English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 June 2019, 16:23   #21
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Changes in FS-UAE 3.0 (compared to 2.8):
* Added support for .gz/.adz/.roz/.xz-compressed files.
is this also true for .hdf files - so to choose an .xz file instead?
Nova is offline  
Old 23 June 2019, 17:23   #22
gryf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 32
Thanks!
gryf is offline  
Old 23 June 2019, 18:31   #23
cloverskull
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: California
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
- Maybe make FS-UAE optionally run with only SDL2 video/audio as dependency (not directly requering OpenGL and OpenAL), will make it easier to run FS-UAE on more platforms.
I suspect this would lead to cloud-based BBSes in a virtualized environment like digital ocean, to which I say, yes please!

* edit * -

In fact, Frode, I’m happy to sponsor a testing VM if you’d like to dev on this a bit. I’ll gladly set it up and give you a shell account and pay the monthly VM fee.
cloverskull is offline  
Old 23 June 2019, 19:04   #24
pixSCN
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 22
Thanks! Where are the new, updated shaders located, btw? I can only find my old ones, in documents/FS-UAE/data/shaders/ (on Windows).
pixSCN is offline  
Old 23 June 2019, 19:20   #25
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
No current plans for that
No worries.
seuden is offline  
Old 24 June 2019, 05:31   #26
André
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 8
I can't seem to get this to work on a new installation of macOS Mojave 10.14.5 [no prior installation of FS-UAE]. Regardless of whether I start FS-UAE Launcher or FS-UAE Arcade [from the applications folder] either app simply hangs, bouncing in the Dock for approximately a minute, with fs-uae-device-helper spinning a single core at 100%.

Has anyone else experienced this?
André is offline  
Old 24 June 2019, 08:18   #27
cloverskull
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: California
Posts: 57
Have you tried running from the command line and viewing the live output and/or looking at log files?
cloverskull is offline  
Old 24 June 2019, 15:05   #28
CCRider
Registered User

CCRider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: São Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 41
Posts: 15
Send a message via ICQ to CCRider
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Changes in FS-UAE 3.0 (compared to 2.8):

(...)
* Added more shaders (compiled/ported/written by guest.r and rsn8887).
(...)
And where one can find the list of new shaders?
CCRider is offline  
Old 03 July 2019, 13:02   #29
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,545
See https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-u...fs-uae/shaders (shader name is filename without .shader).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 July 2019, 22:21   #30
CCRider
Registered User

CCRider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: São Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 41
Posts: 15
Send a message via ICQ to CCRider
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
See https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-u...fs-uae/shaders (shader name is filename without .shader).
Well... unfortunately, they still don't work on macOS.
CCRider is offline  
Old 17 July 2019, 21:31   #31
coalabaerchen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: germany
Posts: 1
Smile fs uae 3.0.0 - thx

a hello to all ....
I come now more often
I have to bring something to the man .... Frode ... what you make of the emulator is amazing! I've never been a friend of new games .... I still have no smartphone and play testdrive 2 today! may you never run out of ... programming!

sorry its not the best english
most translate with google!

ps: right thread?
coalabaerchen is offline  
Old 18 July 2019, 00:16   #32
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 3,046
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by coalabaerchen View Post
ps: right thread?
I moved your post to the release thread since it already contains several "thank you" posts from different users.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 18 July 2019, 21:13   #33
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,835
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilalurl View Post
I moved your post to the release thread since it already contains several "thank you" posts from different users.
...and previously I had moved it from the Amiga scene section to the support.FS-UAE section
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 July 2019, 21:53   #34
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 3,046
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
That's called teamwork
lilalurl is offline  
Old 22 July 2019, 13:55   #35
RealNC
Registered User
RealNC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 22
Thanks for the new release! Works well here on Linux. The launcher has some problems when using a dark desktop theme on KDE Plasma (some status bar text is black and thus almost invisible.) But other than that, great release.
RealNC is offline  
Old 22 July 2019, 14:37   #36
CasVegas
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Leeds
Posts: 46
Are there any instructions on how to use on an iMac and transfer files over to an Amiga compact flash hard drive?
CasVegas is offline  
Old 22 July 2019, 23:32   #37
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 408
Yes. Simply mount a folder as HDD and transfer the files. But this does't work with AmigaOS 4
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 29 July 2019, 14:25   #38
CasVegas
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Leeds
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
Yes. Simply mount a folder as HDD and transfer the files. But this does't work with AmigaOS 4
Thanks, I meant step by step. Total newbie.
CasVegas is offline  
Old 07 August 2019, 10:55   #39
AZka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Budapest
Posts: 17
Hi!

So far the program worked well, but now after starting the game I can see just this:



http://www.kepfeltoltes.eu/view.php?...e=176fsuae.jpg

What could be the problem?
AZka is offline  
Old 07 September 2019, 16:24   #40
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 89
Any news on FS-UAE with the new 4.x core?

It would be great if it would be possible to attach real Amiga harddisks (like in WinUAE). At the moment only directories and images could be mounted.
Clark Kent is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE 2.8.3 Released FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 33 21 June 2019 22:31
Amiga360 [P-UAE 2.3.3] Released lantus360 support.OtherUAE 3 25 December 2018 20:48
UAE for the PS3 released Welshieinnz News 40 22 November 2013 23:26
E-UAE-0.8.28 released Mr Creosote News 0 21 September 2005 18:40
E-UAE-0.8.27 released Mr Creosote News 20 23 February 2005 13:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11942 seconds with 13 queries