English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 October 2017, 18:16   #1
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,531
Zombie Apocalypse 2

Want to add this to a CD32 compilation disc i'm making, but the whdload version only seems to work with an extra 1mb of fastram on top of 2mb chip.

I've downloaded the original file version from an Amiga Format cover CD, but can only get to the title screen (before the II zooms over the image) with the music playing, you can move the cursor but it stops there. i did notice it was included on the CD32 PD collection so i tried that too and it stops in the same place on there too. Adding extra ram doesn't help on this version, in fact it stops it loading altogether.

This is the start-up i'm using;

C:MakeDir RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
CD0:Games/ZOMBIES2
run >nil: toggleaga
assign fonts: fonts
zombies2

Any help appreciated getting this running on 2mb chip!
Amigajay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 October 2017, 19:48   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,752
The WHDLoad install needs ~1MB chipram + 768kb expansion memory (256 + 512 for ROM 3.1). The CD32 ROM could be the problem but I don`t think so.

If lack of memory is the reason you could temporary change Zombie2.mod (med) to a smaller size and try to load with the changed med. Does the WHDLoad install work if you add extra ram?

Your startup script looks broken to me. After makdir/assign ENV: the game starts from CD0:, then it runs toggleaga, assigns fonts: and then start the game again. It is possible that the CD0: line shall be "cd gamedir"?
daxb is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 20:11   #3
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 47
Posts: 555
No, script is right (
CD0:Games/ZOMBIES2
is simply a cd to folder).

Amigajay, if you upload a beta version of your compilation somewhere maybe someone can help (or a link for the CD32 PD collection you are referring).

Last edited by ross; 14 November 2017 at 23:41.
ross is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 20:17   #4
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
The WHDLoad install needs ~1MB chipram + 768kb expansion memory (256 + 512 for ROM 3.1). The CD32 ROM could be the problem but I don`t think so.

If lack of memory is the reason you could temporary change Zombie2.mod (med) to a smaller size and try to load with the changed med. Does the WHDLoad install work if you add extra ram?

Your startup script looks broken to me. After makdir/assign ENV: the game starts from CD0:, then it runs toggleaga, assigns fonts: and then start the game again. It is possible that the CD0: line shall be "cd gamedir"?
Hi, the WHDload version only works when I add 1+mb of fastram to my CD32 config, where as the normal version doesn't load with extra ram.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
No, script is right (
CD0:Games/ZOMBIES2
is simply a cd to folder).

Amigajay, if you upload a beta version of your compilation somewhere maybe someone can help (or a link for the CD32 PD collection you are referring).

Regards,
ross
Hi,

Here is the PD collection link

http://www.amigapd.com/cd32-compilation-download.html
Amigajay is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 20:32   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,659
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigajay View Post
run >nil: toggleaga
I mean I can guess, but why is the above used? Is it needed on your CD32 disc?

Took a look at the .ADF version and this isn't there.

Edit: also looked that the "Games/ZOMBIE2" folder on that compilation you linked to. It has an extra folder "zombie" (when compared to the .ADF), which I presume is really for the first game?

Last edited by DamienD; 12 October 2017 at 20:40.
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 20:43   #6
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I mean I can guess, but why is the above used? Is it needed on your CD32 disc?

Took a look at the .ADF version and this isn't there.

Edit: also looked that the "Games/ZOMBIE2" folder on that compilation you linked to. It has an extra folder "zombie" (when compared to the .ADF), which I presume is really for the first game?
Yeah it looks like he had both games in the same folder, i have removed that line you mentioned, still gets stuck at the same point.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 20:49   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,659
Ok, I've tested copying the game to my Classic WB 3.1 .HDF.

I've only set 2MB Chip RAM (once booted there will be less RAM available though).

Copied all the files from the floppy disk to "SYS:Zombie2".

From Shell I then did the following:

Code:
CD SYS:Zombie2
Assign Fonts: SYS:Zombie2/Fonts
Zombie2
The game loaded successfully, saw the title screen, pressed fire and am playing without issue
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 21:20   #8
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,531
hmm still doing the same, do you mind uploading your extracted adf files to the zone, i've had so many folders i probably cross contaminated files i dont know which ones are right and want to see if your files that confirm work will do on my setup.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 21:36   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,659
I can but just copy everything off this disk "Zombie Apocalypse II (1994)(Vision)(AGA)(FW)[inc. source code, Blitz BASIC].zip".

In The Zone! for you now my friend
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 21:51   #10
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I can but just copy everything off this disk "Zombie Apocalypse II (1994)(Vision)(AGA)(FW)[inc. source code, Blitz BASIC].zip".

In The Zone! for you now my friend
Thanks, but still no luck still being a *beep*! has to be some other assign needed to run off disc, whats the proper volume name?, after i extracted i get a 'zombieapo2' folder, this or Zombie(s)2?

May try again tomorrow, i value my laptop surviving the night
Amigajay is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 21:55   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,659
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigajay View Post
Thanks, but still no luck still being a *beep*! has to be some other assign needed to run off disc, whats the proper volume name?, after i extracted i get a 'zombieapo2' folder, this or Zombie(s)2?
The name of the .ADF is "zombieapo2".

...but doesn't matter; you don't need to make any assigns (as far as I can tell).

I can rename "SYS:Zombie2" --> "SYS:1" and it still works fine here on my Classic WB 3.1 .HDF

Let me run the game with "SnoopDos" to see if there's anything required that possibly your missing.
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 21:58   #12
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 47
Posts: 555
There is a strange bug in IRQ2 service, but i don't understand why only on CD32

(can be corrected and i can make a modified exe, but i'm curious why is triggered
Toni can help)

Last edited by ross; 14 November 2017 at 23:41.
ross is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 22:00   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,659
Ok, the game needs these "Libs" also (which you already have):

a) diskfont.library
b) mathtrans.library

"topaz.font" is also required from what SnoopDos is telling me...
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 22:15   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,659
...well it's definitely not because "topaz.font" + "topaz" folder is missing.

From my limited Amiga knowledge; this will come from "diskfont.library" anyway (and I could be totally wrong here).

To test this I totally deleted both from my ClassicWB Lite 3.1 .HDF and the game still worked fine.

Go with whatever ross tells you as I'm out of ideas
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 22:19   #15
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 47
Posts: 555
Hi Damien, try to boot from a Quickstart CD32 setup and the bug arise

(and i can tell you how to bypass it)

Last edited by ross; 14 November 2017 at 23:40.
ross is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 22:22   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,659
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Hi Damien, try to boot from a Quickstart CD32 setup and the bug arise
...you know, I did something crazy with my ClassicWB Lite 3.1 .HDF configuration. Instead of using either of these ROMs:

a) KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k).rom
b) KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k).rom

I tried using "CD32 KS ROM v3.1 rev 40.60 (512k).rom". The game still worked...

Finally, also tried setting a "Quickstart CD32" and then added in my ClassicWB Lite 3.1 .HDF. The game still worked...

Anyway, again I'm no expert... I'll leave it for you to assist / advise Amigajay
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 22:24   #17
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,782
I made an ISO and it seemed to work I assign'ed both Fonts and Libs.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 22:27   #18
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 47
Posts: 555
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...you know, I did something crazy with my ClassicWB Lite 3.1 .HDF. Instead of using either of these ROMs:
...
I tried using "CD32 KS ROM v3.1 rev 40.60 (512k).rom". The game still worked.
Finally, also tried setting a Quickstart CD32 but added in my ClassicWB Lite 3.1 .HDF. The game still worked...
No, you need to boot from CD to catch the bug, your setup is working properly
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=1191688&postcount=4
ross is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 22:29   #19
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,659
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
No, you need to boot from CD to catch the bug, your setup is working properly
Bah, I don't even know how to make a CD32 compatible disc...

I've tried to help / assist but failed...

Anyway, that's it from me...
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 22:36   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,659
@ross; ok, just looked at your linked to post i.e. Amigajay's original thread starter. There's only one thing I can thing of...

So, Amigajay. Does it work if you change:

Code:
CD0:Games/ZOMBIES2
to

Code:
/Games/ZOMBIES2
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coming soon new game for Android "Zombie Excidium" similar to "Zombie Apocalipse" amiman99 Nostalgia & memories 14 10 April 2017 06:29
X-Men: Ravages Of The Apocalypse utri007 request.Old Rare Games 14 29 October 2016 02:37
Ducks of Apocalypse - one of the Winners of Speedgame 2015 Bugala Amiga scene 4 03 August 2015 23:18
Apocalypse type game TTSAddict Looking for a game name ? 3 07 November 2005 16:16
Zombie Apocalypse I and II TikTok HOL data problems 1 09 March 2004 21:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41899 seconds with 15 queries