English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 March 2003, 02:23   #1
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Question Network cards and the A1200 - Again!

Hi guys!

Ive had a network running for months now using a Kingston KNE-PC2BT pcmcia card... i got another one but the bloomin dongle lead is in very poor condition... anyone know where i can ge a new lead? Ive emailed Kingston but it looks like they dont make networking stuff anymore

I have just bought a Netgear FA410TXC 16bit - 10Mbit card! according to the cnet.device docs this card has only recently been proved to work on the amiga! anyone here who has this card and can verify it works 100%?

also! i have seen another make card by a company called MRi..
Model MRI-PCM/10... anyone ever heard of these cards?

one more is an Accton EP220! this one is very sparse looking... i know its 10mbit.. but whether it works or not is anyone's guess reckon i should chance it or not?

ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 16 March 2003, 04:01   #2
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 42
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
as i'm investigating this option too, am i right in thinking that you can't just use any old 10m pcmcia card

and how do i get the ami side drivers?
Djay is offline  
Old 16 March 2003, 04:14   #3
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
As far as the kingston kne-pc2bt card goes yes its just a case of plugging it in and away you go.... so on the cnet.device list the cards that are listed should just work the same!

so all you need is:

Compatible pcmcia ethernet card
Cnet.device from aminet
Miami or genesis tcp stack
Samba networking software
card-reset patch from aminet (this works 100%! no hardware dongle fix is needed!)

I use OS3.9 with its built in internet and networking stuff and insert a command to start the cardreset patch (in startup-sequence) then i install samba and the cnet.device driver to get the card detected
On the samba cd! there is a guide that shows you what to do to get the pc hooked up to the amiga...(ip's etc) it takes all of 5mins and its done

its the best option for the 1200 by a mile! the other methods ive used... serial and printer port just dont come anywhere near ethernet... it works on 95, 98, 98se, win2000 and XP! the amiga can use all the pc devices including cdroms and printers and even the net

Last edited by ElectroBlaster; 16 March 2003 at 05:27.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 16 March 2003, 04:30   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally posted by ElectroBlaster
card-reset patch from aminet (this works 100%! no hardware dongle fix is needed!)
Will this work in OS3.0? Sounds ver interesting!

I'm considering the ethernet way seriously, because I'm tired of serial transfers, and I have set up a router PC already, all I need now is a hub.
Akira is offline  
Old 16 March 2003, 04:41   #5
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Yeh i reckon it will no problem just i got annoyed with mui that needs to be installed on os3.0! I found it quicker just to install os3.9...

you need an internet kit called NetConnectV3 which has the required tcp stack bits! then cnet.device and then samba on top!

You will not regret getting an amiga hooked up to ethernet!
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 16 March 2003, 05:08   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally posted by ElectroBlaster
You will not regret getting an amiga hooked up to ethernet!
I know I won't. I just need to find the right PCMCIA card!
Akira is offline  
Old 16 March 2003, 05:23   #7
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
I will let you know what happens with this Netgear card thats coming! the place i got it from has loads of em all new and un-opened

also! i dunno if you are aware but aminet has a driver for 3com cards and there is a BIG list of them that work with samba/netconnect
http://uk.aminet.net/aminetbin/find?3com

one other thing! BE VERY carefull where you buy your pcmcia card! get one thats brand new (if you are gonna try Ebay) make sure the dongle is perfect! if it isnt DONT buy it... the cables cannot be replaced... its a shit when they are in bad condition!

i have another Kingston card here thats the same as the one on my amiga network but the cable is fooked and wont work right!
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 16 March 2003, 06:26   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally posted by ElectroBlaster
also! i dunno if you are aware but aminet has a driver for 3com cards
3com cards just dont FIT in the Amiga'a port!
Akira is offline  
Old 16 March 2003, 06:37   #9
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
yes they do m8! its the funky ones with the stupidly large cases that dont fit! same with the xircom cards!

you get the 16bit, normal flat 3com card it fits no problem

EDIT: check this out m8:
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...category=16162

Last edited by ElectroBlaster; 16 March 2003 at 06:44.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 16 March 2003, 07:12   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Excellent.

Now to find one in Argentina, for cheap.

It's gonna be a hard task :P


[edit] I tried the one in the link... it DOESN'T fit the port! Seems like 3Com doesnt like to stick to the PCMCIA standard
Akira is offline  
Old 16 March 2003, 17:35   #11
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Ah right! so what was different m8? the case or the actual pin end??? the one you tried might have bee a cardbus type! they wont work at all!
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 16 March 2003, 20:08   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
The plastic tab that goes into the Amiga was different. One of the notches was way too think for it to fit into the standard PCMCIA 2 port!
I am almost sure this is the card I tried. I also tried a cardbus one prior to that, and didnt work, yep.
Akira is offline  
Old 16 March 2003, 20:10   #13
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
hmmm.... want me to take some piccys of my network card whilst i do the cd32?
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 17 March 2003, 20:28   #14
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 728
Anyone knows anything about running a wireless network card in the slot?

Would it be possible? Maybe not with cnet device, but maybe it will happen. It would be extremely coolio.
cv643d is offline  
Old 18 March 2003, 01:18   #15
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Yeh that would rock an amiga on a wireless network!
the only downside i see is these cards are more than likely 32bit and cardbus type's... they wont work

Last edited by ElectroBlaster; 19 March 2003 at 20:18.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 18 March 2003, 17:27   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally posted by ElectroBlaster
hmmm.... want me to take some piccys of my network card whilst i do the cd32?
Sure
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga and isa network cards jimgeneva support.Hardware 2 18 April 2011 12:08
Network cards JackTheKnife support.Hardware 4 08 December 2009 21:24
Any uses network cards Ami-PC? dirkies support.Hardware 19 08 August 2006 10:52
Ateo network & gfx cards on A1200 with AteoBus jotd support.Hardware 3 26 March 2006 10:06
Network Cards [Mr_L] support.Hardware 2 07 January 2004 17:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08363 seconds with 13 queries