English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 October 2017, 23:49   #2441
ooBumbleBeeoo
Riot Retro Gaming

ooBumbleBeeoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post
Kolla, what's it doing in there btw? I'm curious :P

Bumblebee, not enough knowledge from me mate, just akiras trouble with the older revision model.

Chris.


Ok bud
ooBumbleBeeoo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 October 2017, 23:51   #2442
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,282
Quote:
Originally Posted by ooBumbleBeeoo View Post
Ok bud
I already added/fixed info on the wiki regarding that topic, and changed the compatibility list adding a note.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 00:46   #2443
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 279
@akira, nice updates.

Have you guys seen MHeinrichs' latest comment? Interesting mmmm, I get around 2000 on stock firmware so it would be interesting to *test* these out on ISSI ram, etc and see how stable they are - of course, I can't reiterate enough *test* not build and sell hehe.

https://github.com/terriblefire/tf328/issues/8
solidcore is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 09:43   #2444
ooBumbleBeeoo
Riot Retro Gaming

ooBumbleBeeoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I already added/fixed info on the wiki regarding that topic, and changed the compatibility list adding a note.
Ok mate
ooBumbleBeeoo is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 18:08   #2445
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,282
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post
@akira, nice updates.

Have you guys seen MHeinrichs' latest comment? Interesting mmmm, I get around 2000 on stock firmware so it would be interesting to *test* these out on ISSI ram, etc and see how stable they are - of course, I can't reiterate enough *test* not build and sell hehe.

https://github.com/terriblefire/tf328/issues/8
Interesting indeed. But is there a point to faster RAM? What I am asking is, what is a case scenario where increasing Fast RAM speed is an advantage? And wouldn't that bring further compatibility issues?
Akira is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 18:13   #2446
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post
Kolla, what's it doing in there btw? I'm curious :P
The usual: NAT gateway, protocol proxy, fileserver...
kolla is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 18:16   #2447
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 279
@akira it's probably the other way round it's probably running at the rate of which the ram is rated at. But I'm no expert . For example alliance is 2800 and ISSI runs at 2400 stones, so different types of ram edo and dram have a different capability and speed with it. My ISSI was 2000 stones on GitHub original rev1 firmware so not a major increase.

As for incompability not found any just yet but if you know of a whdload game for example let me know and I'll try it out soon as I can .

Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
The usual: NAT gateway, protocol proxy, fileserver...
so acts as a middle-man? And have you got some documentation online I can check ?
solidcore is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 18:26   #2448
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post
so acts as a middle-man? And have you got some documentation online I can check ?
Yeah, kinda like a middle-man, I guess. No specific documentation, but it is pretty straight forward to set up, I either use PPP over null-modem connection or dnsmasq with ethernet (plipbox). I like that I can take my systems to other locations and easily get them online with wifi, independent of Amiga software.
kolla is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 18:40   #2449
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 279
@kolla I like it
solidcore is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 19:17   #2450
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Interesting indeed. But is there a point to faster RAM? What I am asking is, what is a case scenario where increasing Fast RAM speed is an advantage? And wouldn't that bring further compatibility issues?
Wouldnt expect software compatibility issues but really dont think that this is the point of the card. If you want faster i'll stick an 030 on there with static ram and you can have 20,000 drystones. Point here wasnt speed and i have no interest in pushing that.

Happy for people to that to be a MOD but this code will not be allowed in the main repo until its rock stable on all ram types and CF cards out there.
plasmab is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 19:27   #2451
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,282
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Happy for people to that to be a MOD but this code will not be allowed in the main repo until its rock stable on all ram types and CF cards out there.
Thanks for your thoughts, and I totally agree!
Akira is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 20:13   #2452
ooBumbleBeeoo
Riot Retro Gaming

ooBumbleBeeoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 187
Update more info and added links in Wiki...

https://github.com/terriblefire/tf32...d-Riser-Boards


@solidcore
Be careful updating pages/links bud, I found one that didn't work on the Edu troubleshooting
ooBumbleBeeoo is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 20:32   #2453
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 162
Does anyone have any experience with DHL fees?

I have been following the tracking of my PCB order for the Riser boards and some graphics card boards.
The package has got to Germany and I have had a Waybill.
I have just paid that. Is that all the import fees that I will receive?
kgc210 is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 20:41   #2454
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
Does anyone have any experience with DHL fees?

I have been following the tracking of my PCB order for the Riser boards and some graphics card boards.
The package has got to Germany and I have had a Waybill.
I have just paid that. Is that all the import fees that I will receive?
Yeah thats it. its usually 50 for a batch of TF328s... which is basically 1 per board.
plasmab is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 20:41   #2455
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,571
Bumblebee's board is fixed. solder blob on the edge connector.
plasmab is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 20:44   #2456
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 162
Well I paid 3.68 for 30 riser boards and 15 4 layer graphics cards.
Be interesting to see what they declared that lot at!
kgc210 is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 20:48   #2457
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Bumblebee's board is fixed. solder blob on the edge connector.
Great news For Bumble and great news for the Samsung Ram nice one Steve no drama`s
supaduper is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 20:57   #2458
ooBumbleBeeoo
Riot Retro Gaming

ooBumbleBeeoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Great news For Bumble and great news for the Samsung Ram nice one Steve no drama`s
Awesome. A sigh of relief from the Samsung guys lol
ooBumbleBeeoo is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 22:32   #2459
AJCopland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Beeston, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
If you want faster i'll stick an 030 on there with static ram and you can have 20,000 drystones. Point here wasnt speed and i have no interest in pushing that.
That would be great to see, the tf328 is great as it is but just as there's a place for the tf520 & tf530 there'd definitely be a place for a CD32 accelerator board with '030.
AJCopland is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 22:48   #2460
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 279
@AjCopland I want to see that come around at some point as well.

@bumblebee Yeah It's probably the fact the URL changed at some point, unfortunately as the wiki doesn't detect the change across all of the pages automatically it can happen. Good news about your board mate hope you have fun with it soon.
solidcore is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello and help identifying my expansion board! edd_jedi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 April 2010 13:52
Can anyone identify this RAM expansion board?? PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 66 02 August 2009 14:04
WTB: A1200 Expansion Board robheaton MarketPlace 17 11 June 2009 10:49
an expansion board toolkit --might be useful to you giannis_vassili support.Hardware 1 14 June 2008 21:51
Wanted: A1200 expansion board Freckle MarketPlace 0 30 August 2004 17:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26621 seconds with 15 queries