on all the tasks.


I remember reading an article in pdf, regarding the issue of amiga drives. It had a small schematic with a 74ls300 or 74ls03 that was used to plug between the amiga cable and the pc drive.

Does anybody have a link to the pdf?

Last edited by aquanaut; 22 February 2008 at 04:52. Reason: Adding info
aquanaut is offline  
Old 01 March 2008, 03:41   #60
aquanaut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: .-.
Posts: 14
Geez!

I finally discovered what was going on!

While i was testing the modded drives, i just copied 4 or 5 sectors (to check quickly if the drive would work with the amiga),so, i didn't have the need to killsys. None of the modded drives was reported by xcopy as writing correctly.

When i inserted the original chinon, i clicked on killsys because i wanted to make a full copy to rule out all the possibilities. Well, it read and wrote correctly. So, this made me conclude that the cable was fine and i was doing something wrong, but i did the mods as exactly as described by Rkauer, and with known moddable drives.

Well, Apparently i am using a xcopy version that has a bug. IF i have the memory expansion inserted and i DON'T killsys, it reads fine the source disk BUT xcopy reports error 8 at DF1 (i have only one drive, DF0) on the destination disk!

This never came to my mind because i always killsys to use all mem available.
aquanaut is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 5.25-inch floppy disks and drives mips support.Hardware 24 03 May 2013 21:40
List of Amiga compatible PC floppy drives Olecranon support.Hardware 12 05 October 2011 18:38
Amiga floppy drives cinemawareman Amiga scene 5 17 March 2011 16:40
replacing amiga floppy drives with hard drives Gordon support.Hardware 2 06 March 2007 01:44
Copying Amiga disks using Floppy drives on a PC. hamster support.Hardware 20 24 June 2006 11:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11699 seconds with 14 queries