English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amix

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 March 2017, 18:21   #1
Noth
Registered User
Noth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 156
Has anyone got DNS working in AMIX in WinUAE with slirp?

I've tried the instructions on amix.failsure.net over and over again, it's never worked for me. I know my resolver has to be 10.0.2.3 etc. If you have a working HDF could you upload it to the ftp site please?
Noth is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 March 2017, 06:13   #2
rhester72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New York / USA
Posts: 134
Not that it helps, but I never got it working either.

There was a VERY recent update to the SLIRP code in WinUAE in the last day or so, may want to try that.

Rodney
rhester72 is offline  
Old 22 March 2017, 18:50   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,946
"It does not work?" I think much more information is needed first.. -slirplog 7 may also make more information.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 21:25   #4
psygon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Taranto
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"It does not work?" I think much more information is needed first.. -slirplog 7 may also make more information.
That's the log with '-slirplog 7' and i see a repeating error with ip_slowtimo and tcp_slowtim.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z AMIX+slirplog7.7z (4.1 KB, 46 views)
psygon is offline  
Old 24 March 2017, 19:41   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,946
I think those are only polling checks that happen when there is nothing else to do.

Does same config/Amix installation works if winpcap mode is in use?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 March 2017, 20:06   #6
psygon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Taranto
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does same config/Amix installation works if winpcap mode is in use?
How to make winpcap in use? Running 2 machines with SLIRP enabled and see if both are binded to winpcap?

I tried to make an AMIX fresh install with the A2065 and SLIRP and it has been installed successfully, except on network setting.

I also tried to install ariadne drivers but AMIX wont enable it on boot, even recompiling the kernel

https://amix.failsure.net/Hardware <--They say Ariadne works

https://amix.failsure.net/dl22 <-- AMIX drivers pack with ariadne sh installer
psygon is offline  
Old 27 March 2017, 00:52   #7
Noth
Registered User
Noth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 156
Arg, if I have to get windows running,.. I'll see if I can spin up a VM this week and add debug all over the place.
Noth is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amix in WinUAE Toni Wilen support.Amix 286 15 March 2017 01:23
HOWTO: add software to AMIX in WinUAE post-install Noth support.Amix 0 04 June 2015 17:07
SANA2 (uaenet.device) / SLIRP / A2065 (was: WinUAE SANA driver usable?) amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 53 14 October 2014 22:25
Can't get DNS working in AmiTCP carloratm support.Apps 4 01 June 2014 20:12
Amix on WinUAE: Access to USB? bigbod support.WinUAE 3 06 August 2013 21:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13087 seconds with 15 queries