English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 July 2019, 05:36   #1
Cat
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Can't mount 2 HDF files at once on Ubuntu

Hi all, a couple years ago I imaged my old Amiga with a serial cable setup, and got it running on FS-UAE.

However yesterday I was trying to get it running again, this time unsuccessfully. Would really appreciate if anyone knows what's going wrong.

I have two HDF files. System2.0 (the OS) (https://i.imgur.com/GmBBYXh.jpg) and Work (user data) (https://i.imgur.com/4Sf5J8V.jpg).

My config looks like this:

Code:
[fs-uae]
    amiga_model = A3000
    kickstart_file = Kick.rom
    ntsc_mode = 1

    uae_hardfile2 = rw,DH0:/home/aaron/Desktop/Amiga/System2.0.hdf,385,1,2,512,0

    uae_hardfile2 = rw,DH1:/home/aaron/Desktop/Amiga/Work.hdf,385,1,2,512,1
Problem is...it doesn't seem able to mount both drives at once.

It'll boot System2.0, OR it'll boot Work:

https://i.imgur.com/pUcio2T.png

https://i.imgur.com/ATyzqJ9.png

but apparently not both together.

Furthermore, the "boot priority" variable in `uae_hardfile2` seems not to matter, unless set to -128 in which case it stops all booting of that drive.

Instead...which drive it tries to boot...is determined by the ORDER of the commands in the config file!

Whichever one is put SECOND...is the one which boots. (???)

It's very strange. Any ideas? Am I missing something obvious?
Cat is offline  
Old 29 July 2019, 07:48   #2
Goingdown
Registered User
Goingdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 160
Why you do use uae_hardfile parameters?

You can use hard_drive_0, hard_drive_1, hard_drive_x parameters to have multiple hard disks.

Here is how I have defined multiple hard disks. It does not need any parameters I believe. However, I haven't tried this with hdf files cloned from real Amiga.

hard_drive_0 = /home/...../System.hdf
hard_drive_1 = /home/...../games.hdf
Goingdown is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE command line to mount .hdf bagpipes support.WinUAE 10 02 February 2018 22:02
Cannot mount HDF and CF at the same time Akira support.WinUAE 5 27 September 2017 19:38
HDF mount with OS4 Seiya support.WinUAE 2 17 January 2017 09:40
Creating HDF File of 1GB in size in E-UAE on Ubuntu 8.10 Paradroid90 support.OtherUAE 6 17 July 2009 21:17
Mount .hdf on real Amiga? trilobyte support.OtherUAE 6 03 July 2006 20:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05567 seconds with 13 queries