English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 February 2017, 22:05   #1
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 174
SSD drive help Plz

Hi all

I am trying to set up the Elbox 4x Eide’99 interface




This is the ATA SATA to PATA IDE Card Adapter




Kinqston 60Gb SSD with IDE Adapter




I have put Kinqston and Card Adapter on primary port 3.5 then Boot up Amiga 1200, and it will NOT boot drive?

So put back the CF Card Adapter on primary port 2.5 the Amigs Boot fine.

I have a feeling it is the ATA SATA to PATA IDE Card Adapter?

Dos anyone else recommend other IDE Card Adapter.

Now look at lots of Card Adapter on ebay I see these two? with jumper for primary and secondary.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/4012461152...%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/3517661461...%3AMEBIDX%3AIT


But another positive I done another test.

Primary port is with 8Gb CF card and the secondary port is with IDE CDrw Drive set to slave and 1Gb CF card is set to master and this is working a treat.

My main goal is to get the Kinqston 60Gb SSD with the Card Adapter working.

thank for looking
iowtheme is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 February 2017, 15:30   #2
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 396
Does the SSD show up in HDToolBox? I never got one of those sata>ide adapters to work yet, the best i managed was the amiga could see it in HDToolBox but nowhere else, neither the Early Startup Menu nor would it boot from it for the same reason.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 16 February 2017, 16:18   #3
SnkBitten
Registered User

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 409
I had a 256 GB SATA SSD with a SATA>IDE adapter on my A4000D then A4000T that worked like a champ. I'm not using it anymore (moved to IDE SSD on an ACARD IDE>SCSI adapter and the WarpEngine SCSI controller) but I'll see if I can find it in my pile and what brand/model the adapter is...

I was using a 4-way IDE adapter on the Amiga 4000 with an IDE CF Card (IDE-0), SATA>IDE SSD drive (IDE-1) and a Slim DVD-RW on IDE-2. I was having some issues with scsi.device (patched) and the SSD drive so defaulted to using IDEFix97 to handle the drives. It limited the SSD to 128 GB but all worked well.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 03:33   #4
SnkBitten
Registered User

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 409
Click image for larger version

Name:	sata-ide.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	55.0 KB
ID:	52071

This is what I have....it has a jumper for Master/Slave configuration and it was running as Slave to my CF Card as Master.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 20:25   #5
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 174
On it way to me now from ebay £4.95 free PnP

For use with laptop size 2.5" drives
JMicron SATA / IDE Bridge
Jumper for Master / Slave selection (jumper on = slave)
Hard drive is powered via 5v supplied through the 44 way 2.5" IDE connector



If this done NOT work I will be look at this on ebay

16GB KingSpec 2.5-inch PATA II / IDE SSD Solid State Disk (MLC Flash) or

MicroStorage 64GB IDE 2.5" Solid State Drive (SSD)
iowtheme is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 21:15   #6
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by iowtheme View Post
On it way to me now from ebay £4.95 free


16GB KingSpec 2.5-inch PATA II / IDE SSD Solid State Disk (MLC Flash) or

MicroStorage 64GB IDE 2.5" Solid State Drive (SSD)

I bought Kingspec SSD 32GB, yesterday I assembly it in A4000D.
Working fine. System boots twice us fast as with old WesterDigital 2GB.
But in benchmarks drive is slower .

Kingspec is native PATA drive.

Sysinfo shows 2,7MB/s for WD and 2,4MB/s for SSD.
tom256 is offline  
Old 21 February 2017, 00:27   #7
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 526
The transfer speed of the older SSD drives (pre-Intel era) can be downtright pitiful, especially on writes. The Kingston SSDNOW v300 boasts transfer rates of up to 500MB/second (and as a last gen drive, should be getting most of that).
The issue is that you are stacking multiple delays onto the controller:
1. Amiga OS DoIO.Read() command
2. Native amiga device driver (Elbox)
3. PATA IDE transfer request to converter.
4. IDE -> SATA converter translation
5. SATA transfer request to SSD.
6. SSD services request, SATA transfer to converter
7. SATA -> IDE converter translation
8. PATA IDE transfer to Amiga
9. Native amiga device driver (Elbox)
10. DoIO() command completes

Note that the speed of IDE can vary from 5MB/s to 66MB/s depending on the transfer mode used by the IDE controller and device.
Also, the cheap PATA -> SATA converters are actually using a microcontroller and operating system to do the conversion. This means that it is done in software. I've piddled around with 3 different versions of these devices, and have never seen one of these devices break 5MB/sec even when I was running on a 3GHZ+ Core2 system with an Intel SSD attached (which got ~55MB/sec with a PATA hard disk attached to the same IDE port, and could soak a 100MB/s Ethernet transfer with the intel SATA SSD).

They are cheap, they do work, but they are not fast.
Shadowfire is offline  
Old 23 February 2017, 19:03   #8
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 174
OK All The New SATA>IDE adapter card did NOT work in Master or Slave so will not continue with any more adapter card.

Thank all your HELP



Now given up NOW bought this KingSpec 2.5-inch PATA II / IDE SSD Solid State Disk

tom256 now did you set-up the SSD on the A4000 or in WinUAE?




...

Last edited by iowtheme; 23 February 2017 at 19:36.
iowtheme is offline  
Old 23 February 2017, 20:34   #9
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by iowtheme View Post
OK All The New SATA>IDE adapter card did

Now given up NOW bought this KingSpec 2.5-inch PATA II / IDE SSD Solid State Disk

tom256 now did you set-up the SSD on the A4000 or in WinUAE?

...

I set up it while it was connected to A4000D with HDinstool and set filesystem to PFS3AIO.

However configuration in WinUAE should be the same like for standard HDD.
tom256 is offline  
Old 23 February 2017, 21:06   #10
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 174
Hi Tom256

Did you make a Bootable FFD with HDinstool and PFS3AIO or did you boot WB3.1 install disk 1st or Boot OS3.9 CD?

IDE SSD is going in my new A1200 Tower
iowtheme is offline  
Old 24 February 2017, 09:57   #11
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by iowtheme View Post
Hi Tom256

Did you make a Bootable FFD with HDinstool and PFS3AIO or did you boot WB3.1 install disk 1st or Boot OS3.9 CD?

IDE SSD is going in my new A1200 Tower
I connect it as second Hard Disk (slave), configure with HDInsttool and copy system files to new bootable partition.

Disk behaves like normal hard disk. Only I have problems with HD Toolbox from OS3.9 during disk detection, HDtoolbox report error during writing configuration. But its maybe because lots of patches.

You can try to unpack HDinstool to disk. Boot Amiga from Workbench disk, change disk and run HDInsttool.
FFS will work (I checked it), but I still recommend PFS3AIO for maximum performance.


Unboxing Kingspec (not my movie):

[ Show youtube player ]


BTW interesting how fast validation will be on SSD
tom256 is offline  
Old 03 March 2017, 21:42   #12
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 174
New problem with SSD

Hi All

New problem with SSD

As you can see the Elbox 4x Eide’99 interface show



primary port is CF card as primary and on secondary port is KingSpec 2.5-inch as primary.
As you can see in HDtoolbox it only show CF card only and not SSD

Can any tell me why this is? so I can set the drive up



thank you
iowtheme is offline  
Old 03 March 2017, 22:14   #13
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowfire View Post
They are cheap, they do work, but they are not fast.
Super-interesting info, thanks Shadowfire.

This pretty much confirms my hunch that it is a total waste to use an SSD on the Amiga's built-in IDE instead of using a many-times cheaper Compact Flash (or SD) for pretty much the same results and performance
jbenam is offline  
Old 04 March 2017, 03:39   #14
SnkBitten
Registered User

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 409
When I was using my SATA>IDE adapter, I had my CF card on Primary Master, the Sata>IDE adapter (with SSD drive) on Primary Slave and my DVD-ROM on Secondary Master.

Have you tried adding your SSD drive as Primary Slave?

I had issues with the Secondary Master/Slave ports unless I was using the scsi.device from IDEFix97.

Is there a xxxxxxx.device driver with the Elbox 4x EIDE?
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 04 March 2017, 23:20   #15
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 174
It work

As you can see it work



Now will boot as Primary ONLY will tell you if it work sunday afternoon

If boot cool, then will configure SSD as Primary Master and set CF card as Master and CDrw Drive as Slave on Secondary port see if this works this is my goal

.
.
.
iowtheme is offline  
Old 05 March 2017, 23:26   #16
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 174
Now giving up it will not boot

In the amiga a1200 l set up the ssd in to 4 partition then copy the OS from the CF card to ssd this work fine with opus

I have plug ssd in to the amiga direct and will not boot up?

used a USB IDE adapter plug in to the PC then load winuae and it boot fine in uae mode and it will not do IDE mode or A600/A1200 mode?

Help help plz

Last edited by iowtheme; 05 March 2017 at 23:35.
iowtheme is offline  
Old 05 March 2017, 23:52   #17
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,438
You must set the boot drive as bootable.
idrougge is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD on Amiga? dirkies support.Hardware 35 17 April 2017 10:53
SSD and CF in one a1200 oddodo support.Other 8 28 February 2015 19:03
Will this IDE ssd drive be compatible with A1200? daro2096 support.Hardware 5 08 February 2013 15:44
SSD + Amiga jmmijo support.Hardware 9 21 August 2008 10:33
id like a cd rom drive plz polybius MarketPlace 2 08 September 2006 02:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29260 seconds with 15 queries