English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 July 2011, 12:43   #321
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,625
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratte View Post
OK, lets push the development a bit ...

Manufacturer ID
$089e = ELBOX
Product ID
$0033 = Mediator 4000Di (confirmed, my own hardware)
other known Mediator-Product IDs for PCI-Bridges are
$0031 / $0032 / $0040 / $0048 / $0049 / $0060

best source for PCI-Vendor and Device IDs is
www.pcidatabase.com
take care about Radeons ... not all of them are
VendorID $1002 (ATI/AMD)
Sapphire is using a own VendorID !!!

And some GFX-Cards are using "mobile" Chips .. other DeviceID!

=> 1 billion combinations for pci / radeon ...
Think colour issues need sorting first.
This red tint is annoying.
FOL is offline  
Old 11 July 2011, 12:43   #322
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by arnljot View Post
PCI Solutions:
Prometheus (Picasso96)
Mediator (Picasso96)
GRex (CGX3, CGX4)

...

P96 exclusive card (on classics)
Radeon92xx
....


http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?p=441792

=> 1 zillion combinations
Ratte is offline  
Old 11 July 2011, 13:11   #323
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
@Fol

Since which beta this bug is there ?
Cosmos is offline  
Old 11 July 2011, 13:27   #324
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,625
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmos View Post
@Fol

Since which beta this bug is there ?
Beta 8 I believe.

As I said its only noticable when black areas are present.
On a guru, the guru box is tinted red instead of black.

Also when a black border is visable, its tinted red to.
It also happens in normal screen content, but not all the time.

I first thought hardware fault, but with my roms removed and 3.1 in its place, its working fine, colour wise.
FOL is offline  
Old 11 July 2011, 13:39   #325
JimmySage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 17
I'm also getting a red tint / flicker to the whole screen on Mediator/Radeon with beta 8 and was about to take the machine apart.

I'll try an earlier version and see if it still happens.
JimmySage is offline  
Old 11 July 2011, 13:41   #326
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,625
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmySage View Post
I'm also getting a red tint / flicker to the whole screen on Mediator/Radeon with beta 8 and was about to take the machine apart.

I'll try an earlier version and see if it still happens.
I just remembered, Im also getting curruption when dragging box over things, bits of the box remain.
FOL is offline  
Old 11 July 2011, 14:33   #327
_mandark_
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Funeralopolis
Posts: 91
Anyone using graphics.library 40.25 beta on a plain AGA machine together with FBlit? I thought the beta ought to replace FBlit, but without FBlit I have chip-ram issues.

On my A1200/ACA1230/OS 3.9 I built a 1mb ROM-Image with graphics.library 40.25 beta11. In Prefs/Workbench I chose "Images in other memory". With this startup-sequence

Code:
[...]
C:FBlit
C:WBCtrl IMT=FAST
C:LoadWB SIMPLEGELS
I have about 1.720 KiB Chipram free, after opening a directory with 160 drawers I still got 1.680 KiB left.

With this startup-sequence
Code:
[...]
;C:FBlit
C:WBCtrl IMT=FAST
C:LoadWB SIMPLEGELS
I have about 1.680 KiB Chipram free, after opening a directory with 160 drawers I got only 600 KiB Chipram left.
_mandark_ is offline  
Old 11 July 2011, 14:56   #328
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
I thought that with the new graphics.library you're not supposed to use Fblit etc.
I might be wrong though on this.
mfilos is offline  
Old 11 July 2011, 15:12   #329
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
@mandark

Not all FBlit's functions are into this new graphics.library

Only :
FBlit_BltBitMap
FBlit_BltTemplate
FBlit_SetRast
FBlit_Draw
FBlit_BltClear
FBlit_BltPattern

So, could you try with the original v40.24 and these FBlit's ones enable (in FBlitGUI) and all the other disable. Have you only 600 Kb of Chipram left ??
Cosmos is offline  
Old 11 July 2011, 18:02   #330
_mandark_
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Funeralopolis
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmos View Post
So, could you try with the original v40.24 and these FBlit's ones enable (in FBlitGUI) and all the other disable. Have you only 600 Kb of Chipram left ??
Ok, tested it. With original v40.24 + FBlit & only this patches enabled I have about 1600 KiB Chipram left after opening the directory.
_mandark_ is offline  
Old 11 July 2011, 22:08   #331
wXR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 552
Jesus Cosmos, do you plan to reimplement all of AmigaOS?
wXR is offline  
Old 12 July 2011, 14:31   #332
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,625
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Cosmos aint had time to setup. Will try it as soon as I can.
FOL is offline  
Old 12 July 2011, 17:46   #333
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Do you need to use WBCtrl under OS 3.9? I thought it was only for 3.5 ?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 12 July 2011, 19:03   #334
_mandark_
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Funeralopolis
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Do you need to use WBCtrl under OS 3.9? I thought it was only for 3.5 ?
I know it's a OS 3.5 utility. But without it, Icons take Chipram on Workbench. If there is some in-built OS 3.9 utility with the same functionality please let me know.
_mandark_ is offline  
Old 13 July 2011, 10:45   #335
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
in WB prefs, icons-->other mem i recall.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 13 July 2011, 11:00   #336
_mandark_
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Funeralopolis
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
in WB prefs, icons-->other mem i recall.
Yep I know, and I have set it to "other mem". But still ChipMem is used for icons without WBCTRL.

It is a bit complicated actually: http://www.gregdonner.org/os39faq/compatibility.html#9
_mandark_ is offline  
Old 21 July 2011, 06:05   #337
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,467
Quote:
Originally Posted by _mandark_ View Post
Yep I know, and I have set it to "other mem". But still ChipMem is used for icons without WBCTRL.

It is a bit complicated actually: http://www.gregdonner.org/os39faq/compatibility.html#9
You need 'C:WBCtrl IMT=ICONFAST' to avoid icon corruption when using FBlit with icons in FASTRAM.

Quote:
Quote:
You need to download WBCtrl, add it to your startup-sequence directly before LoadWB:

WBCtrl IMT=ICONFAST
LoadWB SIMPLEGELS

If you don't do the above, and choose "other memory" in WB prefs, you will get the nasty lines when opening drawers. Otherwise it should work fine - there will be a little speedup when opening drawers (icons are displayed faster), and icons will use very little chipram.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 21 July 2011 at 06:15.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 22 July 2011, 18:15   #338
_mandark_
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Funeralopolis
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
You need 'C:WBCtrl IMT=ICONFAST' to avoid icon corruption when using FBlit with icons in FASTRAM.
Thanks! I have overlooked this detail. Now the screen corruption lines disappeared. But that was not much of a problem anyway. My original intention was to replace FBlit + Systempatch with graphics.library beta, but this doesn't work out because of the ChipRam-loss described above.
_mandark_ is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PUAE 2.5.1 beta series GnoStiC support.OtherUAE 3 07 February 2016 20:09
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
PUAE 2.3.3 beta series GnoStiC support.OtherUAE 95 05 January 2012 19:18
dos.library v40.4 beta series Cosmos Coders. General 85 19 July 2011 01:49
WinUAE 2.3.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 90 23 February 2011 21:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09215 seconds with 14 queries