English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 March 2018, 12:25   #1
superturrican2
Registered User
superturrican2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 48
Replace CON: with VNC: for any window just like it was possible with KingCON

Hello!

On my old 1200 Workbench 3.1 I used to use KingCON, and I remember it was possible to completly replace the CON: with KCON: (KingCON's console name), so that when *ANY* text console window appears AOS opens a KingCON window instead of the defaul CON: window, i.e.: Workbench Menu -> Execute Command -> dir C: -> opens a KingCON window with scrollbars.

Now, since I use AOS 3.9 and the included ViNCEd, I saw it's possible to use the ViNCEd console with the SYS:System/Shell_VNC only!!!! is it still possible to replace CON: with VNC: ?

I think I need to create a MountList to replace CON:, or such a thing, isn't it?
something like that:
CON:
Handler = L:ViNCEd-handler
StackSize = 4096
Priority = 5
GlobVec = -1
but, I CANNOT find any ViNCEd handler, where I'm wrong?

I need to replace CON with VNC in order to have vertical scroll bars when executing a command from the WB instead of the Shell.

Thank you!
superturrican2 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 March 2018, 15:53   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,944
Have a look in VincED.guide install part. Add "SetVNC quiet mount override as CON:" to S-S or U-S and remove ConClip command seems do what you want.
daxb is offline  
Old 12 March 2018, 16:19   #3
superturrican2
Registered User
superturrican2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 48
I saw the ViNCEd guide looking for it, can't believe it was there!
so, sorry for my lame thread

thank you daxb!
superturrican2 is offline  
Old 12 March 2018, 19:36   #4
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 606
We can't be at 100% everyday
malko is offline  
Old 13 March 2018, 15:42   #5
superturrican2
Registered User
superturrican2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 48
malko

however, I hope this thread serves as a cue for any users who wants scrollbars in the default WB output windows
superturrican2 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ROM-able KingCON for 68000 kolla support.Apps 25 15 September 2017 18:58
Problem with bb3&4 with kingcon jdog320 support.OtherUAE 6 03 June 2017 10:10
intuition, kingcon in dopus4/os39 and screenborders hardwir3d project.ClassicWB 10 16 May 2008 12:00
How to make bash behave like KingCON shell? rsn8887 support.Other 3 31 July 2007 03:04
con: mtb support.WinUAE 5 28 February 2004 14:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06115 seconds with 15 queries