English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 July 2007, 10:36   #1
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
3.1 install to CF problem

Ok heres the story so far lol. I was gonna install 3.9 to CF but i havent got a CD drive. I then decided to install 3.1, ive done a test install to a small HDD with no problems using this guide http://www.cdv.co.nz/support/amiga/001/
I then connected the CF card to the IDE with a 44pin adapter, but i fail straight away because the HDtoolbox cant detect the drive. I have connected it as a master and slave. It also gives an error about it not being a disk type 7. Where am i going wrong, and how can i correct it? Cheers.
Raffaz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 July 2007, 13:34   #2
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Just an update, ive tried 2 CF cards now with no luck. They are both sandisk. 1 is 256MB and the other is 2GB. Maybe a dodgy adapter?
Raffaz is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 14:18   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
CF cards in IDE-mode are usually removable drives (type 7), not direct access drives (type 0)

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/HDToolBoxPatch probably helps.

Another solution is to partition it with WinUAE (WinUAE "hides" the real type)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 14:38   #4
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 799
I had a similar problem. I solved on formatting the CF with Windows XP. Then Amiga HDToolBox found it as a normal HD.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 14:51   #5
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 37
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
if you want to put 3.9 on to the cf card use WinUAE on windows
jimbob005 is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 15:39   #6
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
CF cards in IDE-mode are usually removable drives (type 7), not direct access drives (type 0)

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/HDToolBoxPatch probably helps.

Another solution is to partition it with WinUAE (WinUAE "hides" the real type)
Ive downloaded the patch, but im not sure how to install it. Win UAE cant see the drive, so im probably doing something wrong there aswell.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio View Post
I had a similar problem. I solved on formatting the CF with Windows XP. Then Amiga HDToolBox found it as a normal HD.
Just tried that, no joy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbob005 View Post
if you want to put 3.9 on to the cf card use WinUAE on windows
Like i said above, i cant see the card in WinUAE. Ive been using the card with no problems when transfering .ADF files with PCMCIA.
Raffaz is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 16:18   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
hmmm post a shot of your adapter. there is a specific line that needs to be grounded otherwise the host machine will see is (as you have already stated) removable media, and because of such it wont enable the card full IDE control

I will have a lookie later (gonna have lunch first) so i can let you know pin you need to ground on your adapter. however I do belive in all truth this needs to be part of the http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=25274 thread.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 17:22   #8
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 799
I used a Dane-Elec Compact Flash like you by PCMCIA port.
Then I decided to try it like Hard drive but unfortunately HDToolBox was not able to view/find it. I had the idea to format the card using Windows XP (no fast mode).
After formatting, HDToolBox found it like a normal HD and could read the card to understand the size, name and so on.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 19:06   #9
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Yo Kebab Lover Theres some good information here
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ash+real+A1200

Have you format the card to FFS not WIN/FAT32 with HDInstTool?

Start WinUae from command prompt with the Following command -disableharddrivesafetycheck load your Winuae configuration remove the CF Directory- Select "Add Harddrive" not Add Directory select the CF - boot up and use HDInstTool but you have to Change it to use Uaehf.Device and format the CF to FFS - CAREFUL NOT to format the C: drive.

Once your CF is set up you can copy 3.9 over plug it into the Amiga

Last edited by Retro1234; 14 July 2007 at 19:15.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 21:51   #10
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
hmmm post a shot of your adapter. there is a specific line that needs to be grounded otherwise the host machine will see is (as you have already stated) removable media, and because of such it wont enable the card full IDE control

I will have a lookie later (gonna have lunch first) so i can let you know pin you need to ground on your adapter. however I do belive in all truth this needs to be part of the http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=25274 thread.
The adapter is like this mate.
Raffaz is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 21:54   #11
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Yo Kebab Lover Theres some good information here
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ash+real+A1200

Have you format the card to FFS not WIN/FAT32 with HDInstTool?

Start WinUae from command prompt with the Following command -disableharddrivesafetycheck load your Winuae configuration remove the CF Directory- Select "Add Harddrive" not Add Directory select the CF - boot up and use HDInstTool but you have to Change it to use Uaehf.Device and format the CF to FFS - CAREFUL NOT to format the C: drive.

Once your CF is set up you can copy 3.9 over plug it into the Amiga
Is this HDinsttool on WB3.1 or is the HDtool thing totally different in 3.1. Do i need to download and install it? If it is the one on 3.1, then how do i change the settings?
Raffaz is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 22:42   #12
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raffaz View Post
The adapter is like this mate.

I've the same adapter and it works.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 22:48   #13
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Well its got me beat lol. Ive tested the adapter on the pc and its fine, ive tested both CF cards and they are fine on the pc. The HDD cable in the amiga is working coz i installed workbench 3.1 to a small HDD earlier. Ive tried as master and slave, ive tried the adapter both ways on the cable. Doesnt matter what i do it cant be seen.
Raffaz is offline  
Old 15 July 2007, 09:11   #14
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 37
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
found this on ebay it all ready been tested

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Amiga-CF-IDE-A...QQcmdZViewItem
jimbob005 is offline  
Old 15 July 2007, 12:21   #15
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Download from here http://aminet.net/disk/misc/hdinst.lha
If the cf is formated then you can be sure its the adapter -Its all good Fun
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 15 July 2007, 20:48   #16
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
http://alan2.rateliff.us/a1200flash/
spannernick is offline  
Old 16 May 2008, 18:11   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raffaz View Post
Well its got me beat lol. Ive tested the adapter on the pc and its fine, ive tested both CF cards and they are fine on the pc. The HDD cable in the amiga is working coz i installed workbench 3.1 to a small HDD earlier. Ive tried as master and slave, ive tried the adapter both ways on the cable. Doesnt matter what i do it cant be seen.
I couldn't get WinUAE to recognize my card with the HDToolbox that came with my Workbench. It would only recognize it when I changed, in winUAE prefs, the type of device to IDE0 instead of UAE.

Then it worked.
But use HDInstTools, it's so much better. You can prepare and format straight to SFS from it, which is what I did (took ages but it was worth it)

I hope this solves your problem
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iGame install problem please help spudgunjake project.ClassicWB 14 08 May 2012 14:44
AROS Install problem Ian support.WinUAE 6 03 December 2011 15:16
Problem trying to install Storm C davideo request.Apps 9 21 May 2008 14:48
Classic Wb install problem Koot project.ClassicWB 4 27 December 2007 14:37
Moonstone HD Install Problem lopos2000 support.Games 5 12 July 2005 21:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20367 seconds with 12 queries