English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 June 2006, 05:03   #1
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 49
Posts: 510
Saving / Creating HDF from real Amiga HDD?

Hi all,

I've done a bit of a search on here and I've not really found any useful information so far..

I've got my realy Amiga HDD connected to a USB caddy and that is connected to my Windows box. WinUAE 1.2 can see the HDD and I can even boot from it and access all my files. However - I want to make a HDF image of my real Amiga HDD and I'm having no luck doing it.

Could someone please help me with some info?

Thank you.
Gizmomelb

EDIT: is there an easy way to connect the original drive to the PC, then run WinUAE and 'right click' SAVE HDF or something similar?

EDIT 2: ok seems the problem was PEBKAC - I was trying to save the HDF image to a partition that didn't have enough space. So I've now created the HDF image on a partition which DOES have enough space, however.. when I add the HDF image to WinUAE and it tries to boot it tells me that there is a Non DOS image in DH0: any help would be most appreciated please.

Last edited by gizmomelb; 18 June 2006 at 05:24.
gizmomelb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 June 2006, 05:11   #2
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,542
How about, create a HDF, mount it in Winuae, and use something like directoryOpus to copy the Real amiga's HDD contents to the HDF ?
whiteb is offline  
Old 18 June 2006, 05:30   #3
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmomelb
Hi all,

EDIT 2: ok seems the problem was PEBKAC - I was trying to save the HDF image to a partition that didn't have enough space. So I've now created the HDF image on a partition which DOES have enough space, however.. when I add the HDF image to WinUAE and it tries to boot it tells me that there is a Non DOS image in DH0: any help would be most appreciated please.
Did you format the HDF ?

Chances are, you added the HDF to the Harddrives section, and its gained a higher priority than the directory/HDF you usually boot from.
whiteb is offline  
Old 18 June 2006, 06:17   #4
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 49
Posts: 510
hiyas whiteb,

thanks for the help!

No, I essentially copied the Amiga HDD to a HDF file (at least that is what I assume the 'add harddrive, create HDF and then it says copying' function does) so there should be no need to format it etc. as its a copy of an already formatted and installed HDD.

EDIT: hmm, actually I'm not so sure it is a CLONE of the Amiga HDD.. I just tried it again and it only says 'PROCESSING' - not 'COPYING'. SO I think it's just making an empty HDF with the same geometry as the original Amiga HDD.

Last edited by gizmomelb; 18 June 2006 at 06:27.
gizmomelb is offline  
Old 18 June 2006, 06:26   #5
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,542
Okay, well I have never used that.......

But if it worked now, then great
whiteb is offline  
Old 18 June 2006, 06:32   #6
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 49
Posts: 510
well it appears to just create an empty HDF, so looks like I need to use QBT or something to copy it.

Seems silly that if WinUAE can read direct off the HDD that it cannot clone it - enhancement request maybe please Toni?
gizmomelb is offline  
Old 18 June 2006, 06:52   #7
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,542
Just do what I suggested, load workbench, with the HDF and Amiga HDD defined, and just copy from the Amiga HDD to the HDF with DOPUS or another file manager.
whiteb is offline  
Old 18 June 2006, 07:12   #8
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
As whiteb mentioned. Or, just do "COPY DH0: DH1: ALL CLONE" from the shell. No need for WinUAE to complicate this task.
adolescent is offline  
Old 18 June 2006, 07:51   #9
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 49
Posts: 510
hi all, well m problem now is that my Ami HDD has OS 3.9 on it and is set to hi-res (31KHz) mode and it doesn't display correctly under WinUAE (and my multisync monitor isn't working, so I can't easily change the display properties. Is there any way to get WinUAE to handle multisync resolutions and displays with OS 3.9 please?)
gizmomelb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating HDF image with real Amiga. ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 3 26 July 2013 15:09
Writing an Hdf to a real Hdd gira93 support.OtherUAE 8 03 July 2011 12:20
Classic Workbench hdf to real Amiga hdd vcheck support.WinUAE 8 18 May 2011 18:00
'clone' virtual HDD in winuae to real Amiga HDD? gizmomelb support.Other 1 11 December 2009 09:13
Mount .hdf on real Amiga? trilobyte support.OtherUAE 6 03 July 2006 20:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06768 seconds with 13 queries