English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 October 2009, 17:41   #1
amicrawler
Registered User
amicrawler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: some where in the world
Posts: 50
Exclamation amiga A3000 very radome

got the ram working but very random the right click works when it wants to
games work with out a hitch mod and music that is a diffrent story
the ram is a ram board removed all ram besides chip moved all the fast ram and zip now using a ram board will this do this or is it my harddrive going belly up ?
amicrawler is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 01:18   #2
8bitbubsy
Tracker Nerd

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,609
Definitely something with the Paula (Audio) chip. Did you know: The right mouse button is mapped to the Paula chip itself
Try to fasten the Paula chip better, reseat it etc... Or get a new one, I think the A500/A2000 one works in the A3000 one.. Not sure tho'!


Last edited by 8bitbubsy; 05 October 2009 at 01:23.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 07:53   #3
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 56
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Be sure: Paula from A1000 will work even on an latest A4000T (if you have DIL to PLCC adaptor).
rkauer is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 07:42   #4
amicrawler
Registered User
amicrawler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: some where in the world
Posts: 50
Wink amiga 3000

yes the Palau chip sockets was crudded with green stuff did clean it made a differences
no weird stuff any more but still no right click was random before now none at all
amicrawler is offline  
Old 08 October 2009, 01:37   #5
8bitbubsy
Tracker Nerd

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,609
Quote:
Originally Posted by amicrawler View Post
yes the Palau chip sockets was crudded with green stuff did clean it made a differences
no weird stuff any more but still no right click was random before now none at all
Your mobo battery has leaked..
Presumably some traces are broken.. Grab a multimeter and check the traces with the "beep" function... You can bridge the broken traces with wires! Just solder from one solder pad to another.
8bitbubsy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted AMIGA A2000HD or A3000 in Australia Vars191 MarketPlace 2 04 March 2011 10:11
Wanted ZIP RAM for Amiga A3000 Vaclav MarketPlace 5 07 October 2009 15:19
FS: FULLY LOADED A3000, a bare bone A3000 and lots of Amiga Stuff! emc_errol MarketPlace 0 30 January 2009 23:33
Sell Original set of Commodore Amiga 3.1 Kickstart ROMs for an Amiga A3000 Vars191 MarketPlace 2 02 December 2008 22:43
Looking to upgrade my Amiga A3000...can u help? JamSessions Amiga scene 1 06 July 2008 09:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07079 seconds with 13 queries