English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 May 2006, 19:32   #1
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
WhdLoad Compatability with Cyberstorm \ Kickstart ?

i have just installed WhdLoad and a couple of games (Gods & Magic Pockets) and these work fine !

I also tried to install a couple of other games.....Turrican II & something else.....can't remember........anyway,they didn't work.

Is this more of a problem with the kickstart (3.1) rather than the Cyberstorm ?
THX1138 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 May 2006, 19:39   #2
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
what CPU do you have ?
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 04 May 2006, 19:42   #3
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
68060@50 Mhz
THX1138 is offline  
Old 04 May 2006, 19:45   #4
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
Well I can't verify right now if turrican II works on my 060 but you must know most games are tested on 020 and 030. It's not rare to see patches working perfectly on 030 and fail on 060.
I suppose you tried NOCACHE and other tooltypes...
If it still doesn't work report a bug to whdload.de
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 04 May 2006, 19:53   #5
adgloride
Amiga Mod Chipper
adgloride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 229
Turrican 2 works on my 060 amiga. Whats the error message you get? Have you used the original Turrican 2 discs with the WHDLOAD. Also check that its set to pal in the icon. I'm sure their was something I changed on my Turrican 2 to get it to work on my Amiga.
adgloride is offline  
Old 04 May 2006, 19:53   #6
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Well,like i said i have just only installed WhdLoad for the very first time....so where do i select NOCACHE and tooltypes ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 04 May 2006, 20:01   #7
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,064
Never a problem with my CSMK2 or CSMK3 both with Kickstart 3.1.

You enter NOCACHE in the tooltypes. But, only if needed. What is the error you are getting?
adolescent is offline  
Old 05 May 2006, 00:17   #8
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 34
Posts: 2,291
yes, you have to configure whdload to your specs.. For my Apollo 060/3.1 (os 3.9) I mostly use the nocache in tooltypes .. If not i experiment with other setting till they work Check out the whdload docs..
kriz is offline  
Old 07 May 2006, 10:37   #9
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Ok........Here is the spec of the machine first.

4000T
68060/PPC
Picasso IV
3.1 Kick Roms
3.9 OS

Even when i launch gods for the first time it crashes back to Os,then when
i re-launch again its ok .....does this every time !

Error message reads :

Exception "Access Fault" $4008
PC = $1D4E8
Long Wrtie To $BED1000

Last edited by THX1138; 07 May 2006 at 10:43.
THX1138 is offline  
Old 07 May 2006, 11:35   #10
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
I have a CS MK2 060 and have no problems with WHDLoad.

Are you using the latest version? Also as stated before read the docs about Tooltypes. You can set them on the icon of the game you're trying to run. I use NoCache and Preload on almost all my games.

Secondly; are you using a pirate key file? If so you can have troubles getting it to run. I used a pirate key once and it made a lot of games crash. If you're not sure if you want to register, just use the unregistered version. It should work fine except for a waiting time at the start of a game.

I think anyone using WHDLoad should register anyway because it is great software for a good price. Imagine all the work that has gone into it and the fact that they still support it to this day...
Flashlab is offline  
Old 07 May 2006, 12:01   #11
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Quote:
I think anyone using WHDLoad should register anyway because it is great software for a good price. Imagine all the work that has gone into it and the fact that they still support it to this day...
Well to be honest.........i've tried to install about 5 games and only 2 of them work ok !

So,yes if it does what its meant to do then i will buy it,but so far,from what i have seen of the trial version i won't bother !

I think i need to try a few more games yet before i make my mind up !

Also.....PRELOAD was already in there so i put NOCACHE in there as well.......didn't make any bloody difference !

I'm using the Trial Version 16.5 (The one thats listed on their site)

Last edited by THX1138; 07 May 2006 at 12:14.
THX1138 is offline  
Old 07 May 2006, 13:54   #12
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
I have about 30 games installed including Turrican II and they work fine. Are you installing them from disk or have you downloaded them? I downloaded all my games.

You're right that you should only register when it works! I just wanted to let you know that using a pirate key can result in a non working WHDLoad... I did that myself (shame!).
Flashlab is offline  
Old 07 May 2006, 19:03   #13
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
I am installing them from original disk.........i presume a lot of game won't work anyway because its an AGA machine ?

Just tried SuperStardust..........Music is choppy and graphics are glitchy ?

Just tried Turrican II with NOCACHE and it works fine !

Last edited by THX1138; 07 May 2006 at 19:50.
THX1138 is offline  
Old 07 May 2006, 19:59   #14
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
Yep it's a bit of a puzzle configuring some games, but I got all of them working except for Soccer Kid AGA.

OCS/ECS games should work on AGA machine too with WHDLoad.

I found on this board also some good sources to download games for WHDLoad:
http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=amiga_faq

These installs are ready to go. Some games may not work because the version of the disks you use are not supported by the installer. Some games have multiple releases (crack versions are not supported in any case according to the WHDLoad site).
Flashlab is offline  
Old 07 May 2006, 20:17   #15
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
So all the games you downloaded from the net,you have to write to disk first and then load them into WHdLoad ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 07 May 2006, 21:35   #16
Ze_ro
Registered User
Ze_ro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Winnipeg / Canada
Posts: 50
No, just extract them somewhere on your hard drive, and run them from Workbench.
Ze_ro is offline  
Old 08 May 2006, 17:40   #17
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
No, just like Zero said; extract them to your harddisk and click the icon to play the game. If you have installed WHDLoad it will use that automatically. The downloads are pre-installed games.
Flashlab is offline  
Old 09 May 2006, 21:01   #18
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
What ?............Extract .adf images ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 09 May 2006, 21:23   #19
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 34
Posts: 2,291
No no Download the games you want from http://amiga.magix.name and transfer them to the Amiga and unpack them there (to your harddrive or ram for testing).

You have to have unzip / lha for unpacking, you will find these in aminet.. Get the lha.exe first

___

http://de4.aminet.net/util/arc/lha.run

http://uk.aminet.net/util/arc/UnZip.lha

http://it.aminet.net/util/arc/lzx121r1.lha

I would also use some gui for unpacking, I used this http://uk.aminet.net/util/pack/De-Archiveur.lha
Also more found in aminet.. Now i use the one with os 3.9, unarc

Last edited by kriz; 09 May 2006 at 21:30.
kriz is offline  
Old 09 May 2006, 21:39   #20
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
I have already have LHA..........what is the command uunpack .lzx file ?
THX1138 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLOAD - kickstart problem GadgetUK support.Games 14 20 March 2013 13:26
winuaeloader (whdload) reverting to kickstart 1.3 fil support.WinUAE 1 25 August 2011 14:37
WHDLOAD: Kickstart slave and exp mem Asman Coders. General 5 31 May 2010 10:28
Problems with 3.1 kickstart in WHDload zap64uk project.WHDLoad 7 30 March 2010 00:23
Kickstart problem with WHDload... th4t1guy support.Apps 5 07 June 2004 23:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24917 seconds with 13 queries