English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2012, 14:07   #1
spudgunjake
 
Posts: n/a
iGame install problem please help

I getting can't create app. make sure all the required MUI mmc's are present, please check the include guide.

I thunk I have installed ever thing correct, but I am stuck now, after days of retrying ready FAQ.

please help.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 January 2012, 14:47   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
As it states in the homepage:

"iGame requires some libs and mcc's:

* guigfx.mcc
* TextEditor.mcc
* render.library
* guigfx.library"

These all can be found on Aminet. Re-install ALL and try again. Worked for me
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 18 January 2012, 17:35   #3
spudgunjake
 
Posts: n/a
done all that. any more ideas

* render.library
* guigfx.library"

installed in the lib folder.

installed both

* guigfx.mcc
* TextEditor.mcc

does igame run from anywhere.
 
Old 18 January 2012, 22:15   #4
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
it doesnt' need a specific folder.
You can test copying the files:
- genres
- igame
- igame.iff
- update_titles

...that igame.lha has into C: for example and run it from there to check it out.
mfilos is offline  
Old 19 January 2012, 09:57   #5
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Double-check(!), it's working here with WB 3.1 + MUI + BetterWB setup, nothing extra added.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 19 January 2012, 10:46   #6
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I'm a little confused - iGame works out the box in the ClassicWB. There is nothing else to do but add games and scan the respositories.

Ar you trying to install it in the LITE, 68k or GAAE versions? Those versions are missing igame, the rest have it pre-installed.

What kind of hardware/setup are you running this on?

Details will mean you get help faster.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 19 January 2012 at 10:52.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 19 January 2012, 11:12   #7
spudgunjake
 
Posts: n/a
Am using LITE on a 1200

thanks for the replies

Am using LITE on UAE, then I will be copy everthing on a real 1200 /600 .

process in AUE.

open shell, type

lha x utils:igame.lha C:

click install, same message.
 
Old 19 January 2012, 11:24   #8
spudgunjake
 
Posts: n/a
what version best

I have 2 600 and 2 1200,

1 600 have a memory upgrade,

what version of Distro's would be better to install. Lite..68k

it would save message around trying to get this working.

best regards John.
 
Old 19 January 2012, 12:56   #9
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Have you installed MUI btw?
If yes, then the libs that are required need to go inside MUI:Libs folder
mfilos is offline  
Old 19 January 2012, 14:41   #10
spudgunjake
 
Posts: n/a
I'll give it a try

I'll give it a try
 
Old 19 January 2012, 21:04   #11
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
iGame won't run games on standard 1MB A600's or 2MB A1200's. There is a reason why it's not installed on the LITE, 68k and GAAE versions. It's very memory hungry launcher and you need every byte you can get on unexpanded Amiga's. Best to use the provided launchers (AGLaunch, List Launcher, Multiboot facilities and take a look at Tiny Launcher here on EAB).

How much RAM has the expanded A600 got? If it's not at least 4MB total, forget about iGame. Even with 2MB Amiga, you will struggle with some games but there are solutions to help. Many topics on EAB.

EDIT: Actually, iGame REQUIRES a 68020 at least as well as a decent amount of RAM!

As for the ClassicWB versions:

LITE has MUI installed already - it needs a 68020 and kickstart 3.0 or above (your A1200's)

1) You still need to make sure you have the correct MUI files and libs listed on the iGame homepage/readme:

http://winterland.no-ip.org/igame/files.html

They can be found on Aminet.

68k requires only a 68000 but also kickstart 3.0 or above and at least 2MB RAM (A600 with kickstart upgraded from 2.0 to 3.0/1 and mem expansion).

...and Won't run iGame - iGame needs a 68020 minimum.

GAAE works on an A600 with the standard kickstart 2.0 - even that however requires a mem upgrade to 2MB at least, 1MB won't cut it.

...and Won't run iGame - iGame needs a 68020 minimum.


You may want to look into Better Workbench also for your unexpanded Amiga's.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 19 January 2012 at 21:21.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 19 January 2012, 22:37   #12
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Maybe some way for thread author will be very good and useful Tiny Launcher by Gibs: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61210&page=11
olesio is offline  
Old 20 January 2012, 09:34   #13
spudgunjake
 
Posts: n/a
one final question how do I update my whdload game list. I have many more games than listed,
 
Old 20 January 2012, 12:40   #14
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Which WHDLoad list? AGLaunch, List Launcher or iGame?

Since you asked about AGLaunch and mention the addgame scripts here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=62685

...I'll take a guess it's not finding all your games. The AddGames script will add all installed WHDLoad games to the List Launchers IF they are in the the drawer/partition path listed under the A-Games: assign (default is SYS:Games).

You can change were it looks for games in the S/Assign-Startup file, where A-Games: is listed. If you are using the LITE and below versions, this file can also be edited using the right click pop-up menu Workbench->Startup->Assign.

This vid (top one) shows the file being edited at about 1.02 : http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/tutorials.htm

Hope this helps.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 21 January 2012 at 10:50.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 08 May 2012, 14:44   #15
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Hi all ..
I am using the LITE version and installed iGame(I use it for WinUAE when the the HD is not in my A1200 2mb) on it and all the files it needs and works fine,What I did was just copy the iGame and all the files it needs from the FULL version,so install the Full version like you normally would to the hdf it comes on,once done add the hdf to WinUAE as HD2 so when you boot from inWinUAE your real HD or CF boots up and you see a HD2 disk on the workbench screen.Then open Dopus and find all the files you need on hd2 and copy them to the right folders on you HD then iGame will work,It works on my Amiga 1200 with only 2mb but not all game will work cos of it being 2mb..

Now this is a question for Bloodwych:
How can i get iGame to load from Muliboot,I have added to the Runlist Button Menu but it don't load...????
spannernick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how install Igame in amiga Dexther request.Apps 25 06 August 2016 19:14
iGame Problem in ClassicWB EAU Kitty support.Other 6 16 December 2009 15:18
iGame Problem.... sebmacfly support.Apps 15 21 November 2009 17:57
problem running igame petee1979 support.Apps 1 29 June 2009 14:45
3.1 install to CF problem Raffaz New to Emulation or Amiga scene 16 16 May 2008 18:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18859 seconds with 12 queries