English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 March 2014, 07:59   #1
JPQ
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Akaa
Posts: 57
fs-uae is possible made computer with 68040 but only ocs chipcset?

fs-uae is possible made computer with 68040 but only ocs chipcset? if how. i know such amiga in realworld is rare. some stuff what i want test etc. really needs this.
JPQ is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 13:28   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
Hi, you can use "internal UAE options" for this, if you have an A500 configuration for example, you can add this in custom configuration:
Code:
uae_cpu_type = 68040
(you should disable video synchronization for this though)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 04 May 2014, 19:02   #3
Aeliss
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: outer space
Posts: 22
These options are still working ?

I m trying to have a 68020 chip but with normal A1200 speed, because I need to use Zorro 3 But lot of games don't working on this chipset (speed problem, too fast).

It seems all are ignored, I can use all I want whithout change, the only option that change something is amiga_model.

Code:
[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A1200
uae_cpu_type = 68020
uae_cpu_model = 68020
uae_cpu_multiplier = 4
uae_cpu_throttle = 0.0
uae_cpu_speed = real
uae_cpu_frequency = 16
uae_cpu_compatible = true
uae_cpu_24bit_addressing = false
uae_cpu_cycle_exact = true
uae_blitter_cycle_exact = true
uae_cycle_exact = true

zorro_iii_memory = 8192
Even with the option "uae_cpu_24bit_addressing = false" I have the warning that zorro need 32bit system.
Aeliss is offline  
Old 04 May 2014, 19:22   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeliss View Post
These options are still working ?
Yes they do, but I recommend not using them unless you know exactly what effect they have. If what you want is an Amiga 1200 with 32-bit addressing and 8MB Z3 fast RAM, use:

Code:
[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A1200/020
zorro_iii_memory = 8192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeliss View Post
Even with the option "uae_cpu_24bit_addressing = false" I have the warning that zorro need 32bit system.
That's because the warning is generated based on the "main" FS-UAE options without regarding uae_* options. When you use amiga_model = A1200/020, the warning will go away.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 May 2014, 19:46   #5
Aeliss
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: outer space
Posts: 22
Yep but with amiga/model = A1200/020 some games don't work
I will explain my problem, I m searching a standard configuration for all WHDload game and

Ishar 1/2/3 OCS versions are ok but AGA don't run with 8M chip (Run with 2 M), I have a return to shell.
Goblins 3 don't work with 2 M chip but work with 8 M chip.
With 8 M fast, 2 M chip, 68020 chipset, and 8 M zorro ram , the 2 games are working but some other games don't work (too fast) like gobblins 3 (working but too fast).

Code:
amiga_model = A1200
uae_cpu_24bit_addressing = false
zorro_iii_memory = 8192
Don't work, it s too fast and not working.

I m trying

Code:
amiga_model = A1200/020
uae_cpu_multiplier = 4
uae_cpu_throttle = 0.0
uae_cpu_speed = real
uae_cpu_frequency = 16
uae_cpu_compatible = true
#uae_cpu_24bit_addressing = false
uae_cpu_cycle_exact = true
uae_blitter_cycle_exact = true
uae_cycle_exact = true
This one work on Win_UAE but I haven't change on fs-uae, same speed problem.

Edit.
In fact some game are not working because I had used amiga_model = A4000/040 (AGA too but speed are more realistic than 1200/020) but some game don't work at all (pink panther, Paradise lost) on A4000.
ATM I have corrected the speed problem (with A1200/020) with sames option (sames but with uae_cpu_multiplier = 2) but not sure they are the correct values.

uae_cpu_multiplier = 4
uae_cpu_frequency = 16

Aren't the good value for A1200 (68ec020 processor not 68020) ?

Last edited by Aeliss; 05 May 2014 at 20:38.
Aeliss is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
T-zer0 and 68040 PopoCop support.Games 0 06 July 2013 16:08
68040/60 speed Seiya support.WinUAE 2 19 January 2010 11:28
68040 Questions Graham Humphrey support.Hardware 14 07 January 2006 19:03
68040 blizzard!? BarrySWE support.Hardware 10 07 October 2005 09:43
TFX and 68040 Amigamancer support.Games 1 12 April 2005 07:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08812 seconds with 13 queries