English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General > Coders. Releases

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2018, 19:12   #201
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,591
Well, the specs in the first post will give an idea what you mean by Classic. Fine as is. Carry on
Photon is offline  
Old 10 March 2018, 19:53   #202
Steril707
OCS rocks!

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Amiga Island
Posts: 494
I was also under the impression that this runs only with PPC cards, which I wouldn‘t call ‚classic‘.

The first post of this thread should be a bit more informative then, maybe...
Steril707 is offline  
Old 10 March 2018, 21:54   #203
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steril707 View Post
I was also under the impression that this runs only with PPC cards, which I wouldn‘t call ‚classic‘.

The first post of this thread should be a bit more informative then, maybe...
There is also a 68k version. It runs best on a Classic Commodore Amiga 1200/3000/4000 with a WarpOS capable card running OS 3.x. You could say this is like an audio card or RTG card with an AHI or Picasso96 capable drivers, you know all standards which have been on Classic AmigaOS 3.x for twenty years.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 10 March 2018, 23:18   #204
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,884
Tested the version 68k and Quake3 stops on level loading (see screenshot, one time i managed to start. The viewfinder is not aligned with the mouse and appears only on the first menu.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 April 2018 at 19:16.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 01:03   #205
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 348
Tested latest version, works fine, only Single Player Q3DM2 does not load and game stays stuck during the loading model of the opponent. But on 192 MB RAM on Sonnet this is on the RAM limit.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 02:30   #206
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,447
Ah Jack, glad you got a Sonnet again, back in the saddle!
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 09:47   #207
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 482
Quote:
Tested the version 68k and Quake3 stops on level loading
Worked for Thellier -old versions should be ok for online playing, not "full single"- still I have to compile a newer beta for 68k.

Windowmode is "bad" in Q3 for both cpu - versions: Only fullscreen renders ok.

Last edited by Cowcat; 11 March 2018 at 10:54.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 11:51   #208
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,884
Thanks for the work done Cowcat, if they can please you, I've created Dual-PNG icons per drawer and can be executed in two sizes (I'm not a graphic)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 April 2018 at 19:15.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 13:18   #209
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 482
@AMIGASYSTEM

As always not sure about 68k version but works on local lan for me and my setup: On Morphos does same as old version -hangs on loading levels, some lights don't show- but they tell it worked on WinUAE so....

Now I delete the obsolete versions that people still download.
Attached Files
File Type: lha Q3_beta3_68k.lha (538.1 KB, 313 views)
Cowcat is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 13:42   #210
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,884
Nothing has changed in this new version stops on level loadin, maybe I'm wrong? (with EXE PC everything works regularly)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 April 2018 at 19:16.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 14:20   #211
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 482
That "awaiting connection" is familiar to me.

You mean EXE PC, a PC Q3 version running by side, as a server for 68k version to connect?

There are pictures posted here of 68k version working & I don't know what they did to run it with WinUAE (single player? multiplayer?)

Generally my ports are virtually identical even for different CPU's, but this particular game has something bad in it that triggers something. Thought that my fixes in sv_snapshot would remedy those problems for 68k, but as I mention in this thread "if someone can debug it...."
Cowcat is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 17:29   #212
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
Ah Jack, glad you got a Sonnet again, back in the saddle!
Its borrowed one, mine is still under repairs, but repair queue is long, so I am still on waiting list.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 12 March 2018, 04:07   #213
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,447
I tried the "four" demo on the full game which did not work before. That I only get ~26FPS with vertex mode.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 12 March 2018, 10:22   #214
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,884
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
There are pictures posted here of 68k version working & I don't know what they did to run it with WinUAE (single player? multiplayer?)
Yes but in mode "Single Player Skirmish" so it works well on my AFA_OS both in Fullscreen mode and Windows mode, see video

Quake3 68k FullScreen
[ Show youtube player ]

Quake3 68k WindowsMode
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 May 2018 at 02:34.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 March 2018, 14:56   #215
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 482
Quote:
I tried the "four" demo on the full game which did not work before.
The Demo FOUR.dm68, q3dm6( same map ) or q3dm4 ?

@AMIGASYSTEM

Finally some 68k videos

Interesting.
I cannot pass in my setup the "awating..." for single player: not full / not skirmish.
WinUAE allows playing skirmish, but not "full game".
Warpos no problem there.

I don't see sky/render problems in my setup (when playing on local lan) for 68k version, but on the videos they show (is it the video recording mode, or looks ok?)
Cowcat is offline  
Old 12 March 2018, 18:55   #216
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,884
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
I don't see sky/render problems in my setup (when playing on local lan) for 68k version, but on the videos they show (is it the video recording mode, or looks ok?)
On WinUAE AFA OS graphic problem when you look at the sky, the audio is missing but I do not know if it's still supported.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 12 March 2018 at 19:03.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 March 2018, 20:03   #217
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 482
Quote:
the audio is missing
Depending on what you choose at game configuration & hardware limits (mostly memory) could work ok. Not enabled by default because of that "could".

write
Code:
seta s_initsound "1"
in q3config.cfg

Could be done with s_initsound 1 / snd_restart on console but screen goes bananas with the newer render mode & doesn't get written on config.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 12 March 2018, 21:13   #218
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,884
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
write
Code:
seta s_initsound "1"
in q3config.cfg
On WinUAE AFA_OS / 060 JIT works well Effects and Musica
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 March 2018, 03:13   #219
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,447
The Demo FOUR.dm68, q3dm6 is the one one I mean.

I hope this is not asking too much but can you get joysticks working? I tried turning on in_joystick 1 but it doesn't seem to work. Actually I didn't try initializing lowlevel.library with something first.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 25 March 2018, 23:05   #220
Cego
Registered User

Cego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 87
is it by default running on Warp3D? i just wondered because it looks like software rendered. When i change it in the setup from "default" to "voodoo" i'll get messed up graphics (both menu and ingame).

regarding sound, when i activate s_initsound 1, i'll get a grey screen and the game wont start at all. its the same when i do this via console.
Cego is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 2 WorkShop Cowcat Coders. General 165 22 September 2018 01:57
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 22:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 16:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 01:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11576 seconds with 16 queries