English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2020, 16:25   #21
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,466
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Just tried with 46.4.513 some icons are still corrupted.(dot icons)

File attached with some dot icons...

Thx
Attached Files
File Type: lha DotIcons.lha (7.2 KB, 13 views)
Foul is offline  
Old 22 March 2020, 17:05   #22
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,683
Ok, I've tried your icons on WinUAE 68020 JIT with OS 3.1 and 3.1.4/3.9, icon.library 46.4.527 (68020) or (TC020), but no problems at all.

Which version of FS-UAE should I test? I've never done that yet. Where to download? But I don't have any CF cards or similar disks, only HDF or Windows drawers. Which filesystem exactly? Btw, what is your host system for FS-UAE?
PeterK is offline  
Old 22 March 2020, 17:28   #23
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,466
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
i'm using FS-UAE 3.0.3 from Frode's PPA (https://fs-uae.net/download-devel#ubuntu)
but it happens with old version too...

Filesystem : PFS 3 from Toni Wilen (Author of WinUAE) : http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/pfs3aio

My host : Linux KDE Neon x64 : based on Ubuntu/Debian LTS/Stable (https://neon.kde.org/)

is happens too with a copy of my CF cards on a simple file , done with command "dd" on Linux

fs-uae config file to load the "hard drive" : hard_drive_0 = AmigaHD_WHDLoad_Update_08-12-2018.hdf

exemple : with icon 46.4.513 and

JIT ON :



JIT OFF :


Last edited by Foul; 22 March 2020 at 17:36.
Foul is offline  
Old 22 March 2020, 20:47   #24
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,683
Ok, I can reproduce this issue with FS-UAE and the Blizzard 1260 now. The problem exists since my build 477 when I changed my "ReadPlanarImage" routine. Versions until 476 are working.

This bug does not occur under WinUAE with exactly the same configuration (Jit ON) and also not on FS-UAE without the 1260 card, but with a simple 68020 CPU. Strange!

I will try to find the exact reason for this issue tomorrow.
PeterK is offline  
Old 22 March 2020, 20:54   #25
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,466
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Excellent !!!
Foul is offline  
Old 22 March 2020, 21:05   #26
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,801
Perhaps it is simply JIT direct being active with 1260 which isn't JIT compatible due to maprom mirror space. (None of accelerators with maprom can't be used with JIT without weird and unexpected side-effects) EDIT: Not just maprom but 1260 having multiple memory aliases. 2060 or CSMK3 or similar that uses normal memory mapping is more "compatible" option.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 22 March 2020 at 21:23.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 March 2020, 21:08   #27
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,693
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Perhaps it is simply JIT direct being active with 1260 which isn't JIT compatible due to maprom mirror space. (None of accelerators with maprom can't be used with JIT without weird and unexpected side-effects)

@Foul can you try with option
Code:
jit_memory = indirect
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 22 March 2020, 21:09   #28
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,466
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
it's already set !

jit_compiler = 1
jit_memory = indirect
uae_compfpu = 1

With direct : fs-uae can't work :

Foul is offline  
Old 22 March 2020, 21:15   #29
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,693
Ah, right, forgot about that check
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 22 March 2020, 21:18   #30
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,693
@foul Can you send me a minimal and self-contained .hdf which exhibits the problem? If so, I'll try to reproduce here.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 22 March 2020, 22:29   #31
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,466
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Done, uploading and sending you url in PM

modify the Default.fs-uae hard_drive_0 = /mnt/Amiga/Downloads/WORKBENCH/ to match your system.

if you want to test with a good system:

- edit the startup-sequence, remove icon.library from the Blizkick line (redit in C: to edit)
- rename icon.library44.543 to icon.library
- Boot
Foul is offline  
Old 22 March 2020, 23:01   #32
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,693
The good news is that it looks like it's working in the upcoming FS-UAE version

(After disabling maprom and blitzkic to get it boot; "UAE Maprom and accelerator board emulation are not compatible")
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 22 March 2020, 23:05   #33
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,466
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
The goal for me is to use the same system (CF card) under my Real Amiga and FS-UAE
Foul is offline  
Old 23 March 2020, 21:37   #34
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,683
This issue seems to be a timing problem, maybe because I load the complete icon data with an unbuffered Read() from the filesystem all at once into memory, and that may happen asynchronously to the CPU on the blizzard 1260 card. I don't do any Flush() or CacheClearU(), but this works with a 68060, just not with the blizzard 1260 card.

The blizzard CPU tries to read icon data from memory before the Read() (DMA ?) has finished copying. When I add a few useless instructions before the data access takes place, this delay causes the issue to disappear and most icons are loaded correctly again (some very large icons would need additional delays at other locations in the code).

The first instruction that tries to access the data in memory is a MOVEM.W 4(A1),D0-D1, which should sign-extend the data from word to long. I need the icon width and height as longwords in D0 and D1.

I'm not sure if the 1260 code really does this correctly under racing conditions, because inserting MOVEQ #0,D0 and MOVEQ #0,D1 above the MOVEM.W fixes the bug already, but two MOVEQ #-1 won't do it, although the delay should be the same.

Last edited by PeterK; 23 March 2020 at 22:25.
PeterK is offline  
Old 23 March 2020, 22:08   #35
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,693
Interesting, it could make sense that it is timing sensitive - and not a bug with the JIT compiler: As mentioned, the icons seem to work in the upcoming FS-UAE versions. So I quickly tried to backport the JIT compiler from the current development code of FS-UAE to v3.0.3, but the icon problem remained. So in any case, it isn't solely dependent on the JIT code...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 23 March 2020, 23:35   #36
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,466
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
at least I would have put my finger on something ... and it's been a while that lasts

My first post concerning my prob was http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=1742

22 November 2016, 15:39
Foul is offline  
Old 24 March 2020, 15:05   #37
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,683
I've checked the "MOVEM.W 4(A1),D0-D1" again, using my original code now without delays from additional instructions, but changed the following calculations with D0 and D1 from longword to word size, and that works too.

Conclusion: there is something going wrong in the MOVEM.W sign-expansion from word to long at least for data registers in the 1260 JIT code. Maybe the sign or the N-flag in the condition code(1) is not updated from the lower word, read or correctly expanded into the upper word of the data registers (not tested with address registers yet).

Btw, how can I set the FS-UAE CPU to fastest possible speed like in WinUAE?

And, 3 times already, I had some problems with my mouse when I clicked on Start in FS-UAE. I could not move the mouse in Windows anymore, which has never happened anywhere else yet. Seems that FS-UAE is blocking the mouse driver sometimes.

(1) Sorry, but MOVEM doesn't change the condition codes.

Last edited by PeterK; 24 March 2020 at 15:29.
PeterK is offline  
Old 24 March 2020, 16:16   #38
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,466
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
uae_cpu_speed = max
Foul is offline  
Old 24 March 2020, 18:29   #39
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,693
FS-UAE already runs at max speed when emulating 68030, 68040 or 68060.

@PeterK FS-UAE is supposed to grab the mouse by default. You can release the mouse by middle-clicking / Alt+G, and you can also use the options initial_input_grab and automatic_input_grab to control when the mouse is grabbed.
If the behavior seems buggy, please tell me more about the mouse problem.

Anyway, regarding the possible JIT bug, since it seems to not occur in the in-progress development version, I suggest we wait and do more testing when the next development release is out.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 24 March 2020, 19:09   #40
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,683
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
uae_cpu_speed = max
and @FrodeSolheim

Thanks, I've totally forgotten that Foul's HDF configuration runs on PAL without FBlit from slow ChipMem.

Ok, I will wait with further testing until your next FS-UAE release.

Concerning the mouse, it just freezes completely sometimes, but rarely. Then I cannot move it in the emulation, nor in the Launcher, nor in Windows. It behaves like being dead and this happened only when I clicked onto "Start". I had to restart Windows. It's a Logitech cordless mouse, but uses the normal MS HID USB mouse driver.
PeterK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crash with JIT and ReSource mark_k support.WinUAE 1 14 April 2017 12:48
WB 1.3 BindDrivers crash with JIT mark_k support.WinUAE 8 23 April 2012 18:32
Shapeshifter and Fusion crash without JIT enabled clauddio support.WinUAE 3 12 March 2012 11:44
Happy Xmas all (or happy holidays) + crash prob Mclane support.WinUAE 2 29 December 2004 22:34
JIT Emulation Doozy support.WinUAE 2 17 January 2002 07:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10181 seconds with 14 queries