English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 January 2009, 02:35   #221
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 37
Posts: 690
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Yes, I suppose it's possible. But do you really think it's a likely explanation for some of the problems you've had figuring out what's happening at the interface?
Sincerely? No. But still worth trying.
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 02:42   #222
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueAchenar View Post
Sincerely? No. But still worth trying.
Good luck then, mate!
prowler is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 16:04   #223
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi BlueAchenar,

I've bought a SanDisk 2GB SD card to try in the PCMCIA adapter.

I'll let you know how I get on with it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SanDisk 2GB SD.jpg
Views:	129
Size:	8.9 KB
ID:	19816  
prowler is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 19:17   #224
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi BlueAchenar,

This Dual CF to IDE Adapter V1.0 was one of the bits and pieces I received with my new A1200. I wish to get some CF cards to try it out with, but I have no user manual or other instructions for it and I was wondering if perhaps you would be able to tell me whether I could run it with just one socket populated or both, and if two cards are needed, do they have to be a matching pair?

Thanks,

prowler
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Dual CF to IDE ADAPTER V1.0 (Front).jpg
Views:	125
Size:	43.6 KB
ID:	19820   Click image for larger version

Name:	Dual CF to IDE ADAPTER V1.0 (Back).jpg
Views:	139
Size:	42.1 KB
ID:	19821  
prowler is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 20:24   #225
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 37
Posts: 690
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi BlueAchenar,

This Dual CF to IDE Adapter V1.0 was one of the bits and pieces I received with my new A1200. I wish to get some CF cards to try it out with, but I have no user manual or other instructions for it and I was wondering if perhaps you would be able to tell me whether I could run it with just one socket populated or both, and if two cards are needed, do they have to be a matching pair?

Thanks,

prowler
I use a IDE 44 pin dual socket adapter on my A1200 with only one card. Works fine.

Yours is 40 pin. You'll need a 44 to 40 pin IDE cable and also a power cable for it.
I don't know if two cards will work with standard Amiga hardware/software. They might with IDEFix. I advise you to use similar branded cards though if you try.
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 20:40   #226
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueAchenar View Post
I use a IDE 44 pin dual socket adapter on my A1200 with only one card. Works fine.

Yours is 40 pin. You'll need a 44 to 40 pin IDE cable and also a power cable for it.
I don't know if two cards will work with standard Amiga hardware/software. They might with IDEFix. I advise you to use similar branded cards though if you try.
I have IDE extenders and IDEFix '97 software in both my A1200's, so presumably this adapter will connect directly to the 'secondary' IDE channel, or won't it?

But, then again, I could use it in my PC.

I'll get a couple of matching cards and see how it goes.

Thanks,

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 11:52   #227
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 37
Posts: 690
Small update.

I've tried 5 PCMCIA->CF adapters so far. It made absolutely no difference in the outcome.
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 22 January 2009, 03:17   #228
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 37
Posts: 690
I've accidently put this a little on hold while I wait for the PSU cables. So here's the source code for the current (incomplete) driver.
Attached Files
File Type: zip creditcard-src.zip (27.5 KB, 103 views)
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 22 January 2009, 04:08   #229
FrenchShark
FPGAmiga rulez!
FrenchShark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: South of France
Age: 45
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueAchenar View Post
I've accidently put this a little on hold while I wait for the PSU cables. So here's the source code for the current (incomplete) driver.
Hello,

I quickly read through the thread.
I actually wrote a ATA/ATAPI device for the Apollo AT-2000 10 years ago.
What I remember concerning the 030+ compatibility is that you have to be very carefull with the DATA CACHE. Try to disable it to see if it fixes some of your issues.
I have the source code of the driver if you need it. It supports HDD in LBA mode up to 128GB, ATAPI CD-ROMs. It also has NSD + TD64 commands.
It does not use interrupts, so 100% of the CPU is used.

Regards,

Frederic
FrenchShark is offline  
Old 22 January 2009, 19:56   #230
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 37
Posts: 690
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrenchShark View Post
Hello,

I quickly read through the thread.
I actually wrote a ATA/ATAPI device for the Apollo AT-2000 10 years ago.
What I remember concerning the 030+ compatibility is that you have to be very carefull with the DATA CACHE. Try to disable it to see if it fixes some of your issues.
I have the source code of the driver if you need it. It supports HDD in LBA mode up to 128GB, ATAPI CD-ROMs. It also has NSD + TD64 commands.
It does not use interrupts, so 100% of the CPU is used.

Regards,

Frederic
Thanks Frederic,

I'll look into it about disabling the cards' cache.
Your source code would be most welcome.
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 11 February 2009, 10:00   #231
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
Just stumbled into this interesting thread, I am sure you must have the CF ATA spec which may help along with the specs you have. Just in case not, follow the link to the CF doc in this post of mine:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=494684#post494684

Appendix 8 lists the diffs between CF-ATA spec and normal ATA spec.

Not sure if it is relevant, but maybe some of those different config settings in the different CF cards I mentioned in the post can be causing the problems too (but as the blizzard card is the difference, less likely I guess).
Calgor is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In-Game References CodyJarrett Nostalgia & memories 127 13 August 2017 21:01
References and Easter Eggs in games Mr Softy Retrogaming General Discussion 11 13 August 2012 19:19
K13 asm example of gameport.device and keyboard.device redblade Coders. General 29 20 January 2011 19:32
uaehf.device and HDToolbox: Error 224 reading device description Ebster support.WinUAE 3 16 September 2008 10:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09111 seconds with 16 queries