English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 May 2020, 11:12   #1
calmgamer
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Keyboard mapping questions.

Hi,

I have a few keyboard mapping questions which I’m hoping someone can help me with.

What is the best way to map fs-uae to my arcade cabinet with is run via a Ultimarc keyboard encoder? At the moment the cabinets joystick works because it’s mapped to the cursor keys by default but I need to map the fire button and hopefully a shift key or space bar for certain games. I’d also like to get 2 player games working eventually.

Also, since overriding the quit key doesn’t seem to work with the 68000 cpu, is there an alternative other than manually changing the cpu to 68010?

Thanks
calmgamer is offline  
Old 01 May 2020, 18:16   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,693
Hi, see https://fs-uae.net/docs/x-arcade. You can take those files mentioned there, rename then, and edit them to replace the key bindings to your liking.

As for quit key, there is now an option through the online database to register the correct quit_key on a per game basis, so that's at least once solution (possibly the preferred one).

When FS-UAE 4.0 nears completion, I might also revisit the models for WHDLoad games. I see WinUAE has a much better (perfect?) 68010 emulation, so maybe that's a good choice for some games. Another option is to consider using a memory-cycle-exact-only 68020 for most games. To be determined.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 02:23   #3
calmgamer
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Thanks. I’ll look into the x arcade files tonight.

As far as the quit key is concerned I’m still new to FS and a little unsure what registering the quit key will do as opposed to just turning off the override and pressing what ever the game tells me to press.

I’m also playing a game where it says the quit key is print screen. Pressing that key takes a screenshot. Is there a key modifier I have to press beforehand for it to register?

Eventually I’d like to run FS from inside bigbox so having a common exit key would be great

Thanks
calmgamer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mapping 2 players on same keyboard ikarusWillFly support.FS-UAE 4 20 December 2016 19:56
Re-mapping keyboard [Solved] punktniklas support.FS-UAE 2 10 November 2015 04:51
Joystick/Keyboard mapping [Solved] Hounddoggy support.FS-UAE 6 26 October 2015 18:01
winuae cd32 and keyboard mapping ? bytheway support.WinUAE 1 18 January 2004 14:57
Keyboard Mapping Again... janosh support.WinUAE 0 01 August 2003 21:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06019 seconds with 13 queries