English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 June 2004, 23:09   #1
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 531
Kickstart problem with WHDload...

I've been having the hardest time trying to get the WHDload games that require a kickstart image to load. Most of them have been asking for "kick34005.a500", but occasionally there's one that asks for "kick40068.a1200" or "kick40068.a4000" (dunno why I'd need to softkick a1200 though, as I'm running this on a cd32).
After digging through previous threads, I downloaded the file "skick345.lha" from Aminet and extracted everything into my devs folder. I then took the kick roms off my Amiga Forever cd and renamed "kick130.rom" to "kick34005.a500" and "kick300.rom" to "kick40068.a1200" and copied those over to my devs\kickstarts folder.
After that, everytime I try to run a game that requires the kickstart image, it will quit back to Workbench telling me "invalid kickstart file". I get this same problem when trying to use WHDload in WinUAE, but these rom files work when I use them to boot floppy disks. Is there something I'm missing?
th4t1guy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 June 2004, 23:40   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by th4t1guy
Is there something I'm missing?
The Cloanto Kickstart Roms are encrypted and need a key to work, so they won´t work together with WHDLoad I gues
RetroMan is offline  
Old 07 June 2004, 02:41   #3
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 531
Hmm...stupid Cloanto...

Does the "kick40068.a1200" need to be the 3.0 rom, or 3.1? Also, does it make any difference if these are taken from NTSC vs PAL machines?
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 07 June 2004, 15:08   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
40068 is Kick 3.1
RetroMan is offline  
Old 07 June 2004, 18:37   #5
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 531
Thanks

The main question I have now is, if I'm running on a machine with 3.1 roms already, is it really necessary to softkick to 3.1? I only have 10megs total RAM, so I'm thinking this could become an issue for some of the more demanding games.
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 07 June 2004, 23:58   #6
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
Yes, it is required to use the correct A1200 Kickstart 3.1 image. When running WHDLoad it bypasses your onboard KS ROMS. For instance, on my A600 I only have KS2.05 ROMS yet it still needs the A1200 images (as well as A500 KS1.3 images for some installs).
adolescent is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLOAD - kickstart problem GadgetUK support.Games 14 20 March 2013 13:26
winuaeloader (whdload) reverting to kickstart 1.3 fil support.WinUAE 1 25 August 2011 14:37
Problems with 3.1 kickstart in WHDload zap64uk project.WHDLoad 7 30 March 2010 00:23
WhdLoad Compatability with Cyberstorm \ Kickstart ? THX1138 support.Apps 27 18 June 2006 22:47
Kickstart 3.1 problem Slyder support.WinUAE 7 11 December 2005 16:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25865 seconds with 12 queries