English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 May 2019, 19:06   #1
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
fs-uae and Launchbox

I have been following Mugenmush 's tutorial about getting fs-uae working and he creates 2 forks of using fs-uae, Should I actually install two seperate instances of fs-uae labeled according the premade configs vs the one's I need to make myself to get games working? or can I reference both forks to the same emulator?
[ Show youtube player ]

Anything else I should know about that isn't in this fantastic amiga video?
methodman is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 21:12   #2
thevoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 118
maybe you want to ask this somewhere at launchbox. at least they took your money so they can give support aswell.
thevoice is offline  
Old 21 June 2019, 17:08   #3
qupe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Beaufort/Wales
Posts: 41
Hi Methodman, you don't need 2 install fs-uae twice. All you do is add another emulator in the settings and label this one fsuae 1 or something.

The settings for this one will run your own configs whereas the other one you can use to import fsuae configs.
qupe is offline  
Old 20 July 2019, 17:33   #4
sketaful
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Skovde/Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 9
I would advice you to watch their tutorial here:
https://forums.launchbox-app.com/top...x-integration/

To be sure to import the games as well as possible I'd say go check out the config-exporter here:
https://forums.launchbox-app.com/top...nto-launchbox/
sketaful is offline  
Old 02 August 2019, 02:41   #5
fatguy666
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 3
I just set this up myself following the video. It's a great video but it's almost 3 years old so it's already a little outdated.

The example he uses is Cyber Assault, as it didn't have a config set up on openretro.org at the time. The database has been updated in those 3 years so it DOES have a config now. I haven't yet come across a game where I need to make a custom config (using a full WHDLoad only set) so I've only set up one instance of the emulator in Launchbox.

Now, the Launchbox database is a different story, if it could scrape Hall Of Light for game info it would be amazing as I'm finding a lot of games where I need to manually import screenshots, box art and metadata.
fatguy666 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command line for starting FS-UAE with LaunchBox Thunderbird1400 support.FS-UAE 2 30 August 2018 03:47
Configuration files does not transfer when importing whdload into Launchbox Emu Amiga support.FS-UAE 1 25 October 2017 22:35
fs-uae-launcher and fs-uae-arcade (dev versions) linux problems [Solved] esc support.FS-UAE 2 18 November 2014 01:02
Classify games by developpers,year,genre in fs-uae and fs-uae arcade? Sergeb support.FS-UAE 0 19 March 2014 18:00
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 20:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06352 seconds with 15 queries