English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 June 2019, 19:52   #41
hese
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathesar
- How is the scandoubler implemented? I have not spotted an amber chip?
- Is the video DAC an R2R array? Seems like it, smart move
- Apart from the Amiga custom chips, the SCSI controller and the 23pin connectors, are the rest modern components? No antique delay lines and/ppr clock buffers and such?
- Does it work with an A3660?
- Does it fit in an A3000 desktop?
The scandoubler / flickerfixer does not use the hard-to-find Amber chip. It is based on the Multivision 2000 design which uses much easier to source parts (GALs, memory chips, etc.).

Yes, the Video DAC is an R2R array. Cheaper and easier to layout than a Video DAC chip.

I don't have an A3660 so I don't know. But it works fine with the A3640.

Yes, it's a drop-in replacement board to A3000 and fits inside the A3000 case.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon
Which firmware is the Prometheus based PCI bridge using? The original one? Can it be used connected to an original A3000 MB?

Where does it get its 3.3V from? From some converter (i see something to the left between PCI slot 2 and 3)? How much can it handle? I think the mediators which use 10A are a little under-powered IMO.
It's based on the original PCI bridge design. The PCI part can't be used on an original A3000 motherboard because it relies on the fifth Zorro slot signals that aren't routed to the daughterboard on the A3000 motherboard.

3.3V comes from a converter that providers 3A. This needs some redesigning if even 10As isn't enough..

Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthWay
Wasn't the DSP meant to have some input/output connectors? At least sound?
Yes and this also has such a connector. It's located next to the DSP chip.

Quote:
Originally Posted by quantum8
Will it fit into a 3000/4000 case or would it be for a tower install only
It fits inside the A3000 case.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tnt23
I wonder if A3660 will be running fine with SCSI on this board
I don't have an A3660 so I don't know but at least the SCSI works fine with the A3640.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ordyne
Will be interesting to see the DSP used.
Yes, I would be interested also. First someone should write the software for it.
hese is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 20:56   #42
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,335
Even if someone were to patch maybe AmigaAmp to use the dsp to decode mp3s, it would make the inclusion of the dsp more than worthwhile.
trixster is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 23:59   #43
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
Where does it get its 3.3V from? From some converter (i see something to the left between PCI slot 2 and 3)? How much can it handle? I think the mediators which use 10A are a little under-powered IMO.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hese View Post

3.3V comes from a converter that providers 3A. This needs some redesigning if even 10As isn't enough..
My liege Hedeon mistyped 10A instead of what he meant which was 10W. As in the Mediators which have a 3A VRM are underpowered for a few of the PCI cards we are putting in them. 5A would be much safer for a VRM for at least one card, 7A would cover 90% of use-cases, but it still might not be enough for two 3.3V hungry PCI cards.



Though it's great you put a "Molex" drive connector on there, that should help a lot.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 00:11   #44
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 950
Wouldn't it make more sense to put the daughter board on the other side. Components on a zorro/pci card may obstruct it I guess?
spudje is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 04:10   #45
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by hese View Post
It's based on the original PCI bridge design. The PCI part can't be used on an original A3000 motherboard because it relies on the fifth Zorro slot signals that aren't routed to the daughterboard on the A3000 motherboard.

Does this mean that it uses the original Altera FPGAs which are kind of hard to find or does it have the newer but-still-available XC95144XL FPGAs from the redesign by MBoehmer?


Stupid question, but based on the name I assume that it's Prometheus Firestorm compatible, that the Firestorm firmware is in-place? Stupid question I mean based on the name of Firebird, (of course it is) but just wanted clarification on that point, because you said based on the original design.

Also does the Firebird work in an A4000?

Last edited by grelbfarlk; Yesterday at 03:53.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 07:36   #46
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 7,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnt23 View Post
It was something about DMAC+Ramsey replacement being overrated, as it never helped to avoid some Ramsey bug with regards to CLK90 (I may be vaguely incorrect here, need to find exact quotes from him). The overall impression I've got was that I certainly might invest into latest and bestest DMAC and Ramseys possible, but still would end up with buggy SCSI DMA.
Ok, good to know.

I sourced a DMAC04 once, but never ended up upgrading the CPU on that A3000.. Then I was too lazy to pluck it out when I sold the machine. Now they're unobtainium. :-D
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AA3000 on A1K forum - the AGA A3000 trixster Amiga scene 32 14 June 2019 12:38
[SWAP or For Sale] My Voodoo 3 3000 PCI 16 MB (fully working for your Indivision AGA jurassicman Swapshop 1 21 May 2019 18:06
Looking for an aga demo that has a1200 motherboard picture ElectroBlaster request.Demos 4 29 January 2011 22:44
Amiga 3000 amicrawler support.Other 2 15 September 2009 23:06
Wanted: Amiga 3000 Motherboard Kristian95 MarketPlace 0 06 June 2008 20:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06636 seconds with 14 queries