English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 September 2018, 15:14   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,126
Different/better way to categorize config files

Not really related to scanning speed but some comments:

Different/better way to categorize config files: instead of including config file subdirectories in list, what about having select menu for each subdirectory? It would make quite nice and very simple category selection and reduce number of entries in config list? (Selection would be also remembered between winuae sessions)

Quick search text box that filters based on name/description/something else?

Most importantly, any new feature must also make sense in "normal" winuae use.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 September 2018, 16:38   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,865
To be honest Toni, I'm perfectly happy with how things are currently; at least for how I set up / use WinUAE
DamienD is online now  
Old 07 September 2018, 16:59   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,126
Maybe but I'd like to have some other way to categorize config items without having dozen or so subdirectories visible all the time at the beginning of config list view (my normal use case is to have separate directory for HD controller test configs, one for accelerators, one for PPC, one for bridgeboard etc..). I'd like to be able to "CD" in the config directory.

It would be good idea to make it also usable in your use case, if there is future need.

Another possibly idea is to have virtual directory config line that makes it look like it is in subdirectory but actually it is in root. (Again with option to view subdirectories in select menu only)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 September 2018, 12:32   #4
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,103
Yes, both boxes ticked. Second run of WinUAE is instant (as expected due to OS caching) but on first run after a reboot, it can take some seconds to start. I'm not complaining, not at all.

And yes, better methods for categorising games would be excellent. As it is, my games are mixed in with my general machine configs making things difficult to find. I should sort them into subfolders ideally.
Dunny is offline  
Old 08 September 2018, 20:43   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,126
Configuration caching is enabled by default. Boxart isn't (because it can cause very long scan if user directory structure is something unexpected..)

Configfile quick search and directory quick select features added. Hopefully they make some sense
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 September 2018, 20:55   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,865


Hmmm, ok the "Search" function is good but could you please not save the search after exiting WinUAE? This is a real pain IMHO.

No idea what the "Directory" drop-down menu is for?

Also, with the new features obviously there's less space in the main window.
DamienD is online now  
Old 08 September 2018, 22:28   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,865
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
No idea what the "Directory" drop-down menu is for?
Silly me

...it's obvious what this is for; any directories underneath \Configurations that you've created:



BTW; I'm going to move all posts related to these new features out of my thread

Last edited by DamienD; 08 September 2018 at 22:50.
DamienD is online now  
Old 09 September 2018, 10:54   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,126
I'll probably move "Link" under Additional information dialog to save space. It is not really needed in main panel.

Directory menu probably should also work as "category" selection via config file entry (not directory). Something like config_category=Test configurations. Each unique config_category entry would be added to menu.

And finally, one more config entry that Search-textbox also searches, for example config_tags=a500,hd: search would match both "a500" and "hd".

I think this is more than enough for now
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 September 2018, 14:38   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,126
Done.

- Link and other fields moved under Advanced information.
- Search now also checks Description and new Tags fields.
- config_category=<string>: added to Directory list, in alphabetical order.
- config_tags=<string,string,..>

Todo: maybe add category and tags strings to Advanced information panel.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 September 2018, 14:44   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,865
I see you've put a button to clear the "Search" criteria:

DamienD is online now  
Old 09 September 2018, 16:04   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I see you've put a button to clear the "Search" criteria
Yeah. Not going to "autoforget" it unless most people complain about it and only after it has been available for longer than few days.

Category/Tags string fields added to Additional information.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 September 2018, 16:12   #12
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,403
Do we really need a "clear" button? I find simply tabbing to the entry box, pressing Home, Shift+End (to select all the previous text) and Delete (or typing in a new search parameter) works just as well. I've learnt a LOT of keyboard shortcuts in Windows over the years, they really are damned well useful.
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 September 2018, 16:21   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,126
Yes. (Why do you care about tiny button so much? It is extremely tiny detail. EDIT: "Normal" users don't use shortcuts.)

EDIT: Category stuff works now without configuration cache.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 September 2018, 16:30   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,865
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yeah. Not going to "autoforget" it unless most people complain about it and only after it has been available for longer than few days.
You da boss

...I did think of a suggestion related to this though.

Maybe you could "autoforget" upon exit but add a tick box under "Misellaneous" called "Remember Search / Category criteria upon exit"?
DamienD is online now  
Old 09 September 2018, 16:59   #15
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 560
Just a question.
How I get the boxart panel window?
I never used it before.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled-2.png
Views:	72
Size:	465.5 KB
ID:	59754  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 09 September 2018, 17:23   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,865
Heya AnnaWu,

Under "Paths" tick "Cache Boxart files" but first you need a title image (renamed to "___Title.png") and a screenshot image (renamed to "___SShot.png") added to your <gamedir> directories.

This thread gives more details but it's quite long: Adding Boxart to WINUAE Configs.

...but if you follow these posts from under my collection thread; I'm sure you'll get the jist

If not, drop me a PM and I'll explain further

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post

How to add in additional games yourself:

... http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=1031


Taking your own title / screenshots for additional games you've added:

... http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=106
DamienD is online now  
Old 09 September 2018, 18:16   #17
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Heya AnnaWu,

Under "Paths" tick "Cache Boxart files"
but first you need a title image (renamed to "___Title.png") and a screenshot image (renamed to "___SShot.png") added to your <gamedir> directories.
Oh,it's easy. Thanks a lot, DamienD.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	panel.png
Views:	36
Size:	76.5 KB
ID:	59756  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 09 September 2018, 18:26   #18
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,967
When selecting an ADF on the floppy drives settings page, rather than a simple string box for the filename, it's a drop-down list allowing recently-used files to be easily selected. It would be nice if on the configurations page, the Name string box could be like that. The user (well, me) might have a few configs they use a lot, but a large number which are only seldom loaded. Being able to quickly select a recently-used config would save having to scroll through the long list above to find the right one.
mark_k is offline  
Old 09 September 2018, 18:40   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
When selecting an ADF on the floppy drives settings page, rather than a simple string box for the filename, it's a drop-down list allowing recently-used files to be easily selected. It would be nice if on the configurations page, the Name string box could be like that. The user (well, me) might have a few configs they use a lot, but a large number which are only seldom loaded. Being able to quickly select a recently-used config would save having to scroll through the long list above to find the right one.
I don't think it is that simple change because currently config file name entry is used to change name of loaded (or new) config file. Modifying it does not trigger immediate load of other config file.

Doing both would be too confusing.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 September 2018, 21:26   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,126
Hmm.. I guess it could work if selecting config from history list does not load the config (just like selecting config from list won't automatically load it). It probably still can get a bit too confusing.

I think there should be something that shows clearly if selected config is loaded or only selected. (It would be good idea even without history selection)
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
import winuae config files turrican3 support.FS-UAE 0 23 March 2015 05:13
WinUAE Config Files MrTwister New to Emulation or Amiga scene 17 27 December 2008 13:47
Better (perhaps) config files management NewDeli request.UAE Wishlist 7 24 June 2008 16:43
editing of config files Marcuz request.UAE Wishlist 4 04 May 2004 14:32
Config files marguitar New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 21 November 2001 20:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09373 seconds with 16 queries