English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 February 2017, 22:19   #1
JM-
Registered User

JM-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Amiga Town
Posts: 5
Speedball 2 on WinUAE3400

I want to inform about a loading problem of Speedball2 on 3400 version.
It stops at 79. Other sp2 adf I tryed loaded, but graphical problem on started game.
Thank you Toni.

Last edited by JM-; 16 February 2017 at 22:47.
JM- is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 February 2017, 22:53   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 40
Posts: 7,752
Hello there JM-,

Firstly welcome to EAB

Just tested and works fine here

I'm using the following .ADF with an "A500 - 1.3 ROM, ECS, 512KB Chip + 512KB Slow RAM + Cycle-Exact" configuration:

... Speedball 2 - Brutal Deluxe v1.00 (1991-01-07)(Image Works)[cr CSL][t +5 BTL].adf [CRC: 71A03717]

If you want more assistance then you will need to provide a more detailed bug report including such things like:

a) WinUAE 32-bit or 64-bit.
b) Configuration used.
c) .ADF used (included CRC32).
d) What stage does the disk get to before stopping at track 79 i.e. after loading the title screen and starting a League / Practice game.
e) Enable logging and attach to your next post.
DamienD is offline  
Old 16 February 2017, 23:30   #3
JM-
Registered User

JM-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Amiga Town
Posts: 5
Ok, the strange isue is that the game adf I cant load works fine in older version. WinUAE 0822 Release 7. both 32 bit.
The adf is Speedball 2 - Brutal Deluxe (1990)(ImageWorks)[cr CLS - RZR]
It stops before crack intro apears.
JM- is offline  
Old 16 February 2017, 23:40   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 40
Posts: 7,752
Wow, that's an ancient version of WinUAE. pre 2005...

Anyway, you haven't really specified anything else I detailed. Probably most importantly, what config have you set?

Firstly, you should try using one of the standard A500 Quickstarts and let us know if there are still issues
DamienD is offline  
Old 16 February 2017, 23:43   #5
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 6,313
This one should work : http://www.planetemu.net/rom/commodo...ageworks-cr-dc
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 16 February 2017, 23:48   #6
JM-
Registered User

JM-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Amiga Town
Posts: 5
I found your adf version and works on winuae3400. Thank you mate.
But its a shame the one that woks on older version doesn work on de last.
Thats the one I used to play in the 90s
JM- is offline  
Old 16 February 2017, 23:51   #7
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 6,313
Im pretty sure the CLS/RZR one is probably an NTSC version, they had a co-op cracking NTSC versions of games.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 16 February 2017, 23:57   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 40
Posts: 7,752
Quote:
Originally Posted by JM- View Post
I found your adf version and works on winuae3400. Thank you mate.
But its a shame the one that woks on older version doesn work on de last.
Thats the one I used to play in the 90s
Hmmm, this .ADF works fine here (screenshots attached):

... Speedball 2 - Brutal Deluxe v1.00 (1991-01-07)(Image Works)[cr CLS - RZR].adf [CRC: F2C7CB26]







I don't know what else to say to you besides what I already have; what configuration have you set?
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 00:41   #9
JM-
Registered User

JM-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Amiga Town
Posts: 5
Yes, its strange, Ill go on trying to find out why. By the way, where do you get (Damien) that file?
JM- is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 00:49   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 40
Posts: 7,752
Quote:
Originally Posted by JM- View Post
Yes, its strange, Ill go on trying to find out why.
I can help you with that, just post the configuration file that you use in this thread and I'll take a look

...but seriously, just try using an A500 Quickstart and it will work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JM- View Post
By the way, where do you get (Damien) that file?
All the latest TOSEC files are on the EAB File Server, see this thread
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 00:53   #11
JM-
Registered User

JM-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Amiga Town
Posts: 5
Finally I found one "cycle exact" option to select, and worked. That was the reason.
Thakyou very much
JM- is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 00:58   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 40
Posts: 7,752
Quote:
Originally Posted by JM- View Post
Finally I found one "cycle exact" option to select, and worked. That was the reason.
Oh that's great news

...you should use "Cycle-Exact" in virtually all your configuration files

Quote:
Originally Posted by JM- View Post
Thakyou very much
No problem at all
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 19:43   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 18,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...you should use "Cycle-Exact" in virtually all your configuration files
That "rule" really only works if config is A500.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 19:51   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 40
Posts: 7,752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
That "rule" really only works if config is A500.
Yes, should have said that

...look on the bright side; I'm trying to let users' know what you require when making bug reports.

Maybe you should create a sticky / template with information required? Something like:

a) WinUAE version and flavour; 32-bit or 64-bit.
b) Configuration used; the more details the better, especially if deviating from Quickstarts.
c) .ADF used (including CRC32) or if other media then please provide details.
d) What are the issue exactly; the more details the better.
e) Is "JIT" turned off.
f) "Floppy Drive Emulation Speed" set at "100% (compatible)".
g) Enable logging and attach to your next post.

This will save you (most importantly) and others from a lot of repetition
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 21:02   #15
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 55
Posts: 503
That's a brave statement Damien

You would be shocked at how few read the stickies or FAQ's
Mclane is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 22:05   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 40
Posts: 7,752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
That's a brave statement Damien
How's that brave?!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
You would be shocked at how few read the stickies or FAQ's
Yeah, you might be right...

...but at least if there is a sticky / template under this section it may help.

Even if people don't read it before they report an issue. If there's not enough information Toni / someone else could link to this sticky / template

Much better than having to write a few paragraphs requesting basic information every single time...

Think about when you were new to WinUAE (or any Amiga emulator); they are not the easiest to come to grips with... You have an issue with a game so say "xxx isn't working" <end of>.

A guideline would be / is useful... Of course, hopefully any seasoned user would know what stuff to include for bug analysis but any noobies?!? I doubt it...

Anyway, it's just a suggestions really. Up to Toni if he wants to do something like this or we will all continue writing the same thing over and over again when someone has a problem...
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 February 2017, 17:28   #17
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 55
Posts: 503
Don't get me wrong, its a bloody good idea, I just think its a shame the numbers that don't even read a thread before replying let alone a very helpful FAQ or sticky. I asked a question on another forum and laid out all the info at least twice and got asked "did you try X or Y" when I said exactly what I had tried which which included both of the things he asked.

The thread was 6 - 8 posts long at that point

I didn't mind replying back to the guy but he could have saved himself the typing and having to check if I replied just by reading the short thread

Mind you this has been around since the dawn of forums..

Last edited by Mclane; 18 February 2017 at 17:32. Reason: addition
Mclane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHICH IS BEST? Speedball vs Speedball 2 (Amiga) ZEUSDAZ Retrogaming General Discussion 13 18 May 2016 16:32
Speedball 2 SWOS support.Games 7 22 June 2007 19:22
Speedball 2 help niMic support.Games 20 15 June 2005 04:04
Speedball TheFoxSoft Nostalgia & memories 55 09 March 2005 17:10
Speedball 2 killergorilla HOL contributions 2 05 April 2004 16:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20764 seconds with 14 queries