English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2002, 23:09   #1
Jan
Junior Member
Jan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: here
Posts: 140
Question Problem with sound on A1000

To all the A1000 owners out there, this is for you! RetroMan may recognize this from GAEB

I recently got my A1000. After installation I found out that the sound is very "dumb", it's anything but clear. I tried several demos, they all sound terrible.

I replaced the PAULA chip with a different one, but it did not help. Also, the cables and the speakers are 100% okay, they have been tested. And the low pass filter can't be the reason, because all demos that I loaded are switching it off automatically.


Have you experienced the same? How can I get clear sound again? I was hunting for months on Ebay for a good A1000, and it's really in good shape, but the sound...

Please help!
Jan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 November 2002, 00:54   #2
rgen
Registered User
rgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Aachen/Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to rgen
AFAIK you can't switch off the low pass filter of the A1000.
rgen is offline  
Old 06 November 2002, 05:20   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,196
Is your machine properly grounded? it *could* be a problem if it isn't.
Akira is offline  
Old 14 November 2002, 16:35   #4
Serge
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by rgen
AFAIK you can't switch off the low pass filter of the A1000.
Sure you can... with a manual switch, some wire and a soldering iron! See aminet /hard/hack/a1000filterfix.lzh
 
Old 14 November 2002, 18:02   #5
Jan
Junior Member
Jan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: here
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally posted by Serge
Sure you can... with a manual switch, some wire and a soldering iron! See aminet /hard/hack/a1000filterfix.lzh

Yep, and that's what I did, but without the switch. Who needs that stupid filter anyway? The sound is brilliant now
Jan is offline  
Old 14 November 2002, 18:17   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,196
Quote:
Originally posted by Nazgūl
Who needs that stupid filter anyway?
I do
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1000 QS problem thor support.WinUAE 0 28 March 2011 03:35
Really odd problem with A1000... Paul_s support.Hardware 11 21 July 2008 20:11
A1000 problem help! boing_1000 support.Hardware 5 16 July 2006 23:22
sound problem in R7 Meckert support.WinUAE 2 14 June 2003 13:16
Problem with sound in OS 3.9! Tbird support.WinUAE 30 20 February 2003 20:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12682 seconds with 12 queries