English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 September 2016, 22:34   #1
soundtrackgeek
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 6
FS-UAE graphics issues

I have a weird problem with FS-UAE. I've tried both FS-UAE Stable 2.8.0 and FS-UAE Dev 2.7.16, and both gives me the same weird graphics problem. Whenever I'm starting a game, any game, WHDLOAD or disks, A500, A1200 etc. loads up and the screen is fine for the first 5-10 seconds, then graphics are completely garbled. The game is still playing, I can see animation and hear the music and move the mouse etc, but it's obviously unplayable. A screenshot of the issue:


I've tested in WinUAE and I don't get this issue at all. Any ideas?
soundtrackgeek is offline  
Old 16 September 2016, 14:10   #2
soundtrackgeek
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 6
So I was playing with the Video options and found that if I change Scaling option "Zoom Amiga Display (crop)" from "Default - Auto" to "Full Frame" the graphics glitch is gone. I've tried every mode in there, I have 13 options, and only "Full Frame" works for me. Of course that's the worst mode as large portions of the screen is unused, but at least I can play my games. Is this a bug that we know of?
soundtrackgeek is offline  
Old 16 September 2016, 20:22   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,693
Hi, this is not a common problem, but I've heard about it before. Can you provide as many details as possible about your graphics card and driver?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 17 September 2016, 21:20   #4
soundtrackgeek
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Hi, this is not a common problem, but I've heard about it before. Can you provide as many details as possible about your graphics card and driver?
My graphics card is a PowerColor Radeon HD 7970 3GB GDDR5.

My current driver is Radeon Software Crimson Edition 16.7.3.
soundtrackgeek is offline  
Old 23 September 2016, 23:59   #5
soundtrackgeek
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 6
Just an update. 2.7.16dev didn't fix the issue
soundtrackgeek is offline  
Old 25 April 2020, 09:23   #6
bcass
Registered User
bcass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Island of Dots
Posts: 26
Apologies for resurrecting an old topic, but I am having the same issue described by the OP. I'm using the latest version of FS-UAE. My graphics card is an 11GB EVGA GTX 1080 Ti. As per the OP, changing Zoom to Full Frame fixes the issue, but the screen isn't vertically filled, and it isn't even centered horizontally. Here's a video showing the problem:

[ Show youtube player ]
bcass is offline  
Old 25 April 2020, 10:06   #7
JoeJoe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Which KickStart version did you use?
JoeJoe is offline  
Old 25 April 2020, 10:10   #8
bcass
Registered User
bcass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Island of Dots
Posts: 26
A1200 3.1
bcass is offline  
Old 25 April 2020, 11:24   #9
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,693
I would normally say that the problem was an incorrect kickstart. But that does not make sense if "changing Zoom to Full Frame fixes the issue"...

Can you post you fs-uae.log.txt file after experiencing the problem?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 25 April 2020, 11:38   #10
bcass
Registered User
bcass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Island of Dots
Posts: 26
Here's my log file:

https://1drv.ms/t/s!An8bgBzIkhd-igMi...4qTFk?e=WqIknJ
bcass is offline  
Old 25 April 2020, 11:42   #11
bcass
Registered User
bcass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Island of Dots
Posts: 26
BTW, is there any way to get Uridium 2 running as smooth as it does on real hardware? I set Video > Video sync to AUTO, and Advanced Video > Video sync method to AUTO, but scrolling still stutters.
bcass is offline  
Old 25 April 2020, 11:55   #12
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,693
Your config looks quite standard, the most unusual thing is
fullscreen_mode = window
Does the problem occur with the default
fullscreen_mode = desktop
?

In the video, it looks like your running a floppy version of the game (?) and the log file indicates a WHDLoad version. Does the same problem happen with either of those?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcass View Post
BTW, is there any way to get Uridium 2 running as smooth as it does on real hardware? I set Video > Video sync to AUTO, and Advanced Video > Video sync method to AUTO, but scrolling still stutters.
You ned to change your screenmode in Windows to a 50 Hz screen mode, and then check the v-sync box.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 25 April 2020, 12:16   #13
bcass
Registered User
bcass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Island of Dots
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Does the problem occur with the default [CODE2]fullscreen_mode = desktop?
Fullscreen Desktop mode works fine, as long as the Zoom is set to Full Frame. If Zoom is set to anything other than Full Frame, the graphics are corrupt. One other odd thing I noticed, even when Full Frame is selected - after WHLoad message, the screen will stay white until you press either Select (Pause) or Start (Menu). You can hear the music start, but screen remains white until you press Select or Start on the controller.


Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
In the video, it looks like your running a floppy version of the game (?) and the log file indicates a WHDLoad version. Does the same problem happen with either of those?
I tested floppy image and WHDLoad image, same problem with both.


Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
You ned to change your screenmode in Windows to a 50 Hz screen mode, and then check the v-sync box.
Any way to do that in Win10 per game?
bcass is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga CD32/SX-1 Graphics Palette Issues BanditLOAF support.Hardware 0 06 June 2014 03:04
Possible graphics issues mark_k support.WinUAE 5 11 December 2012 20:20
FS-UAE MacOs issues fnap support.FS-UAE 2 02 October 2012 20:27
FS-UAE: graphics issues themagicm support.FS-UAE 1 28 June 2012 11:50
E-UAE: are smooth and synced graphics & sound possible at the same time? Gaula92 support.OtherUAE 2 16 December 2008 21:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07980 seconds with 13 queries