English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 February 2017, 14:31   #1
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 387
Running Gamebase .exe demos on Real Amigas

Hi Guys

Got Demobase Amiga v3 and it runs nicely from my PC, i thought about transferring them to my Real Amigas, obviously DMS and ADFs won't run without writing to floppys but the .EXE's and there are many of them, all say they aren't executable files. They certainly aren't PC files so i wonder why i can't run them?

Bit confused on this matter - any ideas why?

Thanks.
IvanEBC is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 February 2017, 14:46   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Maybe they've lost the "Execute" bit / flag?

Try looking at some of these .EXE files in DirOpus via "Protect":



You can do this via CLI / Shell also, see here.
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 February 2017, 14:57   #3
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 387
seems plausible, gonna hit the sack and try tomorrow.

You in Sydney now? be safe mate!
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 07 February 2017, 15:01   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by IvanEBC View Post
You in Sydney now? be safe mate!
Nope... I left Sydney in July 1999 for a 2 year working holiday.

Got sponsored through the 1st job I had, then residency, then citizenship. Now have dual passports (Australian & British) and have been living in London ever since. All my family is in Sydney though
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 February 2017, 13:46   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by IvanEBC View Post
seems plausible, gonna hit the sack and try tomorrow.
All working now IvanEBC?
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 August 2017, 05:26   #6
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
All working now IvanEBC?
Wow, i never got back to you, just so others who may run itno the same issue, yeah the protect switch needed to be back on.
Found that pretty much any demos in a ZIP will need the execute switched turned back on while demos filed in .lha do not.

I assume thats some common zip issue everyone knew about years ago but i was playing catch up
IvanEBC is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Demos run in perfect resolution in WinUAE but not on real NTSC Amigas? c0dehunter support.Demos 12 30 July 2016 04:44
HD demos don't run from within Gamebase - but why exactly? andreas support.Demos 1 25 October 2010 22:02
Running Demos (.EXE) in WinUAE ecksemmess New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 20 January 2009 23:25
What Amigas R U running? Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 155 09 October 2008 11:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14763 seconds with 14 queries