English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 April 2018, 12:09   #221
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by retromax View Post
yep definitely NTSC now!
I guess the install disk I got is for the NTSC system not PAL and there doesn't seem to be and option for changing that :-(
Have you contacted Sveta?
davideo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 April 2018, 12:21   #222
retromax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by davideo View Post
Have you contacted Sveta?
currently in the process of
retromax is offline  
Old 21 April 2018, 12:28   #223
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by retromax View Post
currently in the process of
Failing that perhaps with Jopes help I could create you a new set of install discs.
davideo is offline  
Old 21 April 2018, 12:33   #224
retromax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by davideo View Post
Failing that perhaps with Jopes help I could create you a new set of install discs.
I would REALLY appreciate that:-)

I don't see any option of changing the TV system, either on install or within the menu.
I think it's just a NTSC install disk but I don't know and hopefully Sveta can help when he gets back to me.

I live in hope!
retromax is offline  
Old 29 April 2018, 10:26   #225
retromax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 42
found an old 8mb memory chip and popped it into the spare slot, cant say if it's making any difference but the casablanca still works!
retromax is offline  
Old 29 April 2018, 21:38   #226
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,224
Did you sort out the NTSC/PAL issue?
davideo is offline  
Old 01 May 2018, 16:09   #227
retromax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by davideo View Post
Did you sort out the NTSC/PAL issue?
No, and now i'm 60 EUR out of pocket trying to sort it!

I'm getting very annoyed with this now and feel like taking a hammer to it!!!
retromax is offline  
Old 01 May 2018, 20:12   #228
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by retromax View Post
No, and now i'm 60 EUR out of pocket trying to sort it!

I'm getting very annoyed with this now and feel like taking a hammer to it!!!
I'll burn you some new discs to try but it won't be until after the weekend.

Drop me a PM with your address details and I'll get them sorted.
davideo is offline  
Old 15 May 2018, 10:11   #229
retromax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erickem View Post
Don't hold your breath
Uh?
retromax is offline  
Old 23 May 2018, 06:04   #230
pgovotsos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 195
Is there still any interest in virgin (new, never installed so not serialized) English floppies? I've got akaba and Monument Titler 1.5 here and have most of the others in the other house.

Is Kryoflux the only tool that can image the floppies? I've got one but of course it's at the other house too and we won't be getting back there for a while. I've got a SuperCard Pro here. It successfully (at least doesn't show any errors) creates a flux image. Can I get anywhere with that or do I just have to wait until I get to the Kryoflux?

Edit: I'll be scanning all of the documentation along with the other stuff I'm scanning when they get to the top of the stack

Last edited by pgovotsos; 23 May 2018 at 06:24.
pgovotsos is offline  
Old 23 May 2018, 07:43   #231
retromax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgovotsos View Post
Is there still any interest in virgin (new, never installed so not serialized) English floppies? I've got akaba and Monument Titler 1.5 here and have most of the others in the other house.

Is Kryoflux the only tool that can image the floppies? I've got one but of course it's at the other house too and we won't be getting back there for a while. I've got a SuperCard Pro here. It successfully (at least doesn't show any errors) creates a flux image. Can I get anywhere with that or do I just have to wait until I get to the Kryoflux?

Edit: I'll be scanning all of the documentation along with the other stuff I'm scanning when they get to the top of the stack
Doesn't the Supercard Pro let you make copies like a Kryoflux does then?
I was reading this:-
Super Card Pro

The ultimate disk archiving hardware! The SuperCard Pro hardware and software gives you the most advanced flux level copier/imager/converter system available today!
Make backup copies of your old 5.25" or 3.5" floppy disks directly to another disk, or store the data as a flux image file (.scp) for later use, including converting to a format that can be used by various computer emulators.
The SuperCard Pro can be driven from a USB port or be a stand alone device, driven by one of its two serial ports. Currently only PC driver software is available.
retromax is offline  
Old 23 May 2018, 08:20   #232
pgovotsos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 195
Yes it does but the software doesn't have all the tools that the Kryoflux does. For copying of "normal" disks they are pretty equivalent but when trying to manipulate the way the other users are doing with Kryoflux, I don't think the capability is there yet.

The software isn't completed with all the promised features yet so that may come.

That's why I was asking if anyone has tried doing this with the SuperCard or is it (and it's tools) not up to the task.

Edit: or it's a distinct possibility that I'm too stupid to figure it out
pgovotsos is offline  
Old 23 May 2018, 08:47   #233
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,709
If the SCP can write an MFM stream from some container, then it should work for this just fine. I'm afraid I don't have any experience with the tools supplied with it, but there's probably a support forum for it where you can discuss with other owners/users of the product?

I still haven't managed to learn enough to get an authoring tool working for the Amiga, but perhaps some day it'll happen.
Jope is offline  
Old 23 May 2018, 09:01   #234
voxel
Amiga Nuts!
voxel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Le Mayet d'Ecole, 03800, FRANCE
Posts: 165
concerning the casablanca, Macrosystem used a 2 MB 3.5" floppy drive for its system disks.

they think that would be a good "copy protection" for their software at that time as it was not possible to read the disks with an ordinary amiga floppy drive (even the HD version).

and these drives are very hard to find today
voxel is offline  
Old 23 May 2018, 09:43   #235
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,709
HD drives are all 2MB unformatted. We had my Casablanca open the other weekend, when I donated my DV module to Zer0-X, but to me the drive didn't look anything special.

What are your experiences when swapping drives into the Casablanca? If you use a HD drive and match the same drive select as the original drive, it should at least attempt to boot from it?
Jope is offline  
Old 23 May 2018, 16:25   #236
retromax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
HD drives are all 2MB unformatted. We had my Casablanca open the other weekend, when I donated my DV module to Zer0-X, but to me the drive didn't look anything special.

What are your experiences when swapping drives into the Casablanca? If you use a HD drive and match the same drive select as the original drive, it should at least attempt to boot from it?
I tried 3 Teac drives the other day that were the same as the one in my Casablanca but with a black bezel, all of them came up with the message 'Not a Casablanca Disk' when I tried putting a floppy disk in.
Maybe they had a special firmware?
Just weird I had the same problem with them all
retromax is offline  
Old 23 May 2018, 21:00   #237
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,224
There seems to be some sort of interface fitted to the back of my Casablanca floppy drive between it and the ribbon.

I've no idea what it's supposed to do.

Last edited by davideo; 23 May 2018 at 21:00. Reason: Typo
davideo is offline  
Old 23 May 2018, 22:20   #238
retromax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by davideo View Post
There seems to be some sort of interface fitted to the back of my Casablanca floppy drive between it and the ribbon.

I've no idea what it's supposed to do.
Mine doesn’t have anything like that
retromax is offline  
Old 24 May 2018, 18:43   #239
retromax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 42
well... thanks to davideo my Casablanca is now in English and PAL!!!!!!

Well chuffed!
retromax is offline  
Old 24 May 2018, 20:51   #240
pgovotsos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 195
I've started uploading English manuals for Casablanca and software. More coming when I get the boxes out of storage. They are in /software/MacroSystem/Casablanca in my upload folder. When I get to the Kryoflux I'll start uploading images of virgin floppies.
pgovotsos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DraCo Casablanca for 45e... Cobe MarketPlace 22 10 August 2014 08:52
casablanca roms and pictures mech Amiga scene 4 24 November 2010 05:28
For Sale: MACROSYSTEM TOCCATA Soundcard piemmeweb MarketPlace 0 08 September 2009 23:04
Macrosystem Falcon 1240 accelerator gulliver support.Hardware 11 30 May 2008 10:52
Microvitec or scandoubler? Definitive thread. buckrogers support.Hardware 12 08 March 2006 19:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09395 seconds with 16 queries