English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 July 2017, 16:49   #41
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
ok, my bad. should have read more carefully

for the stack issue, you should increase the stack to 15000 in the icon information of fantavision.
doing it in the cli will only increase the stack for the cli process.
but as mentioned above, this is unlikely to be the issue.

Oh, well thanks for sharing that, learned something new.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 July 2017, 18:22   #42
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
Have you research the issue when you ran in to it on your A600?
It just didn't run because it was incompatible with the newer Kickstart, the enhanced chipset, the extra memory or all of those :P It's just fucking old and meant to run only on old hardware.

Is there an Amiga emulator for 68k Amigas? I know it sounds stupid, but it might get you out of a pinch like this. I know E-UAE runs on PPC and a lot of people do that (and I thought that was the way things like MorphOS run legacy Amiga apps).
Akira is offline  
Old 24 July 2017, 22:38   #43
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 493
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Is there an Amiga emulator for 68k Amigas? I know it sounds stupid, but it might get you out of a pinch like this..
Yes, there was. This I think:

http://aminet.net/package/misc/emu/UAE-827-AOS68k
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 25 July 2017, 00:26   #44
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 459
Newer version here:

http://www.rcdrummond.net/uae/e-uae-...igaos-m68k.lha
James is offline  
Old 25 July 2017, 03:34   #45
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 670
There is an e-uae installed in ApolloOS buy I haven't figured out it yet
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 28 July 2017, 01:37   #46
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 670
HA! Well, the fantavision manual says to run Fantavision, boot off the floppy. So I gave that a shot and it works perfectly fine on my Vampirized A500! Problem solved! Whoot!


EDIT:
Holycow. just when I though it couldn't get any better, it does.

I copied the contents of the fantavision disk to hard disk.
I boot from the Fantavision Diskette and run the Fantavision program from hard disk copy.

It freaking flys. The only thing that is too fast to handle is using the mouse to click up and down arrows to traverse frame numbers, but that is easily mitigated by using the keyboard Up/down arrows instead.

let em tell you, I've never seen fantavision run this good. Movies laod almost instantly and save just as fast. Super quick to edit and they playback incredibly smooth.

WOW is all I can say. So happy right now yoooze guyz. So happy.

Last edited by Sinphaltimus; 28 July 2017 at 02:16.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 28 July 2017, 03:19   #47
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,051
you should test to boot w/o startup-sequence - after a coldstart,
so there are no resident patches anymore:

it is possible you have a lot of patches in sys:wbstartup,
so rename sys:wbstartup to sys:wbstartup_offline

#3) boot without startup-sequence, enter in the shell:
assign env: ram:
assign t: ram:
loadwb

now start FV from your floppy or from a folder on the HD.
if it does work, search for some suspicous patches in your ss, us or wbstartup folder.
emufan is offline  
Old 28 July 2017, 06:35   #48
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Perhaps enabling turtle mode would make it run at a better speed. Go in to the early boot menu (hold both mouse buttons before the KS screen would appear), check 'Disable CPU caches' and boot again from the Fantavision floppy.
demolition is offline  
Old 28 July 2017, 12:20   #49
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 670
It runs at a great speed. There's nothing left for me to try at all. I could not be any happier with the way it runs right now. I won't dare change a thing.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 08 September 2017, 19:13   #50
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 670
I wanted to drop a quick update - I love it. Here's why...

Having only an A500 rev5 with only 1MB chip ram and a 50 MB SCSI HDD was extremely limiting and slow.

I'm not doing anything spectacular but the things I am doing are super fast and so far no compatability issues with the things that matter. It's snappy, hi res and fun to use again.

I'm not yet doing much creativity with it because things are still in flux. First, I really want to get Goldv3 core on this before I can really enjoy it. I hate the 2 monitor things because I only have 1 and both Amiga outputs are plugged in to it so I have to keep changing source.

Also, no real time to spend learning everything from the ground up to get my OS the way I like it but ApolloOS 3.9 is a great starting point. It really runs well and has lot's of features. But until I get my SDNet adaptor, I can only update it by erasing everything applying a newer revision image to the SD. I don't want to have to do that after doing tons of other things as with ethernet I'll be able to update over the internet without wiping out the entire system.

That is all. Shortly after the SDNet card arrive, I'll be doing the PC tower case mod.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 14 September 2017, 18:19   #51
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 670
OK, Wow. Vampire Plus SDNet Plus ApolloOS - I mean wow.

Everyday I play with this setup and it gets better and better. All the utils preinstalled. I just discovered DiskImageGUI and can mount adfs and iso files. Unless I would ever need to boot from and adf, I don't think i even need my GoTek anymore. Don't need a CD-rom drive either now.

I am certainly becoming a fanboy of this accelerator. And it's all based on personal experience and exploration. I went from very humble needs to use my A500 to using it daily and having fun doing so.

And it's great that the Apollo-Team are very active on IRC. They are so helpful with everything. This is just great and I'm having a really good time with it. That is all.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 10 October 2017, 12:59   #52
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 105
Vampire + ApolloOS = total fun even for a total noob like me.
I bought the Roadshow TCP/IP stack. Can someone help me configure that?
I have LINKSYS WIFI CARDS - WPA2/AES - AMIGA - A600/A1200 PCMCIA WIFI sold by Sir_Lucas. I tried it with a OS3.9 clean setup, and a Roadshow demo, and it worked like a charm. But I don't remember how to set it up.
Thanks!
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 10 October 2017, 17:54   #53
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 670
I wouldn't know how to set that up - I had to get help for my A500 Vampire and SDNet which is a completely different config - might want to hit up #Apollo-Team on IRC.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
User feedback thread Akira MarketPlace 480 29 April 2017 22:26
Assistance requested Nephew of Mento support.Games 7 17 October 2012 02:27
AExplorer ** User Abort Requested ** Ebster support.Apps 4 21 November 2009 15:30
SAS/C v6.50 requested ash_hicks request.Apps 11 13 August 2007 16:53
[Requested] Cadaver Ultron project.Sprites 5 19 March 2006 15:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41360 seconds with 14 queries