English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 June 2019, 17:09   #1
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 89
AmigaOS 4.1 3D Games on FSUAE?

I wonder if there is any method to play recent (3D) games on the emulated AmigaOS 4.1/PPC? If yes, how and if no, what’s missing?
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 01 June 2019, 18:40   #2
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 89
Found something out – there is a library called Wazp3D.library which also works under WinUAE. But also a dll must be installed in the WinUAE folder – as I’m on Mac this does not work. Any solution for that?

http://thellier.free.fr/Wazp3D.htm
http://aminet.net/package/driver/video/Wazp3D
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 01 July 2019, 14:36   #3
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 209
No the .dll only works for OS3/WinUAE

You must install the Wazp3D for OS4

See ReadMe
"If you are using a real OS4 PPC Amiga (or using WinUAE ppc OS4)
copy Wazp3D.library-os4 TO LIBS:Warp3D.library"

Then it works but slooooow as only software rendering is possible on WinUAE-PPC
thellier is offline  
Old 01 July 2019, 14:40   #4
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 209
To play 2D games for OS4 also have a look to this
http://aminet.net/package/driver/vid...hCompositeTags
thellier is offline  
Old 02 July 2019, 00:45   #5
Korodny
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 697
Why the hell would anybody want to run 3D games on a PPC emulator running AmigaOS? They're all just ports, in 99,9% of the cases it's open source software. Easier to install the Mac OS version instead...
Korodny is offline  
Old 02 July 2019, 07:39   #6
quantum8
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: BNE AU
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korodny View Post
Why the hell would anybody want to run 3D games on a PPC emulator running AmigaOS? They're all just ports, in 99,9% of the cases it's open source software. Easier to install the Mac OS version instead...

Because they want to.
quantum8 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overide database entries from fsuae-arcade grim support.FS-UAE 1 22 November 2018 03:28
FSUAE new version? Clark Kent support.FS-UAE 2 27 October 2018 09:37
Confused about Socket programming and UAE / FSUAE robinsonb5 Coders. General 5 23 April 2018 00:07
whdload via <config>.fsuae file? Mousey support.FS-UAE 10 16 December 2014 14:29
FSUAE arcade problems zubaran support.FS-UAE 0 19 September 2014 13:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06258 seconds with 13 queries